VIRT Virtu Financial 10-Q 2026-06-30 section summaries

An AI model summarized each section of the report on its own; the summary was written from these. They are longer and less edited than the summary, and the filing on SEC is the authority.

Item 1, Financial Statements

Virtu Financial (VIRT) — Q2 and H1 2026

Virtu’s H1 revenue and earnings grew strongly year over year, led by Market Making. In Q2, however, higher revenue did not translate into higher earnings: operating expenses rose faster than revenue, and Execution Services’ profitability weakened sharply. The balance sheet also expanded amid increased trading positions, collateral and secured financing.

Consolidated results

USD millions, except EPS.

Line item Q2 2026 Q2 2025 H1 2026 H1 2025
Trading income, net $856.691 $652.796 $1,646. $1,243.
Interest and dividends income 145.886 128.406 273.404 237.459
Commissions and technology services, net 179.545 153.859 366.170 305.166
Other, net 7.831 64.512 (0.131) 52.038
Total revenue 1,189.953 999.573 2,285.280 1,837.442
Total operating expenses 847.396 652.553 1,533.151 1,267.
Income before taxes and noncontrolling interests 342.557 347.020 752.129 570.756
Consolidated net income 284.929 292.976 631.525 482.611
Net income available to common stockholders 150.899 151.187 333.208 250.868
Diluted EPS $1.63 $1.65 $3.62 $2.73

Revenue increased 19.0% in Q2 and 24.4% in H1. Operating expenses increased 29.9% and 21.0%, respectively. Employee compensation and payroll taxes were $216.683 million in Q2 and $425.038 million in H1, versus $136.181 million and $255.537 million; brokerage, exchange, clearance fees and order-flow payments were $258.986 million and $397.814 million, versus $202.125 million and $424.000 million; interest and dividends expense was $205.266 million and $383.193 million, versus $165.213 million and $296.541 million.

The H1 2025 “Other, net” comparison includes a $66.988 million gain from the May 2025 sale of a 49% interest in RFQ-hub to MarketAxess. Virtu retained approximately 2% and deconsolidated the business.

Segment performance

The segment measure shown is pre-tax earnings. Consistent with the quarterly segment presentation, the table shows Q2 only.

Segment Q2 revenue 2026 Q2 revenue 2025 Q2 pre-tax earnings 2026 Q2 pre-tax earnings 2025
Market Making $1,009.174M $786.593M $309.734M $255.462M
Execution Services 173.461M 214.488M 26.174M 94.126M
Corporate 7.318M (1.508)M 6.649M (2.568)M
Consolidated $1,189.953M $999.573M $342.557M $347.020M

Market Making revenue grew 28.3% in Q2, while Execution Services revenue fell 19.1%; its pre-tax earnings fell much more sharply, by 72.2%. For H1, Market Making revenue and pre-tax earnings were $1,924.871 million and $686.178 million, compared with $1,477.765 million and $444.642 million. Execution Services recorded H1 revenue of $360.592 million and pre-tax earnings of $67.264 million, versus $355.496 million and $124.051 million.

Balance sheet, cash flow and shares

Balance-sheet item June 30, 2026 Dec. 31, 2025
Total assets $27.477B $20.151B
Total equity, including noncontrolling interests $2.325B $1.973B
Goodwill $1.148926B $1.148926B
Intangible assets, net, excluding goodwill $131.365M $154.931M
— Customer relationships 127.171M 150.719M
— Exchange memberships 3.998M —
— Favorable occupancy leases 0.196M —
Cash and cash equivalents $1.069254B —
Restricted or segregated cash 63.759M —

Tangible equity, calculated as total equity less goodwill and other intangible assets, was $1.045 billion at June 30. Assets included $11.373 billion of financial instruments owned at fair value, up from $7.343 billion, while financial instruments sold, not yet purchased, rose to $13.570 billion from $9.105 billion. These are trading positions, not borrowings.

H1 cash flow / capital item H1 2026 H1 2025
Net income $631.525M $482.611M
Operating cash flow 116.959M 77.729M
Capital expenditures 56.422M 40.713M
Cash paid for interest 372.072M 313.188M
Dividends and distributions 274.519M 254.446M
Treasury-stock purchases 57.820M 157.562M

Operating cash flow was modest relative to earnings amid substantial trading-related working-capital movements. Capital expenditures included $31.773 million of capitalized software development and $24.649 million of property and equipment purchases. Cash, cash equivalents and restricted or segregated cash totaled $1.133013 billion at June 30, 2026, compared with $1.126441 billion at December 31, 2025.

