MAIN Main Street Capital Corp 10-Q 2026-09-30 section summaries
An AI model summarized each section of the report on its own; the summary was written from these. They are longer and less edited than the summary, and the filing on SEC is the authority.
Item 1, Financial Statements
Main Street Capital — quarter and nine months ended September 30, 2026
Consolidated results
| $ millions, except per-share data | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investment income | $142.532 | $139.831 | $432.210 | $420.850 |
| Interest income | 111.863 | 103.286 | 329.802 | 302.160 |
| Dividend income | 25.525 | 31.263 | 81.119 | 105.134 |
| Fee income | 5.144 | 5.282 | 21.289 | 13.556 |
| Interest expense | 38.921 | 32.472 | 109.601 | 96.159 |
| Net investment income | 83.823 | 86.538 | 258.726 | 260.618 |
| Net increase in net assets from operations | 117.083 | 123.671 | 313.641 | 362.287 |
| Net increase from operations per share | $1.25 | $1.38 | $3.39 | $4.06 |
Investment income rose modestly, as higher interest and fee income offset lower dividend income. Higher interest expense and lower net investment income weighed on results. Nine-month operating results also included less unrealized appreciation: $50.126 million versus $82.028 million of appreciation on Level 3 assets still held at the end of the respective periods. Q3 included $68.505 million of net unrealized appreciation and $27.574 million of net realized losses; 9M included $50.126 million of net unrealized appreciation and $23.227 million of net realized gains.
| Investment income by portfolio category ($ millions) | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Control investments | $57.910 | $60.027 | $177.756 | $176.481 |
| Affiliate investments | 25.249 | 22.407 | 83.666 | 71.908 |
| Non-control/non-affiliate investments | 59.373 | 57.397 | 170.788 | 172.461 |
Affiliate income was the strongest-growing category; control income declined in Q3, while non-control/non-affiliate income was lower for 9M.
Portfolio and balance sheet
| $ millions, except per-share data | Sep. 30, 2026 | Dec. 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $6,043.538 | $5,681.701 |
| Net assets/equity | 3,207.678 | 2,993.893 |
| NAV per share | $34.22 | $33.33 |
| Investments at fair value (cost) | 5,800.369 (4,958.925) | 5,518.117 (4,724.528) |
| Cash | 102.387 | 41.959 |
| Debt, carrying value | 2,588.928 | 2,457.594 |
| Debt, outstanding principal | 2,595.5 | 2,468.0 |
Investment fair value exceeded cost by $841.444 million. Almost all investment fair value was Level 3: $5.775899 billion, up from $5.496705 billion at year-end. The 9M Level 3 rollforward included $990.701 million of new investments, $761.906 million of repayments/redemptions and $78.626 million of net unrealized appreciation. Valuation depends heavily on unobservable inputs and assumptions; illiquid, restricted holdings may ultimately realize at amounts different from reported fair value.
| Portfolio category ($ millions, fair value) | Sep. 30, 2026 | Dec. 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Lower Middle Market (LMM) | $3,250 | $3,057 |
| Private Loan | 2,107 | 1,988 |
| Middle Market (legacy) | 73.5 | 83.5 |
| Other Portfolio | 146.7 | 134.1 |
LMM investments included 92 companies, with 99.5% of debt cost secured by first-priority liens; Private Loan investments included 86 companies, with 99.3% of debt cost so secured. Including non-accrual debt, weighted-average yields were 12.2% for LMM and 9.9% for Private Loan, versus 12.7% and 10.4% excluding non-accrual debt. Main Street has generally stopped making new Middle Market investments and expects that legacy portfolio to shrink.
Non-accrual investments were $54.7 million at fair value and $175.1 million at cost (0.9% of portfolio fair value and 3.5% of cost), compared with $56.3 million and $155.3 million (1.0% and 3.3%) at year-end. PIK interest was 3.7% of Q3 investment income and 3.1% of 9M income, versus 3.0% and 2.7% in 2025, respectively—income that is accrued but not currently collected in cash. Significant individual markdowns included Robbins Bros. Jewelry ($42.121 million cost; $13.407 million fair value), Tedder Industries ($26.893 million; $7.680 million), and Buca C ($17.026 million; zero fair value). Conversely, OMi Topco was valued at $108.620 million against $30.044 million cost.
