Arista Networks 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30

Positive

AI infrastructure expansion drives switching and routing demand, while large-customer discounts squeeze gross margins.

Filed 2026-08-04 18:08 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30

  • Revenue$3.0BYoY +37.7%QoQ +12.1%
  • Operating income$1.4BYoY +39.7%QoQ +19.0%
  • Net income$1.2BYoY +36.5%QoQ +18.6%
  • Total assets$23.7BYoY +43.5%QoQ +9.5%
  • Total debtNo debtYear ago $0Previous quarter $0
  • Shareholders' equity$14.8BYoY +35.7%QoQ +9.7%
  • Tangible book value$14.1B1YoY +38.9%QoQ +10.4%
Notes (1)
  1. Tangible book value: From the notes to the financial statements; the balance sheet does not present this as a separate line.

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.7$13.3B in liquidity and $2.69B H1 FCF support $9.7B of supply commitments.
  • Momentum+0.7Q2 revenue rose 38% and operating income 40%, while gross margin fell 2.3 points.
  • Outlook+0.3$8.4B in RPO supports visibility, while $9.7B in commitments carries acceptance and inventory risk.

Executive Summary

Arista Networks is capturing increased switching and routing demand as customers expand AI infrastructure, delivering Q2 revenue growth of 38% and operating-income growth of 40%. Operating leverage outweighed declining gross margins, but larger customers’ discounts show that faster growth comes with pricing concessions. Cash generation exceeded earnings, supported substantially by deferred-revenue inflows rather than completed revenue recognition alone. The investment thesis rests on converting AI deployments and customer evaluations into profitable sales while managing $9.7B of non-cancellable supply commitments; substantial liquidity provides resilience but does not eliminate demand and inventory risk.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Reported performance Investor interpretation
Revenue Q2 $3.04B, +38% Y/Y; H1 $5.74B, +37% Switching and routing shipments drove growth.
Gross profit and margin Q2 $1.91B, +33%; margin 62.9% vs 65.2%. H1 $3.59B, +32%; margin 62.4% vs 64.5% Large-customer discounts reduced profitability per sales dollar.
Operating income Q2 $1.38B, +40%; H1 $2.54B Expenses grew more slowly than revenue, offsetting gross-margin pressure.
GAAP net income; diluted EPS Q2 $1.21B, +36%; $0.95 vs $0.70. H1 $2.24B, +31%; $1.75 vs $1.34 Higher taxes tempered earnings growth.
OCF; FCF H1 $2.78B, +51%; FCF $2.69B after $84.2M capital expenditures Cash conversion benefited from customer-related deferrals.
Total assets $23.7B, +22% since 12/31/2025 Growth included securities and inventory accumulation.
Total equity; tangible common equity $14.8B, +20%; $14.1B Tangible equity deducts $416M goodwill and $258M acquisition-related intangibles.
Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities ≈$13.3B Provides capacity to fund procurement and expansion.
  • Cash conversion: H1 OCF equaled 124% of net income; deferred-revenue growth contributed $1.49B, partly offset by receivables, inventory and other-asset cash uses. This is partly collection ahead of revenue recognition, not solely cash from recognized sales.
  • Capital allocation: H1 repurchases were zero vs $983M a year earlier; shares outstanding increased by 4.7M, or 0.4%, net of issuance. Stock-based compensation rose 35% to $241M, while $818M remained authorized for repurchases.
  • Non-operating earnings: H1 other income reached $240M, principally interest income; the effective tax rate increased to 19.5% from 16.3% because equity-compensation tax benefits declined.

Business Developments

  • Platform expansion: Management’s “Centers of Data” strategy links its operating software and Network Data Lake across AI, data center, campus and wide-area networks. H1 R&D spending rose 23% to $692M; management expects further investment in development and sales capacity. Products represented 86% of H1 revenue, so diversification still depends heavily on hardware adoption.
  • Service and network breadth: H1 service revenue grew 29% to $828M as the installed base generated initial and renewal contracts. The $300M VeloCloud acquisition, completed on 6/30/2025, added secure cloud wide-area networking capabilities; its strategic role is extending Arista beyond its core data-center footprint.
  • Revenue visibility: Remaining performance obligations totaled $8.4B, with ≈91% expected to be recognized within two years. Deferred revenue reached $6.87B vs $4.06B a year earlier, but acceptance-dependent contracts make recognition timing less predictable than the balance alone suggests.

Risk Assessment

  • Customer concentration: Two customers represented 26% and 16% of FY2025 revenue; spending changes or deployment delays could materially affect growth, while preferential pricing already pressures margins.
  • Supply and inventory exposure: Non-cancellable commitments totaled $9.7B, including $9.4B due within 12 months, creating excess-inventory and supplier-liability exposure if demand falls short.
  • Acceptance and AI demand: Evaluation inventory increased to $616M from $404M at year-end; unsuccessful trials can delay revenue, trigger returns or require write-downs, while AI spending may displace other networking purchases.
  • Technology and competition: AI Ethernet faces InfiniBand and competing Ethernet offerings, and dependence on Broadcom merchant silicon links competitiveness and delivery to supplier execution.
  • Trade and operational disruption: Manufacturing concentrated in Malaysia, Vietnam and Mexico, with additional Asian sourcing, exposes costs and availability to tariffs, export restrictions and geopolitical tensions.
  • Product, cybersecurity and intellectual property: Defects, attacks or patent disputes could disrupt customer networks, require remediation or restrict sales, undermining customer confidence.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is betting on AI networking demand, broader platform adoption and advance supply commitments to accelerate deployments. The opportunity is sustained shipment growth with operating leverage; the threat is that customer concentration and uncertain acceptance turn committed supply into margin pressure or excess inventory.

  • AI and product adoption: Q2 product revenue was $2.61B, up 39%. Subsequent filings should show whether switching and routing growth persists or weakens as customers revise deployment plans.
  • Acceptance conversion: Deferred revenue of $6.87B and evaluation inventory of $616M establish the starting point. Successful deployments should produce recognized revenue; failed acceptance would appear through returns, write-downs or mounting evaluation balances.
  • Supply execution: Test $9.7B of commitments against $2.54B of inventory. Shipment growth that absorbs inventory supports the procurement bet; accumulating inventory or supplier charges undermines it.
  • Profitability: Q2 gross margin was 62.9%, while operating income grew 40%. The model works if revenue continues outgrowing operating expenses; further discounting combined with slower sales would weaken that leverage.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt 3de311c12b

Feedback