Amphenol 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
Positive
AI datacom demand drives organic growth; CommScope expands the communications business but adds a heavier financing burden.
Filed 2026-07-31 16:01 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$8.8BYoY +55.0%QoQ +14.9%
- Operating income$2.6BYoY +82.2%QoQ +41.1%
- Net income$1.8BYoY +62.1%QoQ +89.6%
- Total assets$44.8BYoY +74.6%QoQ +6.3%
- Total debt$18.8BYoY +133.3%QoQ +0.3%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt, less current portion $17,177M + Current portion of long-term debt $1,634M Total debt $18,811M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$15.5BYoY +34.5%QoQ +10.8%
- Tangible book value— Unavailable
How this filing reads
- Health+0.2H1 generated $2.03B free cash flow against $18.8B debt, with cash reduced to $5.42B.
- Momentum+0.9Q2 revenue rose 55% and operating margin expanded to 29.5% from 25.1%.
- Outlook+0.4Management is integrating CommScope, while Communications organic growth reached 42%.
Executive Summary
Amphenol’s growth reflects both exceptional AI-related datacom demand and acquisition-led expansion: Q2 revenue rose 55%, including 30% organic growth, while operating margin reached 29.5%. CommScope materially expands its communications business, but brings lower initial margins, substantial goodwill and a heavier financing burden. Higher interest expense, China-related taxes and working-capital investment tempered the translation of operating gains into earnings and cash. The investment thesis rests on sustained organic demand and successful integration generating enough cash to reduce acquisition debt without sacrificing growth.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026 | H1 2026 / balance at 6/30/2026 | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.76B, +55% Y/Y | $16.4B, +57% Y/Y | Organic growth of 30% and 32% shows expansion extends beyond acquisitions. |
| Gross profit | $3.55B, +73% Y/Y | $6.35B, +72% Y/Y | Growth outpaced sales, supporting margin expansion. |
| Operating income | $2.58B, +82% Y/Y | $4.42B, +81% Y/Y | Operating margins: 29.5% vs 25.1%; H1 27.0% vs 23.4%. |
| GAAP net income | $1.77B, +62% Y/Y | $2.70B, +48% Y/Y | Financing and taxes diluted operating-income growth. |
| Diluted EPS | $1.37 vs $0.86 | $2.10 vs $1.44 | Share issuance modestly tempered per-share growth. |
| Total assets | — | $44.8B vs $36.2B at year-end | Acquisition-driven balance-sheet expansion. |
| Total equity | — | $15.6B vs $13.5B at year-end | Equity increased, but acquired intangible assets dominate its composition. |
| Tangible common equity | — | $(7.35)B | Goodwill and net intangibles exceed Amphenol-attributable equity. |
| Total debt, carrying amount | — | $18.8B vs $15.5B at year-end | Acquisition funding increased financial commitments. |
| Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments | — | $5.42B vs $11.4B at year-end | Acquisition spending consumed prefunded liquidity. |
- Cash conversion: H1 OCF $2.68B vs net income $2.70B; capital expenditures $647M produce calculated FCF of $2.03B. Working capital absorbed $1.18B vs $374M, chiefly through receivables and inventory; receivable collection days increased to 69 from 66.
- Earnings comparability: an $80.0M net tariff-recovery benefit supported operating income; H1 acquisition-related expenses of $272M included $132M of noncash inventory step-up and backlog amortization. These effects are distinct from underlying operating leverage.
- Tax burden: effective rates increased to 25.3% in Q2 and 32.4% in H1. China-related matters included a $230M payment and a separate $160M reassessment; $131M of stock-option exercise tax benefits partly offset provision pressure.
- Capital returns: H1 repurchases $386M and dividends paid $614M; shares outstanding nevertheless increased 6.2M, or 0.5%, to 1.24B. Repurchases did not offset net issuance.
- Financing cost: interest expense $214M in Q2 vs $80.9M; H1 $422M vs $157M, reflecting acquisition-related borrowing.
Business Developments
- Communications-led mix shift: Communications Solutions generated 62% of Q2 revenue, with sales of $5.38B, +85% Y/Y, and organic growth of 42%. AI-related IT datacom demand is increasingly shaping the company’s growth profile.
- CommScope acquisition: acquired on 1/9/2026 for ≈$10.7B net of cash acquired, the business contributed H1 sales of $2.10B and net income of $190M. That income includes purchase-accounting charges but excludes acquisition interest and external transaction costs, limiting its usefulness as a measure of investment returns.
- Broader demand support: Harsh Environment Solutions and Interconnect and Sensor Systems delivered Q2 organic growth of 22% and 13%, respectively; industrial, defense and commercial aerospace demand provide diversification beyond datacom.
Risk Assessment
- Control-integration scope: CommScope was excluded from the current internal-control assessment while integration proceeds; it contributed 14% of Q2 sales, creating a meaningful transitional coverage limitation rather than a reported material weakness.
- Acquisition and valuation: CommScope’s preliminary allocation includes $6.96B of goodwill and $3.29B of finite-lived intangibles; integration underperformance could impair returns and trigger write-downs.
- Demand concentration: increasing reliance on AI-related datacom exposes growth and operating leverage to customer investment cycles, alongside broader end-market weakness.
- Funding and interest: higher borrowing costs constrain earnings and cash available for reinvestment; subsequent repayments reduced the 364-day loan to $400M, mitigating near-term refinancing exposure.
- Tax uncertainty: unrecognized tax benefits, including penalties and interest, totaled $386M; further adverse determinations could require additional charges or cash payments.
- Trade and supply disruption: tariffs, export controls and geopolitical uncertainty can restrict sales, raise input costs and disrupt production.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is pairing AI-driven organic expansion with CommScope integration. The opportunity is a larger communications platform with sustained operating leverage; the threat is that acquisition costs, financing and working-capital needs absorb the resulting gains.
- AI demand durability: Q2 Communications Solutions organic growth was 42%. Later filings should show whether demand remains broad and margins hold, or customer spending slows and operating leverage reverses.
- CommScope returns: the ≈$10.7B purchase produced $2.10B of H1 sales. Success means sustained acquired-business growth and improved profitability; contraction, disposal or goodwill impairment would challenge the thesis.
- Cash and deleveraging: H1 calculated FCF was $2.03B against total debt of $18.8B. Improving cash conversion and declining borrowing would support the financing case; persistent working-capital absorption and elevated interest expense would weaken it.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt 3de311c12b