Cash flow, funding and shareholder returns
| $ millions | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $49.493 | $172.757 |
| Financing cash flow | 10.935 | (220.440) |
| Dividends paid | 270.373 | 253.676 |
| Net public common-stock proceeds | 163.925 | 22.890 |
| Ending cash | 102.387 | 30.568 |
Investment purchases were $972.297 million; proceeds from debt sales/repayments were $668.200 million and from equity sales/returns of capital were $120.806 million. Shares outstanding increased from 89,838,001 at the start of 2026 to 93,744,192 at September 30. ATM sales of 2,987,964 shares generated $163.6 million net proceeds. Restricted-stock compensation was $16.792 million for 9M, versus $15.691 million; 1,076,985 restricted shares remained non-vested, with $44.7 million of unrecognized compensation expense.
Monthly and supplemental dividends totaled $1.095 per share in Q3, versus $1.065 in Q3 2025; 9M dividends were $3.255 per share, versus $3.165. NAV-based total return was 10.48% for 9M versus 12.95%; market-price return was negative 3.31% versus positive 14.47%.
Debt rose with increased facility borrowings, including SPV Facility borrowings of $300.5 million versus $86.0 million at year-end. Main Street repaid $500 million of 3.00% July 2026 Notes, issued $200 million of 6.95% March 2029 Notes and $150 million of 6.93% April 2031 Notes, and had $277.5 million of net credit-facility borrowings during 9M. The Corporate Facility commitment was expanded to $1.240 billion, with an accordion to $1.860 billion; the SPV Facility has $600 million of commitments, expandable to $800 million. Both facilities are secured and subject to covenants, with which the company reported compliance. In October, Main Street issued $500 million principal of unsecured 6.55% notes due January 2030 at 99.258% of principal. Unfunded investment commitments were $388.002 million, including $362.016 million of loan commitments.
Main Street is an internally managed BDC and generally avoids corporate-level federal tax on income distributed under its RIC election. Its investment strategy combines secured lending with equity exposure; valuation uncertainty, borrower credit deterioration, illiquidity, floating-rate exposure and non-cash income are material risks.
Item 2, Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
Main Street Capital (MAIN) — Q3 and 9M 2026
Business and portfolio strategy
Main Street Capital is an internally managed BDC providing customized debt and equity financing to lower middle-market (LMM) companies and secured loans to private-equity-owned or acquired companies through its Private Loan strategy. LMM targets generally have $10M–$150M in annual revenue and $3M–$20M in EBITDA; Private Loan targets generally have $25M–$500M in revenue and $7.5M–$50M in EBITDA. Main Street generally originates first-lien-secured loans, often alongside management or in small lender groups, and may also invest in equity. It has generally stopped making new Middle Market investments and expects that legacy portfolio to decline through repayments and sales.
Consolidated results
($M, except per-share data)
| Measure | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total investment income | $142.532 | $139.831 | $432.210 | $420.850 |
| Interest income | $111.863 | $103.286 | $329.802 | $302.160 |
| Dividend income | $25.525 | $31.263 | $81.119 | $105.134 |
| Fee income | $5.144 | $5.282 | $21.289 | $13.556 |
| Total expenses | $56.972 | $50.316 | $165.010 | $148.191 |
| Interest expense | $38.921 | $32.472 | $109.601 | $96.159 |
| Net investment income before taxes | $85.560 | $89.515 | — | — |
| Net investment income | $83.823 | $86.538 | $258.726 | $260.618 |
| Net realized gain (loss) | $(27.574) | $(19.104) | $23.227 | $3.771 |
| Net increase in net assets from operations | $117.083 | $123.671 | $313.641 | $362.287 |
| Net investment income per share | $0.89 | $0.97 | $2.80 | $2.92 |
| Net increase from operations per share | $1.25 | $1.38 | $3.39 | $4.06 |
Q3 investment income increased 2%, as higher interest income from a larger average debt portfolio more than offset lower dividends, mainly from LMM companies. Higher average borrowings and increased rates on unsecured debt contributed to a 20% rise in quarterly interest expense; lower Credit Facility rates partially offset the increase. Higher expenses and share-count growth contributed to lower net investment income per share. Q3 net unrealized appreciation was $68.505M, partly offsetting the realized loss; LMM generated $61.983M of unrealized appreciation while Private Loan had a $7.671M realized loss.
