Abbott Laboratories 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30

Exact Sciences lifts cancer-diagnostics sales, but financing, amortization, integration costs and legal reserves outweigh segment earnings gains.

Filed 2026-07-28 16:02 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30

  • Revenue$12.6BYoY +13.0%QoQ +12.8%
  • Operating income$1.7B1YoY −17.5%QoQ +25.9%
  • Net income$928.0M2YoY −47.8%QoQ −13.8%
  • Total assets$109.2BYoY +30.0%QoQ −1.1%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt$29,603M
    + Current portion of long-term debt$3,005M
    Total debt$32,608M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $32.6BYoY +142.7%QoQ −4.2%
  • Shareholders' equity$51.1BYoY +1.1%QoQ −1.8%
  • Tangible book value−$1.3BYear ago $20.7BQoQ −30.0%
Notes (2)
  1. Operating income: About the summary: The summary's $3.22B is reportable-segment operating earnings; this claim's $1.69B is whole-company operating income rather than a segment result.
  2. Net income: About the summary: The summary's $0.9B is earnings available to common shareholders after preferred dividends; this claim's $928.0M net income measure is before those dividends.

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.2H1 operating cash flow was $3.8B against $32.6B of long-term debt and $5.1B of cash.
  • Momentum−0.1Sales rose 13% and segment earnings 9.8%, while common earnings fell from $1.8B to $0.9B.
  • Outlook−0.12026 amortization is estimated at $2.6B as Nutrition sales declined 4.5% in H1.

Executive Summary

Abbott’s Q2 delivered 13% sales growth, but earnings allocated to common shares halved as acquisition financing, amortization, integration costs and legal reserves outweighed stronger segment earnings. The ≈$20.6B Exact Sciences acquisition establishes a cancer-diagnostics platform, while Medical Devices continues to provide broad-based growth independent of that transaction. Operating cash flow improved despite lower earnings, partly through receivables movements and lower cash taxes and pension contributions. The investment thesis now depends on converting acquired cancer-diagnostics revenue into earnings and cash sufficient to support a substantially larger debt burden, alongside continued device growth and stabilization of Nutrition.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 2026 H1 2026 / balance sheet at 6/30/2026 Investor interpretation
Net sales $12.6B; +13% Y/Y $23.8B; +10% Y/Y Acquisition materially lifts reported growth.
Gross margin 52.5%; broadly flat 52.5%; broadly flat Favorable mix partly offsets acquisition-related charges.
Reportable-segment operating earnings $3.22B; +9.8% Y/Y $6.12B; +9.5% Y/Y Underlying segment gains do not reach consolidated earnings.
GAAP earnings allocated to common shares $0.9B vs $1.8B $2.0B vs $3.1B Financing and corporate-level charges reverse the sales-growth story.
Net interest expense $299M vs $50.0M $367M vs $99.0M Acquisition financing creates a recurring earnings burden.
Total assets — $109B vs $86.7B at year-end Expansion largely reflects acquired assets.
Long-term debt carrying value — $32.6B vs $12.9B at year-end Financial flexibility is reduced.
Goodwill — $35.2B vs $24.0B at year-end More value depends on future acquired-business performance.
  • Cash conversion: H1 OCF $3.8B versus $2.0B of earnings allocated to common shares; receivables movements, lower pension contributions and lower cash taxes supported cash generation. Cash and equivalents fell to $5.1B from $8.5B following acquisition funding and capital distributions.
  • Earnings burden: H1 intangible amortization $1.08B vs $840M; “other, net” costs $786M vs $201M include acquisition costs, legal reserves and restructuring. Estimated 2026 amortization of $2.6B makes this more than a transaction-quarter issue.
  • Capital allocation: H1 repurchases $1.0B for 11.6M shares; quarterly dividend $0.63 per share, +6.8% Y/Y. Stock-based compensation reached $806M vs $431M, including $321M of acquisition-related cash settlements.
  • Tax expense: H1 included $440M related to a previously recognized deferred tax asset and ≈$60M from prior-year tax-position resolutions; these complicate comparisons with operating performance.

Business Developments

  • Cancer diagnostics: Exact Sciences closed on 3/23/2026, adding Cologuard, Oncotype DX and Cancerguard. It contributed $1.0B of H1 sales but no material consolidated earnings; Diagnostics reached $3.09B in Q2, +42% Y/Y. Abbott is expanding its addressable markets, but revenue scale has yet to establish an earnings contribution.
  • Medical Devices: Q2 sales $5.85B, +9.0% Y/Y; H1 continuous glucose monitoring sales $4.1B vs $3.6B. Aveir pacemakers and ablation products supported growth, and Libre Duo received European CE Mark approval in 5/2026.
  • Portfolio divergence: Nutrition Q2 sales fell 3.1%, with H1 U.S. pediatric sales down 12% excluding foreign exchange. Established Pharmaceuticals grew through emerging markets, while weaker respiratory testing demand and challenging Chinese conditions limited legacy Diagnostics.

Risk Assessment

  • Acquisition execution and valuation: Preliminary acquired goodwill of $11.4B and intangibles of $12.8B concentrate value in future cancer-diagnostics performance; integration setbacks could impair returns and asset values.
  • Financing and rates: The acquisition required $20.0B of new long-term debt, while interest-rate hedge notional rose to $4.2B, converting some fixed-rate exposure to variable rates and increasing sensitivity.
  • Infant-formula litigation: Necrotizing-enterocolitis cases include a $495M plaintiff verdict; outcomes vary, potential losses cannot be reasonably estimated, and no reserve covers these cases.
  • Product and market pressure: Declining Nutrition volumes, weaker respiratory testing and Chinese laboratory-market challenges could offset device growth; competition and healthcare payment policies add pressure.
  • Tax disputes: Contested U.S. assessments total $1.05B, alongside a $413M Malaysian assessment; adverse outcomes could require substantial cash payments.
  • Currency exposure: H1 currency cash-flow hedges produced a $137M loss reclassified into product costs, versus an $87M gain; reported sales benefits therefore do not translate directly into profit benefits.

A 10-Q does not have to restate the risk factors in the annual report. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Abbott is betting that cancer diagnostics and device innovation can expand growth enough to absorb acquisition financing and amortization. The opportunity is a broader diagnostics franchise; the threat is sustained revenue growth without corresponding earnings and cash returns.

  • Exact Sciences integration: Against ≈$20.6B paid and $1.0B of initial sales, subsequent filings should show growing acquired revenue and meaningful earnings contribution; stalled growth or impairment would challenge the thesis.
  • Device execution: Starting with $4.1B of H1 continuous glucose monitoring sales and Libre Duo approval, watch continued Diabetes Care growth and commercialization progress; slowing sales would weaken the core growth engine.
  • Nutrition stabilization: H1 sales fell 4.5%; recovery works if volumes and segment earnings stabilize together, not merely through cost reductions.
  • Financing capacity: With long-term debt carrying value of $32.6B and H1 OCF of $3.8B, watch whether cash generation supports debt reduction alongside distributions; persistent debt and elevated interest costs would prolong earnings pressure.

Not present in this filing: Item 3, Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk; Part II Item 1A, Risk Factors.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback