INVA Innoviva, Inc. 10-Q 2026-09-30 section summaries
An AI model summarized each section of the report on its own; the summary was written from these. They are longer and less edited than the summary, and the filing on SEC is the authority.
Item 1, Financial Statements
Innoviva (INVA) — Q3 and nine months ended September 30, 2026
Innoviva combines royalties from GSK respiratory medicines, a hospital-focused anti-infective and critical-care product business, and strategic healthcare investments. It reports one operating segment. Q3 product sales grew modestly but royalty revenue declined; investment fair-value losses drove a sharp reversal to a quarterly net loss. For the first nine months, product-sales and license-revenue growth lifted total revenue despite lower royalties, but investment losses substantially reduced net income.
Consolidated results
| $ millions, except per-share data | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royalty revenue | 54.657 | 59.896 | 166.158 | 181.583 |
| Net product sales | 49.444 | 47.294 | 142.586 | 113.066 |
| License and other revenue | 2.019 | 0.610 | 14.961 | 2.066 |
| Revenue | 106.120 | 107.800 | 323.705 | 296.715 |
| Cost of products sold | 15.038 | 25.643 | 52.994 | 45.075 |
| Gross profit | 84.382 | 75.539 | 250.831 | 232.000 |
| Research and development | 5.214 | 13.670 | 15.645 | 26.049 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 37.015 | 27.291 | 104.024 | 81.194 |
| Operating income | 42.153 | 34.578 | 131.162 | 124.757 |
| Equity-method investment fair-value change | (97.585) | 30.751 | (71.769) | 30.284 |
| Equity and long-term investment fair-value change | (41.904) | 31.510 | (37.482) | (22.509) |
| Income tax benefit (expense) | 23.7 | (7.9) | 0.4 | (24.8) |
| Net income (loss) | (73.888) | 89.908 | 29.287 | 107.012 |
| Diluted EPS | $(1.03) | $1.08 | $0.40 | $1.35 |
The quarterly royalty decline reflected lower RELVAR/BREO ELLIPTA royalties; ANORO royalties increased. Revenue grew 9.1% for 9M as product sales and license revenue more than offset lower royalties. Q3’s $23.7M tax benefit included reversal of a $38.9M reserve for potential foreign tax liabilities after the statute of limitations expired. The 9M effective tax rate was -1.2%, versus 18.8% a year earlier.
Commercial revenue detail
| Revenue line ($ millions) | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RELVAR/BREO royalties | 45.798 | 51.508 | — | — |
| ANORO royalties | 12.315 | 11.844 | — | — |
| GIAPREZA sales | 23.232 | 18.459 | 65.762 | 54.061 |
| XACDURO sales | 22.003 | 23.813 | 62.459 | 42.327 |
| XERAVA sales | 3.585 | 4.909 | 12.952 | 16.226 |
| ZEVTERA sales | 1.413 | — | 1.413 | — |
Net royalty revenue is after amortization of capitalized GSK fees. Product-sales customers were concentrated: the three largest represented 81% of Q3 and 76% of 9M product sales, and 74% of product-sales receivables at quarter-end. Innoviva relies on third-party manufacturers, creating potential supply-interruption risk.
License revenue included a $4.0M Zai Lab regulatory milestone, a $3.4M nonrefundable upfront payment for Dr. Reddy’s XACDURO distribution rights, and a $2.0M upfront payment under a GARDP amendment for zoliflodacin. NUZOLVENCE (zoliflodacin) received FDA approval in December 2025 and was expected to become available before year-end 2026. Zai Lab’s SUL-DUR launched in mainland China in January 2025; the agreement provides for up to $91.0M in aggregate milestones and tiered royalties. GARDP funds the zoliflodacin Phase 3 registrational trial and has a royalty-free license in specified countries; Innoviva retained commercial rights elsewhere.
