ADARx Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 424B4final IPO prospectus
PositivePre-revenue
Develops siRNA drugs for hereditary angioedema and other diseases; $446M all-primary raise funds clinical development
Filed 2026-09-25 20:11 ET · Listing on Nasdaq
How this filing reads
- Health+0.7Post-offering cash and investments reach $924M, supporting management’s funding runway into 2030.
- Momentumn/aRevenue is negligible against development costs, so there is not enough history.
- Outlook0.0Phase 3 results are expected by end-2027, while later-stage trial spending will increase.
The final prospectus, filed when the IPO priced.
Executive Summary
ADARx develops small interfering RNA therapeutics, aiming to differentiate through durable gene suppression, infrequent dosing and delivery beyond the liver. It has no approved products: FY2025 collaboration revenue was $3.45M against a $(73.1)M net loss, while H1 2026 revenue increased 13.9x Y/Y to $2.89M and net loss widened to $(48.4)M as development spending accelerated. The all-primary IPO raises $446M gross at $17.00, implying a $1.82B market capitalization and giving IPO buyers 24.6% ownership before option dilution; AbbVie separately invests ≈$89.0M. Investors are buying clinical and platform potential—not current earnings—with funding expected into 2030 but decisive clinical validation concentrated in 2027–2028.
The Offering
- Size and valuation: 26.3M primary shares at $17.00; no secondary sales. Implied gross proceeds are $446M, market capitalization $1.82B, IPO-buyer ownership 24.6%, and valuation 526x FY2025 revenue, calculated using the prospectus’s 107M post-closing shares, including the private placement. Adding outstanding, later-granted and IPO-granted options gives an award-inclusive fully diluted count of 121M shares, $2.05B capitalization and 21.8% IPO-buyer ownership, before future plan issuance.
- AbbVie placement: 5.23M additional shares for ≈$89.0M gross and ≈$87.2M net, targeting ≈4.9% ownership, subject to a $100M cap. It depends on IPO completion, but the IPO does not depend on it; the placement-agent fee is 2.0%.
- Proceeds and recipients: ≈$408M net IPO proceeds and ≈$495M combined net proceeds go to ADARx, not selling holders or lenders. Planned allocations total ≈$370M: agazisiran $180M, onvuzosiran $65.0M, ADX-626 $80.0M, ADX-077 $25.0M and ADX-199 $20.0M; the balance supports broader development and operations.
- Dilution and capitalization: each $17.00 share is backed by $5.64 of net tangible assets after the IPO, an $11.36 gap; existing holders paid $4.70 per share on average. Preferred conversion adds 65.6M common shares and reclassifies $358M into equity, taking equity from $(251)M before the IPO to $107M before new proceeds; the transactions then lift equity to $602M and cash plus investments to $924M.
- Underwriting and listing: J.P. Morgan and Morgan Stanley are identified underwriting representatives; listing is on Nasdaq Global Select Market as ADRX. The 30-day option covers 3.94M additional shares, taking combined net proceeds to ≈$558M if fully exercised. Up to 2% is reserved at the IPO price for employees, directors, officers and business associates or related networks.
- Timing and supply: priced 9/24/2026; delivery expected on or about 9/28/2026. The company, officers, directors and substantially all existing holders have 180-day lock-ups ending 3/23/2027, subject to exceptions and release. Up to 75.3M restricted shares may become eligible then; 70.9M shares carry registration rights. AbbVie’s placement shares are exempt from the lock-up but remain resale-restricted.
Key Financial Highlights
Amounts in $M. Financial results are historical. Annual balance sheets are year-end; interim balances are at 6/30. “After IPO” assumes preferred conversion, the base IPO and AbbVie placement, including transaction adjustments.
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 | H1 2025 | H1 2026, before IPO | After IPO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collaboration revenue | 0 | 3.45 | 0.208 | 2.89 | — |
| Revenue growth Y/Y | — | From zero | — | 13.9x | — |
| R&D expense | 43.4 | 71.5 | 30.0 | 48.3 | — |
| Operating loss | (58.2) | (88.4) | (39.0) | (56.9) | — |
| Net loss | (46.4) | (73.1) | (33.6) | (48.4) | — |
| OCF | (48.6) | 262 | 301 | (49.9) | — |
| Calculated FCF: OCF less capital expenditures | (49.0) | 259 | 299 | (50.3) | — |
| Cash, equivalents and short-term investments | 219 | 480 | — | 427 | 924 |
| Total assets | 233 | 508 | — | 456 | 952 |
| Total liabilities | 13.0 | 352 | — | 350 | 350 |
| Stockholders’ equity / tangible equity | (137) | (202) | — | (251) | 602 |
- Cash-flow quality: FY2025’s positive OCF came principally from AbbVie’s $335M upfront payment, not profitable operations. The payment was largely recorded as revenue to be recognized later; $329M remained in that liability at 6/30/2026.
