SMCI Supermicro 10-Q 2026-09-30 section summaries

An AI model summarized each section of the report on its own; the summary was written from these. They are longer and less edited than the summary, and the filing on SEC is the authority.

Item 1, Financial Statements

SMCI — Q1 FY2027 (three months ended September 30, 2026)

Consolidated results

$ millions, except per-share data Q1 FY2027 Q1 FY2026
Net sales $19,945.8 $5,017.8
Cost of sales $17,404.8 $4,550.4
Gross profit $2,541.0 $467.4
Operating expenses $476.6 $285.1
Operating income $2,064.5 $182.3
Net income $1,594.2 $168.3
Diluted EPS $1.75 $0.26

Sales grew 297.5% year over year. Gross margin expanded to 12.74% from 9.31%, and operating margin to 10.35% from 3.63%. Interest expense rose to $82.5 million from $24.9 million. The $435.5 million tax provision, up from $40.2 million, reflected reduced deductions for stock-based compensation and the U.S. federal research tax credit; the effective tax rate increased to 21.4% from 19.3%.

Geographic revenue ($ millions) Q1 FY2027 Q1 FY2026
United States $15,986.2 $1,834.5
Asia $1,088.2 $2,318.2
Europe $2,256.8 $716.3
Other $614.6 $148.7

SMCI reports one operating segment. Revenue mix shifted sharply toward the U.S., which represented 80.1% of sales versus 36.6% a year earlier; Asia fell to 5.5% from 46.2%. Services and software revenue was $317.8 million versus $87.6 million.

Cash flow

$ millions Q1 FY2027 Q1 FY2026
Net cash used in operating activities $(434.0) $(917.5)
Capital expenditures (PP&E purchases) $41.588 $32.270

Despite $1.5942 billion of net income, operating cash flow remained negative. Receivables and inventory used $3.5598 billion and $2.4774 billion, respectively, partly offset by $3.0537 billion from deferred revenue. Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash declined $615.9 million to $7.0156 billion; cash interest paid was $110.4 million versus $39.2 million.

Balance sheet, liquidity and financing

$ billions, except shares September 30, 2026 June 30, 2026
Total assets $35.7271 $29.9455
Total stockholders’ equity $16.0688 $14.4796
Cash and cash equivalents $6.8975 $7.5215
Accounts receivable $9.6852 $6.1254
Inventory $15.0536 $12.8959
Deferred revenue $5.6657 $2.6120
Lines of credit and term loans, amortized cost $3.9771 $4.0561
Convertible notes, carrying value $4.6689 —
Common shares outstanding (millions) 659.196 656.882

Inventory growth was led by finished goods ($11.5912 billion versus $10.2760 billion) and work in process ($2.3133 billion versus $1.6779 billion); inventory prepayments increased to $776.1 million from $315.4 million. Deferred revenue includes customer advances, warranties and service obligations. Of the $2.6120 billion opening balance, $893.3 million was recognized as revenue in Q1, compared with $182.8 million of the $731.4 million opening balance a year earlier. Remaining performance obligations were $5.6657 billion, with approximately 76% expected to be recognized within 12 months.

Lines of credit and term loans included $2.000 billion drawn on the JPMorgan revolver and $1.7639 billion on CTBC revolving facilities. Scheduled principal payments include $1.9613 billion for the remainder of FY2027 and $2.000 billion in FY2031; the company reported covenant compliance. Convertible notes totaled $4.725 billion principal: $700 million due 2028, $1.725 billion due 2029 and $2.300 billion due 2030. The 2029 notes carry a 3.50% coupon, the 2028 notes 2.25%, and the 2030 notes are zero-coupon. SMCI may settle conversions in cash, shares or both.

June 2026 equity financing included 52.273 million common shares issued for approximately $1.403 billion net proceeds and mandatory convertible preferred stock with $4.3125 billion aggregate liquidation preference, generating approximately $4.232 billion net proceeds. Preferred dividends accrue at 7% annually; $63.7 million was paid in Q1, with $25.2 million accrued at quarter-end. The preferred stock is expected to convert around June 1, 2029, with the conversion share count determined by the common stock price. Diluted weighted-average shares increased to 749.351 million from 663.235 million; diluted EPS also reflects $75.8 million of preferred dividends and $251.6 million allocated to participating securities. An at-the-market program permits up to $1.25 billion of common-stock sales; none had been sold by quarter-end.

Business exposures and other developments

Customer concentration increased: one customer represented 44.0% of Q1 sales; two customers represented 49.0% and 16.8% of accounts receivable at quarter-end. Non-cancelable supplier purchase commitments totaled $33.3 billion, primarily for the next 12 months, including $0.2 billion with related parties; no expected-loss liability was recorded. Ablecom supplied 97.2% of chassis purchased (96.6% prior year), while Compuware supplied 88.3% of power supplies (96.8%). SMCI cited the risk that an Ablecom disruption could be difficult to replace promptly. Related-party cost of sales was $197.653 million versus $155.328 million; related-party payable balances rose to $148.839 million from $117.062 million.

Q1 pretax stock-based compensation was $100.223 million versus $89.139 million. Outstanding options totaled 34.794 million, with $670.850 million aggregate intrinsic value; unrecognized compensation was $214.8 million for options and $585.1 million for unvested RSUs.

SMCI had received $163.6 million of IEEPA tariff refunds following a February 2026 Supreme Court ruling: $157.6 million reduced cost of sales and $6.0 million was recorded as interest income. Further refunds will be recognized when realized or realizable. Securities and derivative litigation, SEC subpoenas, and export-control inquiries remain unresolved; the company is cooperating, but cannot estimate potential losses for key matters.

Item 2, Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Q1 FY2027 results

AI-platform demand drove exceptional growth, with shipments of higher-value, more complex liquid- and air-cooled systems—primarily GB200 and GB300—contributing to favorable product mix and a modest increase in average selling prices.

Consolidated results Q1 FY2027 Q1 FY2026
Net sales $19.9458B $5.0178B
Cost of sales $17.4048B $4.5504B
Gross profit $2.5410B $467.4M
Operating expenses $476.5M $285.1M
Operating income $2.0645B $182.3M
Net income $1.5942B $168.3M
Diluted EPS $1.75 $0.26

Gross margin expanded to 12.7% from 9.3%, primarily due to product and customer mix; operating margin increased to 10.3% from 3.5%. Hyper Servers, GPU and Super Racks sales increased $12.5348B, or 293.4% year over year. Cost of sales rose with higher shipments of GPU servers, HPC systems and rack-scale solutions. Manufacturing overhead increased $223.1M and freight costs $38.3M, partly offset by $148.0M more in tariff-recovery refunds, net of tariff expenses paid.

Operating expenses grew more slowly than sales, declining to 2.4% of sales from 5.8%. R&D was $227.3M versus $173.3M, including $20.1M more product-development expense for next-generation technologies; management expects R&D spending to continue rising. Sales and marketing was $132.5M versus $47.9M, reflecting workforce and salary growth and $17.9M less supplier marketing-development funding. G&A was $116.7M versus $63.9M, driven in part by $20.3M more legal and internal-investigation expense, as well as facility, employee and sales-related tax costs.

Non-operating items and taxes

Item Q1 FY2027 Q1 FY2026
Interest expense $82.5M $24.9M
Interest income $54.2M $51.3M
Other expense, net $5.5M $0.1M
Income tax provision $435.5M $40.2M
Effective tax rate 21.4% 19.3%

Interest expense increased 231.3%, primarily reflecting $51.5M of additional expense from revolving-credit-facility drawdowns in the second half of FY2026. Other expense included a $16.0M mark-to-market loss on a marketable equity investment; the prior-year quarter included a nonrecurring $12.0M impairment of a non-marketable investment. Combined other expense, interest income and interest expense shifted to $33.8M net expense from $26.3M net income.

The tax provision increased $395.3M, primarily due to $382.7M of additional expense associated with higher pretax income, which rose $1,822.1M to $2,030.7M. Other cited drivers were $15.4M less stock-compensation tax benefit and $47.6M more state tax expense, partly offset by a $44.3M higher foreign-derived deduction benefit. The higher effective rate mainly reflected a lower stock-based-compensation deduction and lower research tax credit, associated with a lower stock-vesting price.

Liquidity and cash flows

Cash flow item Q1 FY2027 Q1 FY2026
Net cash used in operating activities $434.0M $917.5M
Net cash used in investing activities $46.6M $32.3M
Net cash used in financing activities $135.3M $18.7M
Net decrease in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash $615.9M $973.1M

Operating cash use improved with increased customer collections, partly offset by higher inventory purchases. It included $1,594.2M of net income, $100.2M of stock-based compensation, $14.2M of inventory write-downs and $15.0M of depreciation and amortization, as well as working-capital changes. Investing outflows included $41.6M of PP&E purchases and $5.0M of equity-security investments; PP&E spending supports real estate, servers, data centers and network infrastructure. Financing included $81.9M of net repayments on lines of credit and term loans and $63.7M of Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock dividends, partly offset by $43.4M of net proceeds under the Receivables Purchase Agreement.