Balance sheet and cash flows
| $ millions, except shares | Sep. 30, 2026 | Dec. 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,538 | 1,635 |
| Total stockholders’ equity | 1,138 | 1,173 |
| Goodwill | 17.905 | 17.905 |
| Net intangible assets, excluding goodwill | 162.276 | 182.156 |
| — Marketed products, net | 138.766 | — |
| — Collaboration agreement, net | 23.510 | — |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 581.394 | 550.941 |
| Long-term debt, net of discount and issuance costs | 258.822 | 257.731 |
| Equity-method investments | 121.957 | 193.726 |
Tangible equity, calculated as equity less goodwill and intangible assets, was $957.337M. Net definite-lived intangibles included $226.300M gross marketed-product assets and $35.400M gross collaboration assets. Amortization was $6.7M in Q3 and $19.9M in 9M 2026; expected amortization is $6.7M for the rest of 2026 and $26.6M annually in 2027–2030.
| 9M cash flow and capital returns | 2026 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 128.952 | 142.417 |
| Capital expenditures | 0.945 | 1.121 |
Common shares outstanding declined from 74.636M at January 1 to 71.536M at September 30. Innoviva repurchased 3.601M shares for $78.2M during 9M (cash paid for repurchases was $77.386M); Q3 repurchases were 1.227M shares for $26.3M. Stock-based compensation was $10.977M for 9M, versus $6.949M.
Investments, debt and other exposures
Investment valuations were a major source of earnings volatility. Innoviva held 67.4% of Armata; its common shares and warrants generated $97.6M of Q3 unrealized losses and $71.8M for 9M, while its convertible note generated $36.9M and $33.3M of losses, respectively. Armata’s new May 2026 secured term loan had $25.0M principal, 14% annual interest and a January 2029 maturity. Total assets measured at fair value were $981.571M, including $277.491M of Level 3 assets, whose valuations rely on significant unobservable inputs. The ISP Fund distributed $47.5M cash to Innoviva in 9M; its assets declined to $31.9M from $79.7M at year-end.
Innoviva’s 2028 Notes had $261.0M principal outstanding, a 2.125% coupon, a 2.70% effective interest rate and a March 2028 maturity. The La Jolla deferred royalty obligation to HCR was $61.2M; HCR receives royalties on worldwide GIAPREZA sales until January 2031 or a $225.0M aggregate-payment cap. HCR payments were $11.6M in 9M 2026, and related interest expense was $11.1M, versus $4.7M a year earlier.
The company adopted two accounting updates effective January 2026 without material impact. It reported no material legal proceedings.
Item 2, Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
Innoviva (INVA) — Part I, Item 2
Three and nine months ended September 30, 2026; dollar amounts in millions unless noted.
Consolidated results
| Line item | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $106.1 | $107.8 | $323.7 | $296.7 |
| Net royalty revenue | $54.7 | $59.9 | $166.2 | $181.6 |
| Net product sales | $49.444 | $47.294 | $142.586 | $113.066 |
| License and other revenue | — | — | $15.0 | $2.1 |
| Cost of products sold | $15.038 | $25.643 | $52.994 | $45.075 |
| Research and development expense | $5.214 | $13.670 | $15.645 | $26.049 |
| Selling, general and administrative expense | $37.015 | $27.291 | $104.024 | $81.194 |
| Operating income | $42.2 | $34.6 | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | $(73.9) | — | $29.3 | $107.0 |
Q3 revenue declined 1.6%, as higher U.S. product sales were more than offset by lower royalties and the timing of ex-U.S. inventory sales. Operating income rose 21.9%, with stronger U.S. product sales outweighing higher commercial costs. The Q3 net loss primarily reflected $139.5 million of unfavorable fair-value changes in equity and long-term investments, mainly from Armata’s lower quarter-end share price. For 9M, revenue increased 9.1%; product and license growth more than offset declining royalties.
