Applied Materials 10-Qquarter ended 2026-07-26

Positive

Leading-edge foundry demand and DRAM transitions fuel Semiconductor Systems growth; pricing, mix and lower manufacturing costs widen margins.

Filed 2026-08-20 16:01 ET

Key figures · Q3 FY2026 · period ended 2026-07-26

  • Revenue$9.1BYoY +24.8%QoQ +15.2%
  • Operating income$3.1BYoY +37.7%QoQ +21.9%
  • Net income$2.5BYoY +42.7%QoQ −9.6%
  • Total assets$43.5BQoQ +8.0%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt$5,245M
    + Short-term debt$1,299M
    Total debt$6,544M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $6.5BQoQ +1.4%
  • Shareholders' equity$25.6BYoY +31.4%QoQ +7.2%
  • Tangible book value$21.4BQoQ +8.5%

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.7Cash and investments of $14.5B exceed $6.54B debt; 9M free cash flow was $3.58B.
  • Momentum+0.8Q3 revenue rose 25% and operating income 38%, with gross margin expanding to 50.3%.
  • Outlook+0.4Leading-edge demand and services strengthened; export restrictions and customer concentration threaten future sales.

Executive Summary

Applied Materials delivered accelerating Q3 FY2026 growth and operating leverage as leading-edge semiconductor investment, DRAM technology transitions and service demand strengthened. Revenue rose 25%, while operating income increased 38%, supported by pricing, product mix and lower manufacturing costs. Earnings growth also benefited from lower taxes, and 9M investment gains boosted profits without equivalent operating cash generation; higher receivables and capital spending left free cash flow slightly lower. The investor thesis is expanding technology-driven equipment demand plus more predictable services revenue, balanced against China export restrictions, concentrated customers and sustained investment requirements.

Key Financial Highlights

Q3 ended 7/26/2026; balance-sheet figures are as of that date.

Metric Q3 FY2026 9M FY2026 / balance sheet Investor interpretation
Revenue $9.12B; +25% Y/Y $24.0B; +11% Y/Y Growth accelerated materially
Gross profit $4.59B; +29% Y/Y $12.0B; +14% Y/Y Pricing and costs supported expansion
Operating income $3.08B; +38% Y/Y $7.43B; +13% Y/Y Quarterly operating leverage strengthened
GAAP net income $2.54B; +43% Y/Y $7.37B; +44% Y/Y Taxes and investments amplified growth
Diluted EPS $3.17 vs $2.22 $9.22 vs $6.29 Earnings grew faster than revenue
Total assets — $43.5B Working capital and infrastructure expanded
Total equity — $25.6B Substantial capital cushion
Tangible common equity — $21.4B Excludes goodwill and purchased intangibles
Cash, equivalents and investments — $14.5B, investments at estimated fair value Liquidity exceeds total debt
Total balance-sheet debt — $6.54B; broadly flat Lower long-term classification was not repayment
  • Margins: Q3 gross margin 50.3% vs 48.8%; operating margin 33.7% vs 30.6%. Higher selling prices, favorable mix and lower material and manufacturing costs outweighed increased R&D.
  • Cash conversion: 9M OCF $5.57B vs net income $7.37B; capital expenditures $1.99B, +35%; FCF $3.58B vs $3.66B. Receivables rose 48% since fiscal year-end to $7.69B; investment gains also contributed to the earnings–cash gap.
  • Earnings quality: 9M net equity-investment gains $0.927B vs $0.299B, despite Q3 losses of $(0.213)B. Effective tax rates fell to 12.7% in Q3 and 12.9% for 9M, reflecting prior-year valuation allowances and, for 9M, Singapore deferred-tax remeasurement—not operating improvement.
  • Capital returns: 9M repurchases $1.14B vs $4.04B; shares outstanding increased from 793M to 794M, so repurchases did not shrink the share count net of issuance. Stock-based compensation totaled $0.545B; dividends declared totaled $1.21B.
  • Financing: $1.2B principal of notes due in 2027 moved into current debt; $4.0B of revolving facilities remained undrawn.

Business Developments

  • Semiconductor Systems: Q3 revenue $7.04B, +27%; 9M $18.1B. Leading-edge foundry and logic demand strengthened, while trailing-edge weakness partly offset growth; DRAM reached 29% of 9M segment revenue vs 25%, reflecting technology transitions.
  • Applied Global Services: Q3 revenue $1.78B, +22%; 9M $5.01B, +18%. Long-term agreements and spares drove growth; management’s subscription strategy seeks more predictable revenue and better customer factory performance.
  • Innovation investment: 9M R&D $3.06B, +15%; construction in progress $2.04B vs $1.46B. Product development and infrastructure expansion position the company for complex chip architectures but increase execution demands.
  • Geographic diversification: Q3 China revenue was broadly flat at $2.51B, while U.S. revenue doubled to $1.37B. China’s revenue share fell to 28% from 35%, reflecting growth elsewhere rather than withdrawal.

Risk Assessment

  • Export compliance: The $0.253B settlement requires audits, training and reporting; failure to comply could activate a suspended denial order and restrict exports.
  • Demand and concentration: Two customers represented ≈20% and 14% of 9M revenue; investment delays or technology shifts can materially affect equipment sales and inventory.
  • International disruption: 85% of Q3 revenue came from outside the U.S.; geopolitical conflict, tariffs and supply restrictions could disrupt customers and deliveries.
  • Innovation execution: Rising development costs and major infrastructure projects require timely commercialization and customer acceptance to earn adequate returns.
  • Tax sustainability: Global minimum-tax rules are expected to materially increase foreign taxes; Singapore incentives begin expiring in FY2030.
  • Investment volatility: Equity holdings had $2.42B estimated fair value; unrealized gains and losses can obscure underlying operating performance.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is investing in advanced manufacturing technologies and infrastructure while expanding subscription services. Success requires technology transitions to sustain equipment demand and services to improve predictability; export constraints and customer spending reversals threaten both.

  • Equipment demand: Semiconductor Systems starts from $7.04B quarterly revenue and 37.7% operating margin. Continued growth with sustained margins supports the thesis; declining sales and margins would challenge it.
  • Services resilience: Services starts from $1.78B quarterly revenue and 30.1% operating margin. Continued growth through equipment-demand fluctuations would validate subscription predictability; simultaneous contraction would expose shared cyclicality.
  • Investment execution: Construction in progress is $2.04B and 9M R&D $3.06B. Completed infrastructure and sustained segment growth would support returns; delays, rising commitments and weaker margins would undermine them.
  • Cash conversion: Days sales outstanding rose to 77 from 72, while 9M FCF slipped to $3.58B. Better collections and cash flow tracking earnings would validate growth quality; further receivables accumulation would weaken it.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt 3de311c12b

Feedback