For 9M, higher interest and fee income was offset in part by a $23.8M decline in LMM dividends. Expenses rose 11%, including higher interest and compensation costs. Net investment income per share declined 4%, reflecting share-count growth. Net increase from operations fell 13%, chiefly as total net appreciation was $50.126M versus $107.217M a year earlier, and the tax provision on realized gains and unrealized appreciation rose to $18.438M from $9.319M. The portfolio’s 9M net unrealized appreciation was $78.352M, with $28.226M of accounting reversals related to current-period realized gains and losses; the External Investment Manager accounted for $32.3M of unrealized depreciation.
Distributable net investment income, a non-GAAP measure, was $89.937M ($0.96/share) in Q3 versus $92.705M ($1.03/share); for 9M it was $278.115M ($3.00/share) versus $277.968M ($3.12/share). These supplemental measures exclude specified compensation and, for the before-tax measure, tax items.
Portfolio, returns and asset quality
| Portfolio | Companies/entities at Sep. 30, 2026 | Fair value / cost at Sep. 30 | Fair value / cost at Dec. 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMM | 92 | $3.2501B / $2.5302B | $3.0570B / $2.4193B |
| Private Loan | 86 | $2.1073B / $2.1295B | $1.9884B / $2.0141B |
| Other Portfolio | 32 entities | $146.7M / $156.7M | $134.1M / $141.6M |
| Middle Market | 9 companies | $73.5M / $113.0M | $83.5M / $120.1M |
LMM and Private Loan average EBITDA was $12.2M and $43.2M, respectively, compared with $11.1M and $33.9M at year-end. First-lien debt accounted for 99.5% of LMM debt cost and 99.3% of Private Loan debt cost. Weighted-average yields were 12.7% for LMM (12.2% including non-accruals) and 10.4% for Private Loan (9.9% including non-accruals). Annualized investment returns declined to 14.8% in Q3 from 16.9%, and to 13.7% for 9M from 16.4%; these portfolio-level returns are not returns to common shareholders.
Non-accrual investments were $54.7M fair value and $175.1M cost (0.9% and 3.5% of portfolio fair value and cost), versus $56.3M and $155.3M (1.0% and 3.3%) at year-end. Investments at fair value represented 96% of total assets. Valuations require significant judgment and actual realizations may differ. PIK interest—income not currently received in cash—was 3.7% of Q3 investment income versus 3.0% a year earlier; accrued noncash income can create a cash-distribution mismatch under RIC requirements.
External asset management
The wholly owned External Investment Manager manages MSC Income and private loan funds. For MSC Income, the amended agreement effective January 29, 2025 reduced the annual base fee from 1.75% to 1.5% of average assets and incentive rates from 20% to 17.5%; the income incentive has a 50/50 catch-up. The manager’s total contribution to Main Street net investment income was $8.4M in Q3 versus $8.8M, and $25.4M for 9M in both years. It waived $0.6M of incentive fees in Q3 and $1.9M for 9M 2026. MSC Income had a $6.0M accrued capital-gains incentive fee, but none was contractually payable and the manager recorded no corresponding accrual. Shared investment opportunities may create allocation conflicts; procedures and independent-board oversight are intended to address them.
Cash flows, liquidity and capital
| 9M cash flow | 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash provided by operating activities | $49.5M |
| Cash provided by financing activities | $10.9M |
| Increase in cash and cash equivalents | $60.4M |
Operating cash generation included $789.0M from debt repayments and investment sales/returns of capital and $253.7M of distributable net investment income, offset principally by $972.3M of new and follow-on investments. Financing included $277.5M of net Credit Facility borrowings and proceeds from new notes and ATM share sales; offsets included repayment of $500.0M of July 2026 Notes and $270.4M of dividends.