Royalty and product revenue
| Revenue line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Gross royalties | $58.1 | $63.4 |
| Capitalized-fee amortization deducted from royalties | $3.456 | $3.456 |
| RELVAR/BREO royalties | $45.8 | $51.5 |
| ANORO royalties | $12.3 | $11.8 |
| U.S. product sales—GIAPREZA | $23.089 | $18.152 |
| U.S. product sales—XACDURO | $16.117 | $8.468 |
| U.S. product sales—XERAVA | $3.436 | $3.189 |
| Total U.S. product sales | $43.266 | $29.922 |
| Rest-of-world product sales—GIAPREZA | $(0.164) | $(0.053) |
| Rest-of-world product sales—XACDURO | $5.886 | $15.345 |
| Rest-of-world product sales—XERAVA | $1.720 | $(1.571) |
| Total rest-of-world product sales | $6.178 | $17.372 |
Q3 net royalties were $54.7 million versus $59.9 million. Royalty pressure principally reflects lower net sales from U.S. pricing pressure: RELVAR/BREO royalties fell 11.1%, while ANORO royalties rose 4.0%. Innoviva receives 15% on the first $3.0 billion of annual global RELVAR/BREO net sales and 5% above that threshold; ANORO royalty rates range from 6.5% to 10%. The prior-year rest-of-world XACDURO comparison was elevated by interim Zai Lab supply-agreement sales billed at cost.
For 9M, gross royalties declined 8.0% to $176.5 million from $192.0 million; net royalties fell 8.5%. Net product sales rose 26.1%, reflecting commercialization efforts and sales volume. The 2025 acquired IPR&D charge of $9.368 million contributed to lower comparative R&D expense; La Jolla inventory step-up expense was $0.2 million in Q3 and $2.2 million in 9M 2026, versus $3.5 million and $4.1 million in the respective 2025 periods. $1.1 million of step-up value remained in inventory. SG&A growth reflected expanded sales capacity, promotion, compliance and general operations.
Investment results, liquidity and capital allocation
Equity-method investment fair-value changes were a Q3 net loss of $97.585 million versus a $30.751 million gain in Q3 2025, and a 9M net loss of $71.769 million versus a $30.284 million gain. Changes in equity and long-term investments were a Q3 net loss of $41.904 million versus a $31.510 million gain, and a 9M net loss of $37.482 million versus a $22.509 million loss. The losses reflected fair-value movements in strategic investments, particularly Armata; other long-term Armata investments had negative changes of $36.4 million in Q3 and $27.5 million in 9M 2026.
At September 30, cash and cash equivalents were $581.4 million. GSK royalties receivable were $58.1 million, and product-sales and license/other accounts receivable were $44.0 million. Strategic healthcare investments totaled $535.5 million: $323.7 million in Armata, $179.9 million in other strategic equity and convertible-debt investments, and $31.9 million held by ISP Fund. This portfolio makes earnings sensitive to fair-value and investee share-price movements.
Interest and dividend income was $5.316 million in Q3 versus $5.472 million, and $23.902 million in 9M versus $14.935 million. The 9M increase included $8.2 million of accrued interest converted into Syndeio note principal or preferred shares. Interest expense was $5.472 million in Q3 versus $4.015 million, and $16.381 million in 9M versus $13.389 million, mainly because higher GIAPREZA sales increased effective interest on its deferred royalty obligation; it also includes interest and debt-issuance-cost amortization on the 2028 Notes. Income tax was a benefit of $23.7 million in Q3 and $0.4 million in 9M 2026, versus expenses of $7.9 million and $24.8 million, respectively, in 2025.
The company had $261.0 million of principal outstanding on its 2028 Notes, due March 2028, with an annual coupon of 2.125% and $8.3 million of future interest payments. Q3 repurchases were 1,226,948 shares for $26.3 million. Cumulative repurchases under the $125.0 million authorization reached 3,829,116 shares for $82.7 million through quarter-end; 9M financing cash outflow included $77.4 million of repurchases. Innoviva also received $47.5 million of cash distributions while unwinding ISP Fund LP capital accounts.