- Equity interpretation: the pre-IPO deficit reflects $358M of convertible preferred capital held outside stockholders’ equity and accumulated losses of $269M. Total liabilities are primarily collaboration obligations, rather than borrowing; preferred conversion changes equity presentation without generating cash.
- Spending trajectory: H1 2026 R&D increased 61.3%, driven principally by external clinical and preclinical work. Interest income of $7.76M cushioned losses, but does not validate the business commercially.
- Runway: management expects funding into 2030. H1 calculated FCF burn of $50.3M is a historical baseline, not a fixed forward rate; later-stage trials and commercialization preparation will increase spending.
Business Model and Growth Drivers
ADARx currently earns only collaboration revenue. Its long-term model combines wholly owned medicines with selective licensing; proprietary delivery beyond the liver could expand its opportunity, but human validation remains outstanding.
| Program | Investment significance and next milestone |
|---|---|
| Onvuzosiran | Most advanced: 90-adult Phase 3 hereditary angioedema trial; results expected by end-2027, potentially supporting a 2028 marketing application. Three- or six-month dosing is the proposed advantage. |
| Agazisiran | Phase 2 across complement-mediated renal diseases, blood disease and geographic atrophy; initial renal and blood-disease data expected in 2027. Multiple indications offer expansion potential. |
| ADX-626 | Phase 1 stroke-prevention candidate; Phase 2 planned in 2027, with three-month target-suppression data expected by year-end. Clinical stroke prevention and bleeding advantages remain unproven. |
| ADX-077 / ADX-199 | Preclinical adipose- and neuron-targeted programs; initial human data expected in 2028. These are tests of extrahepatic delivery, not established obesity or Alzheimer’s treatments. |
AbbVie’s collaboration covers up to five discovery targets, with up to $385M in option payments, $7.45B in contingent milestones and high-single-digit to mid-teens royalties. Those amounts are not assured funding. ADARx owns no manufacturing facilities and depends on outside providers without long-term supply commitments.
Governance and Control
- Voting and ownership: one common class, one vote per share. Reported post-transaction beneficial stakes include OrbiMed 21.8%, Lilly Asia Ventures affiliates 11.1%, founder Zhen Li 9.6% and SR One 7.8%; fund-linked director holdings overlap institutional stakes.
- Shareholder influence: a staggered board, director removal only for cause with 66⅔% approval, and restrictions on stockholder actions make changing leadership or pursuing a takeover harder.
- Equity incentives: 2.15M IPO option grants accompany a 21.5M-share incentive-plan reserve that includes those grants. Annual reserve increases can reach 5% of outstanding shares, plus employee purchase-plan increases, creating ongoing dilution.
- Related parties: Bain-affiliated Tenacia has an ≈$7.7M clinical-services budget and a time-limited first-negotiation right for Greater China licenses, creating potential conflicts over regional economics.
Risk Assessment
- Clinical validation: no completed pivotal trial or approved product; onvuzosiran’s early efficacy observations involved only three uncontrolled patients, leaving Phase 3 outcomes decisive.
- Platform translation: durable target suppression does not establish patient benefit, and extrahepatic evidence is preclinical; failure could impair several programs’ perceived value.
- Valuation: 526x FY2025 revenue embeds clinical success and future commercialization, making the revenue multiple unsuitable as operating support for the price.
- Competition and uptake: existing hereditary angioedema treatments and well-funded competitors require ADARx to demonstrate meaningful efficacy, safety or dosing advantages to win reimbursement.
- Manufacturing dependence: nonredundant suppliers and China-linked vendor exposure could interrupt trials; manufacturing transfers may take 9–12 months or longer.
- Collaboration and patents: AbbVie controls option exercise and can terminate; pending patents and potential third-party claims may constrain economics or development.
- Funding and dilution: rising development costs can shorten the projected runway, while option issuance and the 75.3M-share lock-up overhang can pressure ownership and trading supply.
Investor Actionables
- Clinical proof: prioritize 2027 onvuzosiran attack-prevention results and agazisiran disease outcomes over target suppression alone.
- Spending discipline: track quarterly R&D, FCF burn and milestone progress; faster spending without clinical advancement would weaken the runway case.
- Share supply: monitor 3/23/2027 lock-up expiry, registration activity and equity grants for selling pressure and dilution.
The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt d2c1041e4c