AbbVie 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
Positive
Skyrizi and Rinvoq growth more than offset Humira’s biosimilar decline; the proposed Apogee deal would expand the immunology pipeline.
Filed 2026-08-03 14:14 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$17.0BYoY +10.2%QoQ +13.3%
- Operating income$6.4BYoY +31.4%QoQ +61.2%
- Net income$3.6BYoY +285.2%QoQ +419.9%
- Total assets$135.1BYoY −1.5%QoQ −1.0%
- Total debt$70.8B1YoY +0.5%QoQ −2.8%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt $62,481M + Current portion of long-term debt $8,341M + Short-term borrowings $0M Total debt $70,822M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity−$5.9BYoY −3143.2%QoQ +10.8%
- Tangible book value−$90.6BYoY +2.4%QoQ +2.7%
Notes (1)
- Total debt: Long-term debt and finance leases including the current portion, plus short-term borrowings.
How this filing reads
- Health+0.3H1 free cash flow of $6.68B covered $6.16B dividends; debt rose to $70.8B.
- Momentum+0.7Q2 revenue rose 10.2% and operating earnings 31.4% year over year.
- Outlook+0.3Skyrizi and Rinvoq growth supports transition; Humira fell 35.9%, and Apogee requires $10.9B.
Executive Summary
AbbVie delivered 10.2% Q2 revenue growth as Skyrizi and Rinvoq more than offset Humira’s continuing biosimilar decline; neuroscience added another source of growth. Operating earnings rose faster than sales, but the much larger increase in GAAP earnings also benefited from lower other expense and a lower tax rate. Cash generation funded dividends and most other capital needs, while debt increased and equity remained negative. The proposed $10.9B Apogee acquisition could deepen AbbVie’s immunology pipeline, but raises the importance of financing discipline, clinical execution and the valuation of acquisition-related obligations.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026; H1 2026 or 6/30/2026 | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Q2 $17.0B, +10.2% Y/Y; H1 $32.0B, +11.2% | Growth products are replacing Humira revenue. |
| Gross profit | Q2 $12.7B, +15% Y/Y; H1 $23.5B, +15% | Revenue growth and lower fixed costs, including intangible amortization, lifted margin. |
| Operating earnings | Q2 $6.43B, +31.4% Y/Y; H1 $10.4B, +20.8% | Operating leverage exceeded revenue growth despite higher R&D and selling costs. |
| GAAP net earnings | Q2 $3.61B vs $0.938B; H1 $4.31B vs $2.22B | Tax and other-expense changes amplified underlying operating improvement. |
| Diluted EPS | Q2 $2.03 vs $0.52; H1 $2.42 vs $1.24 | The earnings increase was not principally a share-count effect. |
| OCF / FCF | H1 $7.27B / $6.68B | Cash generation exceeded H1 net earnings; FCF subtracts $0.587B of capital expenditures. |
| Total assets / total equity | $135B / $(5.89)B | The acquired-asset base coexists with negative book equity. |
| Tangible common equity | $(90.6)B | AbbVie stockholders’ equity less goodwill and net intangibles underscores reliance on acquired assets. |
| Total debt | $70.8B vs $67.5B at year-end | Borrowings increased ahead of a potentially large acquisition. |
- Earnings quality: H1 OCF exceeded net earnings partly because cash-flow reconciliation added back $3.91B of noncash contingent-consideration fair-value changes; contingent-consideration payments were $1.78B. The related fair-value charges were $1.5B in Q2 and $3.9B in H1, so GAAP earnings and cash flow require different readings.
- Earnings drivers: Q2 other expense fell to $1.48B from $2.66B, while the effective tax rate fell to 15% from 39%. Neither change should be mistaken for recurring revenue growth. H1 net interest expense was $1.32B, broadly flat.
- Capital returns: H1 dividends were $6.16B; AbbVie repurchased 5M shares for $1.1B, yet shares outstanding declined only ≈1M to 1.767B after issuance. H1 stock-based compensation was $0.610B pretax. FCF covered dividends, but left limited headroom for buybacks and acquisitions without other funding.
- Balance-sheet composition: Goodwill of $35.5B and net intangibles of $49.1B represented a substantial portion of assets; H1 intangible amortization was $3.44B.
Business Developments
Skyrizi and Rinvoq generated $5.51B and $2.53B in Q2, respectively, while Humira fell 35.9% to $0.756B. Together, the newer immunology drugs supplied more than 47% of quarterly revenue. Management attributes their growth to market expansion and share gains; the resulting investor exposure is increasing dependence on two franchises. Neuroscience broadened growth—H1 Vraylar and Botox Therapeutic revenue reached $1.98B and $2.05B—while Imbruvica declined and Juvederm faced weaker demand and pricing.
AbbVie agreed to acquire clinical-stage Apogee for $10.9B in cash, with closing expected in Q3, to add inflammatory-disease biologics. It also paid $0.650B upfront for rights outside China to RemeGen’s investigational cancer therapy, with up to $5.0B in potential milestones. These are pipeline investments, not current product-revenue contributors. Management is also investing in U.S. manufacturing under a government agreement that commits $100B of U.S. R&D and capital investment over a decade in exchange for a three-year exemption from tariffs and future price mandates.
Risk Assessment
- Immunology concentration: Skyrizi and Rinvoq drive the Humira replacement, making competitive, reimbursement or development setbacks in those franchises disproportionately consequential.
- Financing and acquisition execution: Total debt reached $70.8B; AbbVie arranged an undrawn $10.0B, 364-day facility for Apogee, whose clinical assets must eventually justify their purchase price. Available revolving capacity was $8.0B at quarter-end.
- Acquisition-obligation valuation: Level 3 contingent-consideration liabilities rose to $27.5B; assumptions about future Skyrizi-related sales, milestones and discount rates can materially move GAAP earnings.
- Pricing and regulation: Humira biosimilars continue to erode sales, and Botox faces Medicare government-set prices beginning in 2028.
- Litigation and patents: Litigation accruals were ≈$1.7B; breast-implant, opioid and antitrust matters persist alongside challenges to patents protecting Ubrelvy and Qulipta.
- Clinical and manufacturing execution: An Epkinly Phase 3 trial missed its overall-survival objective, while a regulatory response for trenibotulinumtoxinE requires additional manufacturing information.
- Customer concentration: Three U.S. wholesalers accounted for 82% of net accounts receivable, concentrating collection and distribution exposure.
A 10-Q does not have to restate the risk factors in the annual report. Full list: FY2025 10-K.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
AbbVie’s near-term thesis is that immunology and neuroscience growth can sustain cash generation while it funds pipeline development, dividends and the proposed Apogee purchase. The key distinction for investors is whether operating gains persist without favorable tax comparisons, while acquired obligations and financing needs remain manageable.
- Growth mix: Track Skyrizi and Rinvoq growth against Humira erosion and Imbruvica declines; sustained net growth would confirm the portfolio transition.
- Cash and leverage: Compare H1’s $6.68B FCF baseline with dividends, acquisition funding and total debt after any Apogee closing.
- Pipeline and accounting: Watch Apogee’s closing and development progress, Epkinly and manufacturing milestones, and changes in the $27.5B contingent-consideration liability.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 005 · prompt 9e47f58d3c