Common shares outstanding Dec. 31, 2025 June 30, 2026
Classes A, C and D combined 152.982M 155.123M
Class A 84.920M 88.224M
Class C 7.970M 6.808M
Class D 60.092M 60.092M

H1 share-based compensation expense was $67.821 million versus $44.459 million. Unrecognized expense on unvested RSUs was $113.0 million, expected to be recognized over 1.3 years; 4,257,321 RSUs/RSAs were outstanding at a weighted-average grant-date fair value of $36.07. Virtu Financial, Inc. owned approximately 58.1% of Virtu Financial; Vincent Viola and affiliates controlled approximately 87.4% of combined voting power.

Funding, risk and other developments

Long-term borrowings at June 30 were $2.051082 billion principal and $2.025883 billion net carrying value. They primarily comprised $1.529550 billion of Term B-2 loans at 6.14% and $500 million of first-lien notes at 7.50%, both due June 2031, plus $21.532 million of SBI yen bonds due 2029. Short-term borrowings, net, increased to $353.941 million from $12.382 million; broker-dealer credit facilities had $1.05 billion of availability. The $1.075 billion interest-rate swap fixing part of Term B-2 interest expired in November 2025. On July 23, 2026, Virtu issued an additional $500 million of Term B-2 loans for general corporate purposes.

Virtu’s business provides market-making and execution services across more than 50,000 instruments and 150-plus venues. Net derivative gains recorded in trading income were $247.458 million in Q2 versus $147.833 million; H1 gains were $243.396 million versus $212.301 million. U.S. subsidiary Virtu Americas had $612.161 million of regulatory capital against a $10.436 million requirement at June 30, 2026, leaving $601.725 million excess capital.

The company faces ongoing legal and regulatory matters, including securities-related litigation and regulatory reviews; outcomes and potential losses beyond accrued amounts cannot be estimated for certain matters. It also cites evolving oversight of order flow, market structure, trading, AML and sanctions compliance as sources of potential operational and compliance costs. A $2.5 million SEC penalty related to information barriers was paid in December 2025. The board declared a $0.24-per-share dividend on July 30, payable September 15, 2026.

Item 2, Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Virtu Financial — Q2 and H1 2026 MD&A

Virtu operates Market Making and Execution Services, supported by a technology-driven, multi-asset platform spanning more than 50 countries, 150+ venues and 50,000+ securities and instruments. Market Making earns small bid/ask spreads across high trading volumes; results are sensitive to activity, volatility, order-flow attractiveness and retail participation. Execution Services earns commissions and fees from technology, workflow, analytics and capital-markets services. Q2 benefited from stronger trading activity and institutional engagement, but higher expenses outpaced revenue growth; H1 growth was led by Market Making.

Consolidated results

$ millions, except per-share data Q2 2026 Q2 2025 H1 2026 H1 2025
Total revenue $1,190.0 $999.573 $2,285.3 $1,837.4
Operating expenses 847.396 652.553 1,533.2 1,266.7
Income before taxes and noncontrolling interests 342.557 347.020 752.129 570.756
Income tax provision 57.628 54.044 120.604 88.1
Net income 284.929 292.976 631.525 482.611
Net income available to common stockholders 150.899 151.187 333.208 250.868
Basic / diluted EPS $1.63 / $1.63 $1.65 / $1.65 $3.62 / $3.62 $2.74 / $2.73

Q2 revenue rose 19.0%, while net income declined 2.7%; H1 revenue increased 24.4% and net income 30.8%, reflecting stronger first-quarter performance. Net income margin was 23.9% in Q2 versus 29.3%, and 27.6% for H1 versus 26.3%. Noncontrolling interests reduced Q2 and H1 net income by $134.030M and $298.317M, respectively.