Cash and cash equivalents were $6,897.5M at September 30, 2026, down from $7,521.5M at June 30, 2026; cash held outside the U.S. was $965.0M, versus $870.5M. Management says growth-related working-capital needs have risen with inventory and receivables. It cites internally generated cash, borrowing facilities, receivables factoring, and equity and convertible-security issuance as funding sources, and believes forecast sources are adequate for the 12 months after issuance of the financial statements. It may adjust spending, raise capital, use debt facilities or voluntarily repay debt early. Foreign-held cash is generally used for non-U.S. needs; management does not expect repatriation restrictions or related taxes to materially affect liquidity.

Obligations, investment and business direction

At September 30, 2026, debt obligations included $1,962.7M current and $2,014.4M long-term on lines of credit, revolving facilities and term loans, plus $4,725.0M of convertible debt obligations. Operating-lease obligations were $43.0M current and $489.6M long-term. Non-cancelable purchase commitments were $33.3B. Expected capital expenditures for the remainder of FY2027 are $330M–$350M, primarily for global manufacturing capacity and new-product tooling, IT investments, and facility upgrades and expansion.

The company is expanding integrated rack- and cluster-level Total IT Solutions and Data Center Building Block Solutions, combining AI compute, storage, networking, racks, liquid cooling, software, deployment and maintenance. It plans to expand services and sales-partner and distribution channels, while investing in rapid launches aligned with component and platform transitions. Management sees AI-driven data-center expansion, customization and rapid integration as demand and competitive opportunities. Inflation, interest rates, tariffs, geopolitical developments and supply-chain constraints could affect demand, costs and investment values. The company relies on suppliers and contract manufacturers; purchases from related parties Ablecom and Compuware together were 1.1% of cost of sales, down from 3.4% a year earlier. Revenue recognition, inventory and income taxes remain critical accounting-estimate areas, with no material change from FY2026 year-end.

Item 3, Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

Market risk — September 30, 2026 (Q1 FY2027)

  • Interest-rate risk: Investments consisted of money market funds and certificates of deposit. Management estimates that a 10% change in interest rates would not significantly affect results because investment income is not a significant driver of operations. Rates on term loans and revolving credit facilities ranged from 1.3% to 5.8%, compared with 1.3% to 5.7% at June 30, 2026. Outstanding principal indebtedness under credit facilities was $3.9771 billion; management also considers a 10% interest-rate change immaterial to results.
  • Foreign-exchange risk: Exposure is limited because substantially all sales and purchases are denominated in U.S. dollars. The U.S. dollar is the functional currency of subsidiaries in the Netherlands, Taiwan, and Malaysia, although some loans and transactions in other currencies create remeasurement exposure. Historical currency fluctuations have been insignificant, and management says a 10% foreign-exchange-rate change would not significantly affect results. Remeasurement gains and losses are recorded in other expense, net.

Item 4, Controls and Procedures

Controls and procedures

As of September 30, 2026, SMCI’s disclosure controls and procedures were ineffective because of an unremediated material weakness previously identified in its FY2026 Form 10-K. The weakness involved IT general controls over systems supporting financial reporting: controls had not operated for a sufficient period, and user access to certain financial applications, infrastructure, and programs was not monitored consistently and on time. These deficiencies could increase the risk of unauthorized access or data manipulation, incomplete or inaccurate reporting, financial misstatements, and delayed filings.

Management stated that the Q1 FY2027 condensed consolidated financial statements nevertheless fairly present, in all material respects, the company’s financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows in accordance with U.S. GAAP.

During Q1 FY2027, SMCI reported progress on remediation. Steps included reviewing the IT architecture and systems within the scope of financial-reporting controls; centralizing governance over IT application development and acquisition; strengthening user-access reviews and change-management restrictions; redesigning quarterly firewall reviews and emergency-access protocols; adding preventive controls and planning continuous monitoring; and enhancing system-access monitoring.

Remediation remains incomplete. The company is still implementing procedures and controls and needs additional time to test them and assess whether they operate effectively on a sustained basis. Management will consider the weakness remediated only after the controls have operated for a sufficient period and testing supports a conclusion that they are effective. The remediation effort requires continued significant time and resources.

No changes during the quarter materially affected, or were reasonably likely to materially affect, SMCI’s internal control over financial reporting; remediation changes are ongoing.

Part II Item 1A, Risk Factors

The company reported no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in its FY2026 Form 10-K for the year ended June 30, 2026, and incorporated those risks by reference. This section provides no new risk details or financial metrics.

Part II Item 5, Other Information

David Weigand, Senior Vice President and former CFO, adopted a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan on August 28, 2026, allowing for the sale of up to 60,000 shares of Super Micro Computer common stock. The plan is scheduled to expire April 1, 2027, but may end earlier if all transactions are completed. The 60,000 shares are the maximum eligible for sale, not shares reported as sold; any sales are subject to the plan’s specified conditions.

Feedback