Cash flows and commitments
| Cash flow or investment | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $128.952 | $142.417 |
| Investing cash flow | $(23.685) | $16.860 |
| Financing cash flow | $(74.814) | $12.272 |
| Property and equipment purchases | $0.9 | $1.1 |
Operating cash flow declined alongside lower net income ($29.3 million versus $107.0 million). 2026 operating cash flow included $109.3 million of net noncash fair-value changes, $19.9 million of acquired-intangible amortization, $11.0 million of stock-based compensation and $10.5 million of capitalized-fee amortization and depreciation; working-capital changes used $31.3 million. Investing activity included $70.5 million of purchases of trading securities and other equity investments, offset mainly by $44.1 million of ISP-managed equity-investment sales. Financing outflow was primarily share repurchases.
Management believes available cash can support operations, debt service and the buyback for at least 12 months, although future needs depend on royalties, product growth, regulatory outcomes and investment or acquisition plans; additional financing may be needed if plans change. Operating lease commitments totaled $14.2 million, including $8.5 million due thereafter. Corden Pharma minimum-purchase commitments for XACDURO manufacturing and related services were approximately $5.9 million through December 31, 2027. Under the La Jolla Royalty Agreement, HCR receives quarterly royalties on worldwide GIAPREZA net sales until January 1, 2031 or until aggregate royalties reach $225.0 million; the maximum rate is 18%, with step-downs tied to annual sales thresholds.
Innoviva is evolving from a royalty-focused company toward a diversified biopharmaceutical business combining GSK respiratory royalties, its hospital-focused Innoviva Specialty Therapeutics platform and strategic healthcare investments. NUZOLVENCE, approved in December 2025 for uncomplicated urogenital gonorrhea, became commercially available in the U.S.; initial efforts focus on access, distribution and dispensing. Updated 2026 IDSA guidance identifies XACDURO with imipenem or meropenem as a preferred treatment for invasive carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii infections. Key challenges include establishing uptake and access for newer products, continued U.S. royalty pricing pressure and higher commercialization costs.
Item 3, Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk
Market Risk
As of September 30, 2026, all of INVA’s debt carried fixed interest rates, with no variable-rate debt outstanding; accordingly, debt cash flows were not exposed to changes in interest rates. Changes in the fair value of equity and debt investments could nevertheless produce material gains or losses.
Inflation had not materially affected the company’s financial position or results to date. However, increases in raw-material, supply, interest and overhead costs, together with trade and international disputes, could pressure future results and potentially cause material losses.
Foreign-exchange exposure arises from transactions denominated in currencies other than the U.S. dollar, including purchases from international raw-material vendors. The company also has indirect exposure through GSK’s overseas sales of RELVAR/BREO ELLIPTA and ANORO ELLIPTA, which generate royalty revenue. Because most cash, investments and vendor relationships are U.S.-dollar denominated, INVA does not consider currency fluctuations likely to have a substantial impact on operating income.
Item 4, Controls and Procedures
Disclosure Controls and Internal Control
As of September 30, 2026, the CEO and CFO concluded that disclosure controls and procedures were effective at the reasonable-assurance level. No material changes to internal control over financial reporting occurred during Q3 2026 that materially affected, or were reasonably likely to materially affect, those controls.
Management cautioned that controls provide reasonable, not absolute, assurance and may not prevent or detect all errors or fraud. Their effectiveness may also change in future periods.
Part II Item 1A, Risk Factors
The company reported no material changes to the risk factors described in Item 1A of Part I of its 2025 Form 10-K. This section identifies no new financial metrics, business risks, or strategic developments.
Part II Item 5, Other Information
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, no Company directors or officers adopted, modified, or terminated a Rule 10b5-1 or non-Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement. The section reports no financial metrics or other material business developments.