ARES CAPITAL CORP 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
Private-credit markdowns erode NAV despite covered dividends; management expands unitranche lending as non-accruals rise.
Filed 2026-07-28 20:51 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Total investment income$768.0M1YoY +3.1%QoQ +0.7%
- Net investment income$359.0MYoY +5.0%QoQ −9.8%
- Net income$171.0MYoY −52.6%QoQ +85.9%
- Total assets$30.5BYoY +4.9%QoQ −0.6%
- Total debt$15.8BYoY +11.8%QoQ −0.5%
- Shareholders' equity$13.9BYoY −1.0%QoQ −1.2%
- Tangible book value$13.9B2YoY −1.0%QoQ −1.2%
Notes (2)
- Total investment income: Interest, dividends and fees, before interest and other expenses.
- Tangible book value: No goodwill is reported. No intangible assets are reported.
How this filing reads
- Health+0.2186% asset coverage exceeded the 150% minimum; dividend coverage was 109%; cash was $624M.
- Momentum−0.1H1 net investment income rose 7.1%; GAAP operating results fell 56% on $595M unrealized losses.
- Outlook−0.3Non-accruals rose to 2.4% and funded yields fell to 9.4%, weakening credit and reinvestment outlook.
Executive Summary
Ares Capital’s private-credit portfolio generated higher investment income in Q2 2026, but valuation losses more than halved GAAP operating results and reduced shareholder equity. Net investment income continued to cover dividends, although rising non-accruals and weaker borrower grades show that credit deterioration is moving beyond valuation marks. Management is expanding unitranche lending and its asset-management platform while recycling investments rather than issuing equity. The investor thesis depends on recurring income remaining resilient enough to support distributions without further erosion of net asset value; lower rates, borrower stress and higher financing costs threaten that balance.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026 | H1 2026 or 6/30/2026 | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment income | $768M, +3.1% Y/Y | $1.53B, +3.7% Y/Y | Portfolio growth offset lower yields. |
| Net investment income | $359M, +5.0% Y/Y | $757M, +7.1% Y/Y | Recurring earnings improved despite funding pressure. |
| GAAP net increase in stockholders’ equity from operations | $171M, −53% Y/Y | $263M, −56% Y/Y | Valuation losses overwhelmed income growth. |
| Total assets | — | $30.5B, −2.4% since year-end | Asset contraction accompanied weaker valuations. |
| Stockholders’ equity | — | $13.9B, −3.0% since year-end | Distributions exceeded total operating returns. |
| Net asset value per share | — | $19.35 vs $19.94 at year-end | Income coverage did not prevent capital erosion. |
| Investments, fair value | — | $29.3B | Below $29.7B amortized cost, reflecting net markdowns. |
- Earnings quality: H1 unrealized losses of $595M outweighed $101M realized gains. Payment-in-kind income contributes to earnings without necessarily producing current cash.
- Cash conversion: H1 OCF was $520M vs $263M GAAP operating results, reversing $517M of cash use a year earlier; sale and repayment proceeds exceeded purchases, while unrealized losses reduced earnings without consuming cash.
- Dividend coverage and share count: H1 net investment income per share of $1.05 covered $0.96 declared dividends by 109%; $690M dividends paid exceeded OCF. Shares remained 718M, with neither issuance nor open-market repurchases.
- Financing: Debt principal was $15.9B; carrying value was $15.8B. H1 interest and credit-facility fees increased 14% to $427M as average borrowing rose; asset coverage was 186% vs the 150% statutory minimum.
- Liquidity and fees: Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash fell to $624M from $924M. The Q2 $84M income-based incentive-fee payment was deferred, affecting payment timing rather than eliminating the obligation.
Business Developments
- Portfolio rotation: Q2 commitments of $2.59B were outweighed by $2.92B exits, producing $(323)M net commitments vs positive $610M a year earlier. Funded investment yields declined to 9.4% from 9.9%, making reinvestment less productive for income.
- Lending mix: Unitranche loans within first-lien exposure increased to $12.8B fair value from $11.2B at year-end. The portfolio expanded to 619 companies from 603, while software and services remained the largest industry at 22% of fair value.
- Affiliate expansion: Ivy Hill Asset Management’s investment fair value increased to $2.84B from $2.43B, and ARCC raised its discretionary funding commitment to $1.0B from $750M. Its fees and investment income strengthened, but weaker marks reduced its attributable earnings; affiliate growth therefore diversifies income without eliminating investment risk.
- Funding renewal: ARCC issued $1.55B of notes maturing in 2030–2031, repaid $1.15B of January notes and, after quarter-end, repaid $1.0B of July notes, extending funding while meeting maturities.
Risk Assessment
- Credit deterioration: Non-accruals increased to 2.4% of investment cost from 1.8%, while weaker grades rose to 5.4% of fair value from 3.8%; further deterioration could reduce interest income and turn markdowns into realized losses.
- Valuation and illiquidity: Level 3 investments represented $28.7B of $29.3B fair value, leaving equity sensitive to unobservable assumptions and forced-sale discounts.
- Funding and leverage: Net unfunded revolving and delayed-draw commitments of $4.77B create potential cash demands, while borrowing availability depends on restrictions and portfolio collateral values.
- Interest rates: A −100bp move implies a $93M annualized net-income reduction; +100bp implies a $94M increase, assuming unchanged holdings and funding and excluding income-based fees.
- Concentration and disruption: The 22% software-and-services exposure creates concentrated sensitivity to borrower performance and artificial-intelligence disruption.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is backing senior-secured and unitranche lending, affiliate expansion and portfolio recycling to sustain income without issuing equity. The opportunity is durable dividend coverage; the threat is that lower reinvestment yields and credit losses erode capital faster than recurring earnings replenish it.
- Credit stabilization: Starting non-accruals are 2.4% of cost and weaker grades 5.4% of fair value. Subsequent declines would support stabilization; further increases alongside realized losses would undermine it.
- Lending economics: Funded investment yield is 9.4%, down from 9.9%, while unitranche fair value reached $12.8B. Expansion works if income holds without worsening credit grades; declining yields combined with rising non-accruals would signal inadequate compensation for risk.
- Affiliate returns: Ivy Hill’s $2.84B investment and $1.0B discretionary commitment require sustained earnings contributions. Growth in its reported income and dividends would validate allocation; falling earnings or markdowns would weaken the case.
- Distribution sustainability: H1 per-share income of $1.05 covered $0.96 dividends, but net asset value fell to $19.35. Durable coverage with stabilizing capital would support the thesis; continued capital erosion despite covered dividends would not.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt 3de311c12b