Revenue and expense detail

$ millions Q2 2026 Q2 2025 H1 2026 H1 2025
Trading income, net $856.691 $652.796 $1,645.8 $1,242.8
Interest and dividends income 145.886 128.406 273.404 237.459
Commissions and technology services 179.545 153.859 366.170 305.166
Other, net 7.831 64.512 (0.131) 52.038
Brokerage, exchange, clearance and order-flow costs, net 258.986 202.125 397.814 424.000
Employee compensation and payroll taxes 216.683 136.181 425.038 255.537
Interest and dividends expense 205.266 165.213 383.193 296.541
Communication and data processing 69.7 61.4 136.6 121.2
Financing interest on long-term borrowings 34.827 32.551 69.672 62.442

Trading income grew 31.2% in Q2 and 32.4% in H1, supported by higher trading volumes and global-market opportunities; it represented 72% of H1 revenue, up from 68%. Commissions rose 16.7% in Q2 and 20.0% in H1 on higher client volumes and institutional engagement. Interest and dividends income also increased, partly reflecting securities-borrowing activity and dividends on trading assets.

Q2 compensation expense rose sharply, mainly from discretionary incentive accruals tied to year-to-date profitability and anticipated cash/stock awards. H1 brokerage costs declined primarily with lower Section 31 fees, while higher collateral interest from increased securities lending and higher dividends on securities sold short lifted interest and dividends expense. Compensation capitalized in software development was $14.2M in Q2 versus $9.9M, and $32.1M in H1 versus $21.3M. The large decline in other, net chiefly reflects RFQ-hub sale/deconsolidation gains in 2025; higher JNX fair-value gains partly offset the Q2 decline, while lower digital-asset remeasurement losses partly offset it in H1.

Segment performance

Segment profit is income before income taxes and noncontrolling interests.

Segment ($ millions) Q2 revenue 2026 Q2 revenue 2025 Q2 profit 2026 Q2 profit 2025 H1 revenue 2026 H1 revenue 2025 H1 profit 2026 H1 profit 2025
Market Making $1,009.2 $786.593 $309.734 $255.462 $1,924.9 $1,477.8 $686.178 $444.642
Execution Services 173.461 214.488 26.174 94.126 360.592 355.496 67.264 124.051
Corporate 7.318 (1.508) 6.649 (2.568) (0.183) 4.181 (1.313) 2.063

Market Making’s Q2 revenue and profit grew 28.3% and 21.3%; H1 growth was 30.2% and 54.3%. Execution Services’ Q2 revenue and profit fell 19.1% and 72.2%, despite H1 revenue rising 1.4%; H1 profit declined 45.8%.

Non-GAAP measures and cash flows

Measure ($ millions) Q2 2026 Q2 2025 H1 2026 H1 2025
Adjusted Net Trading Income $717.870 $567.723 $1,504.4 $1,064.9
EBITDA 409.024 408.654 883.309 691.677
Adjusted EBITDA 436.778 369.449 957.351 689.388
Operating cash flow — — 117.0 77.729
Investing cash flow — — (79.691) (11.381)
Financing cash flow — — (25.796) (207.811)
Change in cash and cash equivalents — — 6.572 (124.184)

Adjusted Net Trading Income increased 26.4% in Q2 and 41.3% in H1; its average daily amount rose 26.1% to $11.579M and 40.2% to $12.231M, respectively. EBITDA was nearly flat in Q2 but increased 27.7% in H1. These non-GAAP measures supplement, rather than replace, GAAP results. H1 investing outflow reflected increased property-and-equipment acquisition and other investing activity, including capitalized software and property/equipment.

Financing, liquidity and other considerations

At June 30, 2026, cash and cash equivalents were $1.0693B. Detailed debt disclosure reported $1.5296B of Term B-2 loans outstanding after a $15.5M February 2026 repayment, plus $500.0M principal of 7.50% senior secured first-lien notes due June 15, 2031. The loans mature June 21, 2031, amortize at 1.0% of original principal annually, and carry a SOFR margin of 2.50% or base-rate margin of 1.50%; contingent payments may be due based on excess cash flow or other triggers. A $300.0M revolver includes $20.0M letter-of-credit and swingline subfacilities. Virtu reported compliance with applicable covenants. It also had $325.0M of broker-dealer facility borrowings and approximately $261.3M of short-term prime-brokerage and other credit-facility borrowings.

Management considers cash, operating and financing cash flows, and available facilities adequate for the next 12 months, while noting that margin and liquidity needs may grow with trading activity and expansion. H1 financing included $274.5M of dividends and distributions to noncontrolling interests, $57.8M of treasury-stock purchases, and $343.0M of net short-term borrowing proceeds. Through April 24, 2026, Virtu had repurchased approximately 53.8M Class A shares and Virtu Financial Units for approximately $1.4172B.

