Amgen 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30

Mixed

Repatha, EVENITY and TEZSPIRE gains drove growth as biosimilars eroded Prolia and XGEVA sales.

Filed 2026-08-04 18:29 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30

  • Revenue$10.1BYoY +9.5%QoQ +16.7%
  • Operating income$3.5BYoY +32.3%QoQ +31.8%
  • Net income$2.4BYoY +65.9%QoQ +30.6%
  • Total assets$95.6BYoY +8.8%QoQ +3.4%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt$51,859M
    + Current portion of long-term debt$5,445M
    Total debt$57,304M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $57.3BYoY +2.0%QoQ 0.0%
  • Shareholders' equity$11.7BYoY +57.4%QoQ +27.2%
  • Tangible book value−$27.5BYoY +23.4%QoQ +11.0%

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.3H1 free cash flow was $4.97B, while debt rose to $57.3B.
  • Momentum+0.5Q2 revenue rose 9.5% and H1 revenue rose 7.8%, led by higher product volumes.
  • Outlook−0.3Lower net prices are expected to offset volume growth; Q2 Prolia and XGEVA sales fell about 32%.

Executive Summary

Amgen delivered Q2 revenue growth of 9.5%, driven by higher product volumes and newer medicines, while biosimilar competition and lower net prices eroded established brands. Earnings rose faster than sales, but part of that improvement reflects lower acquisition-related amortization and an $800M impairment in the prior-year comparison, rather than operating growth alone. H1 cash generation funded higher capital spending and dividends, while new borrowing increased the debt balance and no shares were repurchased. For investors, the central question is whether newer products can outgrow losses in Prolia and XGEVA amid pricing pressure, a potential TAVNEOS withdrawal and substantial tax litigation.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 2026; H1 2026 where applicable Investor interpretation
Revenue Q2 $10.1B, +9.5% Y/Y; H1 $18.7B, +7.8% Y/Y Product volumes drove growth despite lower net selling prices.
Product sales Q2 $9.54B; H1 $17.8B Product sales remain the primary revenue source; partner revenue and royalties also grew.
Gross profit Q2 $7.24B, from $6.17B; H1 $13.1B Lower acquisition-related amortization helped margins.
Operating income Q2 $3.51B, from $2.66B; H1 $6.18B, from $3.83B The H1 comparison includes a prior-year impairment.
GAAP net income and diluted EPS Q2 $2.38B and $4.37, from $1.43B and $2.65; H1 $4.19B and $7.71 Earnings outpaced revenue growth, partly for nonrecurring reasons.
OCF and FCF H1 $6.19B and $4.97B, respectively Cash generation exceeded H1 net income; FCF deducts $1.23B of capital expenditures.
Total assets; total equity At 6/30/2026: $95.6B; $11.7B Acquired assets are substantial relative to book equity.
Goodwill; net intangible assets; tangible common equity At 6/30/2026: $18.7B; $20.5B; $(27.5)B Tangible common equity is negative after deducting goodwill and intangibles.
Debt carrying value At 6/30/2026: $57.3B, from $54.6B at year-end New issuance exceeded repayments.
  • Earnings quality: H1 OCF rose from $3.67B, partly because H1 2025 included a $1.8B final repatriation-tax payment. H1 FCF rose from $2.89B even as capital expenditures increased from $780M for plant construction and capacity expansion.
  • Comparability: H1 2025 included an $800M Otezla intangible-asset impairment. H1 2026 finite-lived intangible amortization fell to $1.8B from $2.3B; those accounting effects are not product-sales growth.
  • Investments: Amgen’s BeOne Medicines stake generated a $357M unrealized H1 loss vs a $1.1B gain a year earlier, tempering the improvement in operating income.
  • Capital allocation: Amgen paid $2.72B in H1 dividends and repurchased no shares; shares outstanding rose to 540.6M from 538.8M at year-end. It issued $4.0B of notes and retained an undrawn $4.0B revolving facility.

Business Developments

H1 product-sales growth reflected 9% higher volume, partly offset by lower net prices. Q2 growth in Repatha ($953M from $696M), EVENITY ($714M from $518M) and TEZSPIRE ($486M from $342M) demonstrates the portfolio’s capacity to replace mature-brand sales; UPLIZNA and IMDELLTRA/IMDYLLTRA also expanded rapidly. European authorization in June for IMDYLLTRA in eligible small cell lung cancer patients adds a commercial opportunity.

That replacement is not yet assured. Q2 Prolia sales fell to $759M from $1.12B and XGEVA to $352M from $532M as biosimilars entered following patent expirations. Otezla and ENBREL also declined amid price, generic and reimbursement pressure. Management expects volume growth to remain partly offset by lower net prices through the rest of 2026.

Amgen increased H1 R&D spending to $3.59B from $3.23B, principally for later-stage programs including MariTide. It plans ≈$2.6B of 2026 capital-project investment to expand manufacturing capacity: a commitment to future supply that raises near-term spending and execution demands.

Risk Assessment

  • Pricing and biosimilars: Prolia and XGEVA erosion coincides with a significantly lower Medicare-set ENBREL price effective 1/1/2026; Otezla’s set price begins 1/1/2027, increasing pressure on mature-product profitability.
  • TAVNEOS authorization and valuation: After serious liver-injury reports, the Food and Drug Administration proposed withdrawing approval; an adverse outcome could remove U.S. sales and impair the $2.4B developed-technology asset.
  • Tax litigation: The Internal Revenue Service seeks $3.6B of additional tax plus interest for 2010–2012 and $5.1B plus interest and $2.0B of penalties for 2013–2015, subject to potential offsets; an adverse decision could substantially exceed accrued amounts.
  • Debt and refinancing: Debt carrying value rose to $57.3B, while H1 net interest expense was $1.33B; leverage limits flexibility if product erosion or litigation consumes cash.
  • Supply and execution: Single-source contract manufacturers, including one in Israel for KRYSTEXXA drug substance, expose sales to disruption; new manufacturing capacity can take years to qualify.
  • Cybersecurity and service providers: Prior third-party incidents disrupted patient-support and payment processes; a more severe outage or data breach could interrupt sales and create legal costs.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Amgen is investing in newer medicines and manufacturing to offset mature-brand erosion. The investment case strengthens if volume-led launches sustain growth without further margin compression; it weakens if pricing, biosimilars or regulatory outcomes absorb those gains.

  • Portfolio replacement: Monitor Repatha, EVENITY, TEZSPIRE and IMDELLTRA/IMDYLLTRA sales growth against the combined decline in Prolia and XGEVA.
  • Margin and cash conversion: Monitor product-sales volume vs net-price effects, operating margin and OCF after elevated capital expenditures; separate recurring performance from amortization changes.
  • Binary exposures: Watch the TAVNEOS hearing and asset assessment, plus the tax-case decision expected no earlier than late 2026 or early 2027.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 005 · prompt 2f55f1cc1a

Feedback