ALLIENT INC 10-Qquarter ended 2026-09-30

PositiveRestructuring

Industrial and Aerospace & Defense demand accelerates growth, but rising receivables and inventory absorb cash.

Filed 2026-11-04 16:15 ET

Key figures · Q3 FY2026 · period ended 2026-09-30

  • Revenue$164.4MYoY +18.5%QoQ +6.9%
  • Operating income$22.3MYoY +83.1%QoQ +42.9%
  • Net income$15.3MYoY +136.6%QoQ +47.5%
  • Total assets$614.7MQoQ +3.5%
  • Total debt$173.4MQoQ 0.0%
  • Shareholders' equity$327.2MYoY +11.2%QoQ +4.8%
  • Tangible book value$115.7MQoQ +18.5%

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.4Cash was $39.6M, revolver capacity $162M, and 9M free cash flow $11.4M.
  • Momentum+0.9Q3 revenue grew 19%, operating income 83%, and gross margin rose to 36.6% from 33.3%.
  • Outlook+0.7Bookings rose 64% and backlog 52% to $351M, supporting growth with conversion timing uncertain.
  • Restructuring“Management expects additional annualized savings in 2026 and ≈$2M of full-year restructuring costs, substantially paid by year-end.”

Executive Summary

Allient sells specialty motion-control products and solutions to industrial, vehicle, medical, and aerospace and defense customers, earning revenue from product sales. It is expanding Controls and Power alongside Motion while reorganizing manufacturing to improve efficiency and support precision applications. Q3 growth accelerated, led by Industrial and Aerospace & Defense, and higher margins amplified the earnings benefit. Strong orders create an opportunity for further growth, but weaker cash generation shows that fulfilling demand is tying up resources; investors should watch whether backlog converts into both profitable sales and cash.

What's Happening in the Business

Demand strengthened faster than shipments. Q3 bookings reached $218M, up 64% Y/Y, versus 41% growth over 9M. Backlog rose 52% to $351M. Industrial and Aerospace & Defense supplied most of the quarter’s revenue increase, while Vehicle growth accelerated and Medical softened. The order book supports further expansion, but its conversion timing remains uncertain.

Under “Simplify to Accelerate NOW,” Allient is transferring assembly from Dothan, Alabama, to Tulsa, Oklahoma, and Reynosa, Mexico. Dothan is becoming a Fabrication Center of Excellence serving precision applications, including aerospace and defense, medical, and electronic test and assembly. Management expects additional annualized savings in 2026 and ≈$2M of full-year restructuring costs, substantially paid by year-end. The reorganization is intended to improve manufacturing flexibility as demand grows.

Management also wants to broaden Controls and Power through organic development and acquisitions. The filing’s concrete operational emphasis, however, is on manufacturing simplification and meeting stronger demand rather than a newly announced transaction.

Key Financial Highlights

Q3 and 9M ended 9/30/2026; changes are Y/Y.

Metric Q3 2026 9M 2026 Investor interpretation
Revenue $164M; +19% $457M; +11% Growth accelerated, driven by volume despite a quarterly currency headwind.
Operating income $22.3M; +83% $47.2M; +45% Wider gross margins and sales growth outweighed higher personnel, selling, and technology costs.
Net income $15.3M; +137% $31.1M; +99% Lower interest expense added to the operating improvement.
Operating cash flow — $22.1M; −49% Receivables and inventory absorbed cash as activity expanded.
Target market Q3 revenue; Y/Y 9M revenue; Y/Y
Industrial $81.7M; +15% $226M; +13%
Vehicle $27.3M; +27% $76.9M; +7.9%
Medical $21.3M; −1.6% $62.6M; +3.0%
Aerospace & Defense $25.5M; +36% $70.2M; +16%
Distribution and Other $8.60M; +50% $21.7M; +12%
  • Growth drivers: Industrial and Aerospace & Defense together accounted for 68% of the quarterly revenue increase. Overall volume grew 19% in Q3 versus 9.8% over 9M, confirming that the acceleration was operational rather than currency-driven.
  • Profitability: Q3 gross margin reached 36.6%, from 33.3%; 9M margin reached 34.8%, from 32.9%. Lower restructuring expense also helped, falling to $1.52M from $3.46M over 9M. Quarterly interest expense declined 27% to $2.49M, primarily because average debt balances were lower.
  • Cash versus earnings: Against 9M net income, receivables consumed $22.1M of cash and inventory consumed $21.0M; inventory had released $1.86M a year earlier. Capital expenditures more than doubled to $10.6M, leaving FCF of $11.4M, down 70%. Management expects full-year capital expenditures of $12M–$15M.
  • Funding: Cash was $39.6M, with $36.9M held at foreign subsidiaries. Unused revolving capacity was $162M, subject to covenants; Allient reported compliance. This provides working-capital capacity, although repatriating foreign cash may incur withholding tax.

Risk Assessment

  • Order conversion: The enlarged backlog is future revenue, not cash or profit; delayed customer schedules could leave Allient carrying inventory longer and postpone expected sales.
  • Manufacturing execution: Moving assembly between facilities while establishing Dothan’s precision-fabrication role creates potential disruption to deliveries and could delay the expected savings.
  • Trade and supply chains: Manufacturing in Mexico, China, and Europe, alongside internationally sourced components, exposes Allient to changing tariffs, supply interruptions, and customer-order uncertainty.
  • Cash absorption: Receivables and inventory are consuming more cash despite stronger earnings; continued absorption could restrict debt reduction or require additional borrowing.

This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.

What to Watch

  • Backlog conversion in Industrial and Aerospace & Defense: Backlog stands at $351M. Continued shipment growth would validate the order surge; persistent backlog without corresponding sales would suggest delays or weaker conversion.
  • Manufacturing reorganization: Assembly transfers and Dothan’s Fabrication Center of Excellence are under way. Improving margins with sustained sales would support management’s efficiency case; delivery disruption or recurring restructuring charges would weaken it.
  • Working-capital recovery: 9M OCF trails net income despite stronger profitability. Collections and inventory normalization should narrow that gap; continued cash absorption would make growth more financing-intensive.

Longer version: the summary of each of the report's 6 sections, written by an AI model from the same filing.

Changes since the previous 10-Q

Since the Q2 FY2026 10-Q:

The core bet (strengthened): Precision motion, control and power for manufacturers, supported by broader capabilities and streamlined production. → Stronger demand and higher margins support the model; growth absorbs more cash.

  1. Watch item worsened Cash conversion
    H1 operating cash flow was $20.1M versus $15.7M net income. → Nine-month operating cash flow was $22.1M versus $31.1M net income.
  2. Watch item improved Vehicle and aerospace demand
    Vehicle sales fell 6.6%; Aerospace and Defense grew 16%, leaving recovery uneven. → Vehicle sales grew 27%; Aerospace and Defense accelerated to 36%, broadening the recovery.

Was this summary useful?

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt v172 · 2026-11-04 23:34:58Z

Feedback