Tax receivable agreements generally entitle TRA parties to 85% of realized cash tax savings; $155.8M had been paid through June 2026, with estimated future payments of $0.7M–$23.2M annually over 15 years. A change of control or other specified events could accelerate payments. Multiple-jurisdiction tax audits and changes in tax law or interpretation could materially affect results or cash flows.

The July 1, 2025 qualitative goodwill assessment found no impairment. Goodwill and finite-lived intangible valuations remain sensitive to market and company-specific assumptions; customer relationships, the largest finite-lived intangible asset, are amortized over 10–12 years. A seven-year useful-life assumption would have reduced amortization by $11.8M in Q2 2026 and $13.3M in H1 2026, versus increases of $3.6M and $7.2M in the comparable 2025 periods. Key business risks include trading-volume and spread volatility, counterparty and liquidity dependence, technology and cyber disruption, competition, regulation, and the costs and returns of growth investment.

Item 3, Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

Market and risk management

On-exchange market making is designed to be direction-neutral and limit capital at risk through small notional positions, spread capture, and hedging or exiting positions in correlated instruments. Customer market making involves position risk, constrained by position size and monitored with internal risk models and oversight from senior trading and risk personnel. Controls run continuously, including intraday: strategies that breach preset revenue limits can be frozen (“locked down”) and trigger alerts. Daily single- and multi-factor stress tests use historical and hypothetical shocks, fully recalculating options, nonlinear positions, and leverage; senior management and independent risk personnel monitor the most severe scenarios.

Trading inventories

Fair values are gross long and short positions, not net exposures. Inventories consist primarily of listed and other equities, with smaller fixed-income, listed-equity-option, and digital-asset positions.

Inventory fair value June 30, 2026 December 31, 2025
Long positions $14.9B $10.6B
Short positions $13.6B $9.1B

Foreign-exchange exposure

FX exposure measure H1 2026 H1 2025
Non-U.S.-dollar currencies as a share of total revenue 22.7% 16.9%
Revenue reduction under a hypothetical 10% adverse U.S. dollar move against foreign-denominated earnings $51.9M $31.1M

Most operating expenses are denominated in U.S. dollars, so depreciation of other currencies against the dollar can reduce translated revenue. Daily hedging mitigates this risk; primary translation exposures are the euro, pound sterling, and Canadian dollar. Foreign-currency cash balances are monitored daily and hedged or reduced when appropriate, and are not material to overall cash.

Derivatives and counterparty risks

The company uses derivatives for proprietary trading and may use cash-flow hedges for interest-rate risk and net-investment hedges for foreign-exchange risk. It has entered floating-to-fixed swaps to manage long-term debt rate exposure and may use foreign-currency forwards for net-investment exposure. Effective gains and losses on qualifying hedges are recorded in OCI/AOCI; ineffective portions are recorded in Other, net. Trading derivatives are carried at fair value, with gains and losses included in Trading income, net; derivative results are not separately disclosed from other trading revenue.

Futures require margin, and daily variation-margin settlements are recognized as gains or losses. They are generally exchange-traded and centrally cleared, so generally do not have credit risk. However, if an FCM becomes insolvent, recovery of deposited customer cash and other equity may be limited to the company’s pro rata share of available segregated customer funds and could be less than the amount deposited. Management periodically evaluates broker-dealer and clearing-organization counterparty exposures. For forwards, options, and swaps, credit exposure is generally limited to unrealized market-value gains; notional amounts indicate activity and do not necessarily represent amounts at risk. Derivatives and other off-balance-sheet instruments remain exposed to market movements, including changes in volatility and interest and foreign-exchange rates.

Item 4, Controls and Procedures

Disclosure Controls and Procedures

As of June 30, 2026, the CEO and CFO concluded that the company’s disclosure controls and procedures were effective. No change in internal control over financial reporting during Q2 2026 materially affected, or was reasonably likely to materially affect, those controls. The filing notes that control systems have inherent limitations; it does not provide a separate conclusion on the effectiveness of internal control over financial reporting.

Part II Item 1A, Risk Factors

No material changes were reported to the risk factors described in Part I, Item 1A of Virtu Financial’s 2025 Form 10-K. The section identified no new or changed risks, financial metrics, or strategic developments.

Part II Item 5, Other Information

For the three and six months ended June 30, 2026, no Company director or officer adopted, modified, or terminated a Rule 10b5-1 or non-Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement. This section reports no financial results or other business developments.

Feedback