At September 30, Main Street had $102.4M cash, $1.041B of unused Credit Facility capacity, $75.0M of available SBIC debenture capacity and $3.2B NAV ($34.22/share). Credit Facility borrowings were $495.0M under the Corporate Facility and $300.5M under the SPV Facility. The June 2026 amendment raised Corporate Facility commitments to $1.240B, with an accordion up to $1.860B, and extended the revolving period/final maturity to June 2030/June 2031. BDC asset coverage was 242%, above the 150% statutory minimum.
Outstanding principal included $550.0M of 6.95% March 2029 Notes, $400.0M of 6.50% June 2027 Notes, $350.0M of 5.40% August 2028 Notes, $150.0M of 6.93% April 2031 Notes and $350.0M of SBA-guaranteed SBIC debentures. SBIC debentures had a 3.3% weighted-average fixed rate; first maturity is March 2027. Contractual obligations for debt principal, interest and operating leases totaled $2.867B.
During 9M, Main Street sold 2,987,964 ATM shares at a $55.42 weighted-average price, raising $165.6M gross and $163.6M net; 16,542,975 shares remained available. The Investing in All of America Act increased potential SBIC leverage for commonly controlled funds by $125.0M to $475.0M; MSMF received approval for another $75.0M, bringing capacity to $425.0M, of which $350.0M was outstanding. Main Street also had $388.0M of unfunded investment commitments.
Subsequent events and risks
In October 2026, Main Street issued $500.0M of 6.55% unsecured notes due January 15, 2030, at 99.258% of principal. In November it declared Q4 dividends of $1.095/share, including a $0.30 supplemental dividend, and $0.81/share of regular Q1 2027 dividends, up 3.8% from Q1 2026. Inflation, tariffs, geopolitical uncertainty and supply-chain pressures could weaken portfolio-company profits and debt-service capacity, reduce distributions and impair investment values. Main Street’s RIC structure generally avoids federal corporate-level tax on distributed taxable income and gains, but requires substantial distributions; future funding may not be available on favorable terms or at all.
Item 3, Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk
Interest-rate risk
As of September 30, 2026, 61% of Main Street’s debt investments at cost carried floating rates; 96% of those investments had contractual minimum rates. In contrast, 69% of its debt obligations were fixed-rate. Interest expense on the Credit Facilities is exposed to SOFR changes, while the March 2029, June 2027, August 2028 and April 2031 Notes and SBIC debentures—which together comprise most outstanding debt—have fixed rates. Main Street had no interest-rate hedges and expected to remain a “limited derivatives user” under Rule 18f-4. Floating-rate assets and obligations of the External Investment Manager can also affect its incentive fees and Main Street’s net investment income contribution from the manager.
Approximate annualized sensitivity
The following estimates assume no changes in investments or borrowings:
| Change in interest rates | Interest income | Interest expense | External Investment Manager NII | Total NII | Total NII per share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +200 basis points | +$44.053 million | +$15.910 million | +$1.571 million | +$29.714 million | +$0.32 |
| −200 basis points | −$45.843 million | −$15.910 million | −$3.890 million | −$33.823 million | −$0.36 |
| +100 basis points | — | — | — | +$14.994 million | +$0.16 |
| −100 basis points | — | — | — | −$16.740 million | −$0.18 |
The sensitivity is asymmetric, consistent with contractual floors on most floating-rate investment assets.
These estimates are hypothetical: they assume SOFR and Prime changes take effect on the first day, although most investments reset quarterly and Credit Facilities reset monthly. Actual results may differ because of reset timing, changes in Credit Facilities borrowings, credit-market or portfolio-quality changes, and other business or economic developments.
Item 4, Controls and Procedures
Item 4 — Controls and Procedures
As of September 30, 2026, management, including the CEO, CFO, General Counsel, and Chief Accounting Officer, concluded that disclosure controls and procedures were effective in ensuring material information required for SEC reporting was timely brought to their attention. During the quarter, no changes in internal control over financial reporting materially affected, or were reasonably likely to materially affect, those controls.
Part II Item 1A, Risk Factors
The company reported no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in its FY2025 Form 10-K. Investors should continue to consider those previously disclosed risks together with the information in this 10-Q.
Part II Item 5, Other Information
During the fiscal quarter ended September 30, 2026, no director or officer adopted or terminated a Rule 10b5-1(c) trading plan or a non-Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement.