MPWR Monolithic Power Systems 10-Q 2026-09-30 section summaries
An AI model summarized each section of the report on its own; the summary was written from these. They are longer and less edited than the summary, and the filing on SEC is the authority.
Item 1, Financial Statements
MPWR — Q3 and nine months ended September 30, 2026
Monolithic Power Systems reported rapid revenue and operating-income growth, led by particularly strong demand in Taiwan and China. Higher working-capital needs and capital spending limited operating-cash-flow growth, while the company substantially increased share repurchases and dividends.
Consolidated results
| $ millions, except per-share data | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1,202.410 | $737.176 | $2,987.240 | $2,039.300 |
| Cost of revenue | 536.870 | 330.948 | 1,335.560 | 913.830 |
| Gross profit | 665.539 | 406.228 | 1,651.670 | 1,125.470 |
| Research and development | 140.581 | 98.173 | 359.765 | 286.666 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 167.271 | 112.872 | 389.176 | 310.108 |
| Total operating expenses | 307.852 | 211.045 | 748.941 | 596.774 |
| Operating income | 357.687 | 195.183 | 902.733 | 528.700 |
| Other income, net | 8.936 | 10.392 | 32.801 | 27.743 |
| Income tax expense | 95.556 | 25.809 | 213.943 | 106.616 |
| Net income | 271.067 | 179.766 | 721.591 | 449.827 |
| Diluted EPS | $5.51 | $3.74 | $14.66 | $9.37 |
| Weighted-average diluted shares (millions) | 49.184 | 48.042 | 49.230 | 48.022 |
Q3 revenue increased 63.1%, and operating income grew 83.3%; nine-month revenue and operating income grew 46.5% and 70.7%, respectively. The effective tax rate increased to 26.1% in Q3 from 12.6%, and to 22.9% for 9M from 19.2%, primarily because 2025 benefited from U.S. federal tax-law changes that reduced the effective rate.
Revenue by geography
| $ millions | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| China | $585.377 | $393.837 |
| Taiwan | 376.488 | 155.978 |
| South Korea | 82.771 | 62.882 |
| Southeast Asia | 48.884 | 39.023 |
| Europe | 47.155 | 33.577 |
| United States | 36.017 | 29.937 |
| Japan | 25.541 | 21.779 |
| Other | 0.176 | 0.163 |
China and Taiwan were the largest markets and growth contributors. Taiwan revenue grew 141.4% in Q3 and 116.8% for 9M; China grew 48.6% in Q3 and 29.7% for 9M. U.S. growth accelerated from 20.3% in Q3 to 45.3% for 9M.
Balance sheet and liquidity
| $ millions | Sep. 30, 2026 | Dec. 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $4,672.580 | $4,194.200 |
| Total stockholders’ equity | 3,733.740 | 3,531.500 |
| Goodwill | 25.944 | 25.944 |
| Intangible assets, net, excluding goodwill | 7.929 | 8.790 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 560.544 | 1,099.302 |
| Short-term investments | 530.690 | 157.243 |
| Accounts receivable | 461.633 | 255.626 |
| Inventory | 764.879 | 564.649 |
| Total liabilities | 938.841 | 662.702 |
Derived tangible common equity (equity less goodwill and other intangible assets) was $3,699.867 million. Cash, cash equivalents and debt investments totaled $1,091.234 million, down from $1,256.594 million. Available-for-sale investments had $530.764 million amortized cost and $530.690 million fair value; $426.277 million fair value was due within one year and $104.413 million within one to five years. Net deferred tax assets were $1,183.000 million, essentially unchanged from $1,182.880 million.
Inventory growth was concentrated in work in process, which rose to $401.609 million from $220.410 million; finished goods increased to $283.822 million from $236.438 million, while raw materials declined to $79.448 million from $107.801 million.
Cash flow and capital allocation
| $ millions, 9M | 2026 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Net income | $721.591 | $449.827 |
| Operating cash flow | 768.074 | 733.292 |
| Capital expenditures (property and equipment purchases) | 222.609 | 131.000 |
| Investing cash outflow | 585.141 | 145.718 |
| Financing cash outflow | 727.444 | 208.567 |
| Share repurchases | 457.481 | 5.703 |
| Dividends paid | 277.996 | 209.978 |
Operating cash flow grew far less than earnings as working-capital investment increased, notably accounts receivable uses of $206.017 million versus $69.033 million and inventory uses of $200.220 million versus $86.057 million. Investing outflow also reflected $392.579 million of investment purchases and only $24.705 million of maturities and sales, compared with $395.533 million of purchases and $384.640 million of maturities and sales in 9M 2025. Cash, equivalents and restricted cash ended the period at $560.756 million, versus $1,081.390 million at the end of 9M 2025.
| Capital returns | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividends declared per share | $2.00 | $1.56 | $6.00 | $4.68 |
| Total dividends declared ($ millions) | $97.627 | $74.731 | $294.170 | $224.130 |
| Shares repurchased (thousands) | 362 | 2 | 365 | 6 |
| Repurchase cost ($ millions) | $453.432 | $2.1 | $457.481 | $4.7 |
Shares outstanding were 48.709 million at January 1, 2026 and 48.792 million at September 30, 2026. The original $500 million repurchase authorization was increased by $500 million in July 2026 and again in October, after the reporting date; the program runs through February 2028 and may be changed or suspended.
Business, commitments and risks
MPWR reports one operating segment, covering power-electronics solutions across computing and storage, enterprise data, automotive, industrial, communications and consumer markets. Distribution generated 91% of Q3 sales, versus 85% a year earlier; three distributors accounted for 32%, 16% and 11% of Q3 revenue. Receivables were concentrated in a distributor (42%), a value-added reseller (19%) and another distributor (14%). Standard receivables are unsecured and generally due in 30–90 days. Management reported no receivable write-offs or credit-loss allowance in the periods presented; distributor termination could nevertheless disrupt sales in the short term. China and Taiwan together represented the majority of Q3 revenue. Long-lived assets rose to $821.573 million from $627.689 million, including $477.681 million in China versus $332.506 million.
Stock-rotation and sales-return reserves increased to $25.8 million from $15.0 million; warranty and rework liabilities rose to $13.3 million from $10.1 million. Unconditional purchase commitments totaled $767.290 million, primarily for wafers, inventory, manufacturing services, facilities, equipment and licenses. The company also made an $80 million refundable deposit for long-term assembly-service and production-capacity agreements.
Stock-based compensation expense was $105.974 million in Q3 and $200.256 million for 9M, versus $60.677 million and $173.581 million, respectively. Outstanding RSUs totaled 1.577 million, with $815.9 million of unamortized compensation expense expected to be recognized over approximately three years. July 2026 performance-unit grants include awards with payouts up to 500% of target; estimated compensation cost assuming performance conditions are achieved was $256.7 million for non-executive awards and $312.1–$342.9 million for executive awards. These awards make future equity compensation and dilution meaningful considerations. Known ordinary-course litigation was not considered likely to result in a material loss.
Item 2, Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
MPWR — Q3 and nine months ended September 30, 2026
Consolidated results
| $ millions, except margins | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1,202.41 | $737.176 | $2,987.24 | $2,039.30 |
| Cost of revenue | $536.870 | $330.948 | $1,335.56 | $913.830 |
| Gross profit | $665.539 | $406.228 | $1,651.67 | $1,125.47 |
| Gross margin | 55.4% | 55.1% | 55.3% | 55.2% |
| Operating income | $357.687 | $195.183 | $902.733 | $528.700 |
| Operating margin | 29.8% | 26.5% | 30.1% | 25.9% |
| Net income | $271.067 | $179.766 | $721.591 | $449.827 |
Revenue grew 63.1% in Q3 and 46.5% in 9M, driven mainly by enterprise data, communications and automotive demand, along with a richer mix of higher-ASP power solutions. Higher shipment volume and a greater mix of power solutions also increased cost of revenue; these products carry higher costs than discrete ICs.
Revenue by end market
| End market ($ millions) | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprise Data | $506.747 | $191.482 | $1,150.13 | $468.370 |
| Storage and Computing | $192.164 | $186.572 | $566.388 | $570.403 |
| Automotive | $180.702 | $151.540 | $490.116 | $441.576 |
| Communications | $187.440 | $79.868 | $430.468 | $225.322 |
| Consumer | $63.976 | $72.399 | $175.321 | $189.009 |
| Industrial | $71.380 | $55.315 | $174.812 | $144.624 |
Enterprise Data, at 42.1% of Q3 revenue versus 26.0% a year earlier, grew 164.6% in Q3 and 145.6% for 9M, reflecting AI and server power-management demand. Communications grew 134.7% in Q3 and 91.0% for 9M, supported by power solutions for optical modules and switches. Automotive, 15.0% of Q3 revenue versus 20.6%, grew 19.2% in Q3 and 11.0% for 9M, mainly from ADAS applications. Storage and Computing and Consumer declined for 9M, while Industrial grew.
Expenses and taxes
| $ millions | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | $140.581 | $98.173 | $359.765 | $286.666 |
| Selling, general and administrative | $167.271 | $112.872 | $389.176 | $310.108 |
| Income tax expense | $95.556 | $25.809 | $213.943 | $106.616 |
R&D spending rose mainly from compensation, stock-based compensation and product development, but declined as a share of revenue: 11.7% versus 13.3% in Q3 and 12.1% versus 14.1% for 9M. SG&A also fell as a share of revenue (13.9% versus 15.3% in Q3; 13.1% versus 15.2% for 9M). Its Q3 increase included $31.7 million more stock-based compensation and $9.3 million more legal expense; the 9M increase included $13.9 million more stock-based compensation and $19.4 million more legal expense. The effective tax rate increased to 26.1% from 12.6% in Q3 and to 22.9% from 19.2% for 9M, primarily because 2025 U.S. federal tax-law changes had reduced the prior-year rate.
Cash flows and liquidity
| $ millions | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $768.074 | $733.292 |
| Net cash used in investing | $(585.141) | $(145.718) |
| Net cash used in financing | $(727.444) | $(208.567) |
| Change in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | $(538.765) | $389.452 |
Higher cash collections supported operating cash flow, partly offset by inventory purchases and other working-capital changes. Investing outflows increased mainly because net investment purchases were $357.0 million higher and net purchases of property and equipment were $91.6 million higher. Financing outflows increased primarily with $451.8 million more common-stock repurchases and $68.0 million more dividend and dividend-equivalent payments.
At September 30, 2026, cash and cash equivalents were $560.544 million and short-term investments were $530.690 million, totaling $1.09123 billion, down from $1.25655 billion at December 31, 2025. Working capital was $1.73112 billion, versus $1.81444 billion. Foreign subsidiaries held $349.2 million of cash and $313.2 million of short-term investments; MPWR repatriated $625.0 million during 9M with minimal tax impact and expects other foreign-subsidiary earnings to remain indefinitely reinvested. Management expects cash balances and ongoing operating cash generation to cover liquidity needs for the next 12 months, while noting potential adverse effects from economic uncertainty, tariffs and retaliatory measures.
Unconditional purchase commitments totaled $767.3 million, including $730.1 million due within one year. They primarily cover wafers and other inventory, assembly and manufacturing services, facility construction, equipment and licenses.
Capital returns, business model and risks
Q3 repurchases totaled 362,000 shares for $453.4 million; 9M repurchases totaled 365,000 shares for $457.5 million. The February 2025 program authorized up to $500.0 million through February 2028, and the Board added another $500.0 million of authorization in July 2026; $535.9 million remained available at September 30, 2026. Accrued dividends were $97.6 million. Future dividends and repurchases remain at Board discretion and depend on business, financial and capital needs. Other long-term obligations, primarily deferred compensation liabilities and accrued dividend equivalents, were $111.5 million.
MPWR is fabless, relying on third parties for manufacturing, assembly and testing to limit capital expenditures and fixed costs. It is investing in engineering, process technology, supply-chain diversification and manufacturing capacity while pursuing growth markets including AI/server power, optical networking and automotive applications. Multi-quarter customer ramps, typical 16–26-week supply lead times and customers’ ability to cancel or reschedule with little penalty complicate demand and inventory forecasting. Direct-customer sales in Asia represented 93% of Q3 revenue, versus 91% a year earlier.
The company cites semiconductor cyclicality, uncertain demand and supply, inflation, interest and currency rates, tariffs, export controls, geopolitical tensions, litigation costs, customer diversification, capacity access, talent retention, acquisition integration and remediation of a material weakness as risks. No trade restriction or requirement had materially affected revenue or operations through the filing date, but new measures could arise quickly and mitigation may not succeed.
Item 3, Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk
For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026, MPWR reported no material changes or developments that materially altered, or were reasonably likely to materially alter, its market-risk assessment from December 31, 2025. The company refers readers to Item 7A of its 2025 Form 10-K for details of its market risks.
Item 4, Controls and Procedures
Controls and Procedures
As of September 30, 2026, MPWR’s disclosure controls and procedures were ineffective because a material weakness in internal control over financial reporting, first identified in the 2025 year-end process, remained unremediated. The weakness relates to review controls over deferred income tax calculations and the related income tax expense or benefit associated with a one-time tax incentive from a foreign jurisdiction. Use of third-party tax providers did not compensate for controls that were inadequately designed or not operating effectively.
Under Audit Committee oversight, management has implemented remediation measures and expects to remediate the weakness by the end of fiscal 2026. Completion is not assured: the controls must operate effectively for a sufficient period and successfully pass testing.
Notwithstanding the material weakness, management concluded that the 10-Q’s condensed consolidated financial statements fairly present MPWR’s financial position, results of operations and cash flows in conformity with U.S. GAAP. No other material changes to internal control over financial reporting occurred during the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
Part II Item 1A, Risk Factors
Risk Factors
MPWR reported no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in its Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025. The company cautions that known or unknown risks, if they materialize, could materially and adversely affect its business, reputation, results of operations, financial condition, and stock price.
Part II Item 5, Other Information
Q3 2026 trading arrangements
Three executives terminated Rule 10b5-1(c) trading plans during the quarter:
| Executive | Termination date | Plan end date | Intended maximum sales | Shares reported sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deming Xiao | August 4, 2026 | May 19, 2027 | 80,000 | None |
| Maurice Sciammas | August 4, 2026 | December 31, 2026 | 42,000 | 27,000 |
| CEO Michael Hsing | September 28, 2026 | May 29, 2027 | 60,000 | 30,000 |
No Rule 10b5-1(c) plans were adopted or modified during the quarter. Executive equity awards, including 2026 Executive MPSUs, were subject to mandatory sell-to-cover provisions at vesting to satisfy tax withholding. No other non-Rule 10b5-1 written trading arrangements were adopted, modified, or terminated.