Adobe 10-Qquarter ended 2026-05-29
PositiveLegal / investigation
Acrobat-led subscriptions outpaced creative and marketing growth; higher spending, taxes and charges kept earnings broadly flat.
Filed 2026-06-15 06:04 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-05-29
- Revenue$6.6BYoY +12.7%QoQ +3.4%
- Operating income$2.2BYoY +6.1%QoQ −7.4%
- Net income$1.7BYoY +1.2%QoQ −9.4%
- Total assets$29.9BQoQ +0.8%
- Total debt$6.6BQoQ +6.7%
How total debt adds up Debt $4,802M + Debt $1,843M Total debt $6,645M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$11.5BYoY +0.6%QoQ +0.7%
- Tangible book value— Unavailable
Notes on other figures in this summary (1)
Cash and cash equivalents: Summary: $5.63B · Filing: $4.9B
Comment from AI: The summary's $5.63B is cash and short-term investments; cash and cash equivalents of $4.92B excludes short-term investments.
How this filing reads
- Health+0.7H1 free cash flow was $5.03B against $6.65B of debt and $5.63B of cash and short-term investments.
- Momentum+0.4Revenue rose 13%, while operating margin fell to 33.8% and net income increased only 1.2%.
- Outlook+0.4Remaining performance obligations rose 13% to $22.3B, supporting contracted revenue visibility.
Executive Summary
Adobe delivered subscription-led growth in Q2 FY2026, with revenue up 13%, but net income broadly flat as higher spending, taxes, impairment and legal charges absorbed much of the increase. Creative and marketing products sustained growth, while Acrobat-led subscriptions grew faster; artificial intelligence offers expansion potential but also raises computing costs and competitive pressure. The $1.87B Semrush acquisition extends Adobe into search optimization, adding recurring revenue alongside substantial goodwill. For investors, the thesis depends on converting product adoption into profitable growth: buybacks lifted EPS faster than earnings, while acquisitions and repurchases exceeded H1 free cash flow.
Key Financial Highlights
Periods ended 5/29/2026; changes are Y/Y unless stated otherwise.
| Metric | Q2 FY2026 | H1 FY2026 / period-end | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.62B; +13% | $13.0B; +12% | Subscriptions represented 97% of revenue |
| Gross profit | $5.90B; +13% | $11.6B; +13% | Gross margin held despite higher hosting costs |
| Operating income | $2.24B; +6.1% | $4.66B; +9.0% | Spending outpaced revenue growth |
| GAAP net income | $1.71B; +1.2% | $3.60B; +2.8% | Taxes further constrained earnings |
| Diluted EPS | $4.25; +7.9% | $8.86; +9.7% | Share reduction amplified earnings growth |
| OCF / FCF | — | $5.12B / $5.03B | Cash generation exceeded H1 net income |
| Total assets | — | $29.9B | Broadly flat vs FY2025 year-end |
| Total equity | — | $11.5B | Broadly flat vs FY2025 year-end |
| Tangible common equity | — | $(3.54)B | Goodwill and intangibles exceed equity |
| Customer-group subscription revenue | Q2 FY2026 | Y/Y |
|---|---|---|
| Creative & Marketing Professionals | $4.5B | +13% |
| Business Professionals & Consumers | $1.9B | +16% |
- Operating margin: 33.8%, down from 35.9%. Higher advertising, compensation and artificial-intelligence inferencing costs weighed on operating leverage; Q2 also included a $70M goodwill impairment and $30M legal loss-contingency expense.
- Taxes: Q2 effective rate increased to 24% from 20%, reflecting state taxes, stock-compensation tax expense and nondeductible impairment rather than weaker product economics.
- Currency: a weaker dollar added ≈$116M to Q2 revenue, partly offset by $22M of cash-flow hedge losses; reported growth therefore benefited from exchange rates.
- Cash conversion: H1 OCF benefited from collections and billing-related deferred revenue; FCF deducts $95M of capital expenditures.
- Capital returns: H1 repurchases of $4.59B reduced outstanding shares to 399M from 413M, net of issuance. Stock-based compensation was $1.05B, so buybacks delivered genuine share-count contraction.
- Liquidity: cash and short-term investments declined to $5.63B from $6.60B at FY2025 year-end; debt at carrying value rose to $6.65B from $6.21B. Repurchases plus $1.56B of acquisition cash outflow exceeded FCF.
Business Developments
Adobe unified its former segments in Q1 to support integrated selling and content-to-marketing workflows. Management’s strategy combines subscription retention, broader product availability and artificial-intelligence capabilities; Creative Cloud Pro, Experience Platform and Experience Manager supported professional growth, while Acrobat drove the faster-growing consumer and business group.
Semrush, acquired on 4/28/2026, adds search, generative-engine and agentic-search optimization capabilities. Its preliminary allocation included $582M of identifiable intangibles and $1.25B of goodwill, making integration and cross-selling important to acquisition returns.
Annual recurring revenue reached $27.1B, up 13%, including ≈$480M from Semrush. Remaining performance obligations reached $22.3B, up 13%, providing contracted visibility, although acquisition contributions complicate comparisons of underlying growth.
Risk Assessment
- Artificial-intelligence competition and economics: alternative creation and marketing platforms could weaken renewals and pricing while Adobe incurs higher computing costs and faces model-related intellectual-property and regulatory exposure.
- Acquisition and valuation: goodwill totaled $14.0B, and the $70M Publishing & Advertising impairment demonstrates that weaker expected cash flows can reduce earnings; Semrush adds integration exposure.
- Subscription demand lag: contracts run 1–36 months with ratable recognition, so weaker bookings or retention can appear in revenue only gradually.
- Refinancing and allocation: $1.35B of senior notes mature in 2027 and management intends to refinance, making continued large repurchases dependent on cash generation and financing access.
- Legal and service exposure: subscription-practice litigation reached a settlement agreement in 3/2026, but other proceedings remain unresolved; sensitive customer data and some nonredundant infrastructure create potential disruption, liability and retention costs.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Adobe is betting that integrated creative, document and marketing workflows can monetize artificial intelligence while Semrush expands marketer relevance. The opportunity is broader recurring demand; the threat is growth that requires persistently higher spending without corresponding earnings gains.
- Professional products: Q2 subscription revenue of $4.54B establishes the baseline; sustained growth supports adoption, while slowing growth despite higher investment weakens the thesis.
- Acrobat-led demand: Q2 group subscriptions of $1.85B grew 16%; continued expansion would validate diversification, while deceleration would narrow Adobe’s growth engine.
- Semrush integration: the $1.87B acquisition contributed ≈$480M of annual recurring revenue; growing contributions support integration, while impairment, contraction or disposal would undermine returns.
- Earnings and allocation: Q2 operating margin was 33.8%; recovering profitability and cash funding investment plus repurchases would strengthen the thesis, while further compression and rising financing dependence would weaken it.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt 41c4ca4692 · 2026-10-14 16:47:27Z