Armata Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
NegativeBankruptcy / going concern
FDA feedback supports AP-SA02’s planned Phase 3 trial, but new borrowing has not resolved its funding gap.
Filed 2026-08-12 16:23 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$2.5M1YoY +15.7%QoQ +218.1%
- Operating income−$10.3MYoY −50.7%QoQ −17.4%
- Net income$74.1MYear ago −$16.3MPrevious quarter −$115.3M
- Total assets$90.0MYoY +11.3%QoQ +28.9%
- Total debt$283.5M2YoY +152.4%QoQ −17.3%
How total debt adds up Convertible Loan, current $164M + Term debt, current $78M + Term debt, non-current $42M Total debt $284M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity−$231.2MYoY −232.6%QoQ +25.8%
- Tangible book value−$244.9MYoY −194.2%QoQ +24.7%
Notes (2)
- Revenue: Grant and award revenue, the only revenue line this company presents.
- Total debt: Includes the convertible loan and the term debt, current and non-current; the current term debt is this filer's own balance-sheet line, not a standard concept. About the summary: The summary's $164M is the Convertible Loan, current line, one of the 3 lines that make up total debt (see ⓘ).
How this filing reads
- Health−1.0Cash was $24.0M against $14.5M first-half free-cash outflow, and management cites substantial going-concern doubt.
- Momentumn/anot enough history
- Outlook−0.5Management says cash will not cover 12 months, though the AP-SA02 Phase 3 protocol was submitted.
Executive Summary
Armata Pharmaceuticals is advancing bacteriophage treatments for difficult bacterial infections, with AP-SA02 moving toward a planned Phase 3 trial after encouraging but small Phase 2 results and favorable regulatory feedback. The quarter delivered higher grant revenue, but development and corporate costs rose faster; a $91.0M noncash convertible-loan valuation gain turned a $10.3M operating loss into $74.1M of reported net income. A May borrowing extended the company’s cash resources, yet management says cash will not fund the 12 months following issuance of the financial statements and identifies substantial doubt about its ability to continue as a going concern. For investors, the opportunity is meaningful clinical progress, but financing terms and the ability to fund Phase 3 are more consequential than the quarter’s reported profit.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Reported result | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Grant and award revenue | Q2 $2.51M, +16% Y/Y; H1 $3.30M, +24% Y/Y | MTEC reimbursements track eligible AP-SA02 spending, not product sales. |
| Operating expenses | Q2 $12.8M vs $9.01M; H1 $22.4M vs $17.7M | Preparation for further development, personnel costs and corporate expenses outpaced grant growth. |
| Operating loss | Q2 $(10.3)M vs $(6.84)M; H1 $(19.1)M vs $(15.0)M | The underlying operating deficit widened. |
| GAAP net income (loss) | Q2 $74.1M vs $(16.3)M; H1 $(41.2)M vs $(22.8)M | Convertible-loan valuation changes dominate reported earnings. |
| Cash and cash equivalents | $24.0M at 6/30/2026; restricted cash $4.12M | The balance reflects new financing, not self-funded operations. |
| Total assets | $90.0M at 6/30/2026 | Assets are substantially below liabilities. |
| Total stockholders’ equity | $(231)M at 6/30/2026 | The balance sheet has a substantial deficit. |
| Tangible common equity | $(245)M at 6/30/2026 | Excludes $3.49M of goodwill and $10.3M of in-process R&D. |
- Earnings quality: Q2 included a $91.0M noncash convertible-loan fair-value gain; H1 included a $10.0M loss on that liability. Despite Q2 basic EPS of $2.02, diluted EPS was $(0.27) after the if-converted calculation removed the gain and included conversion shares.
- Cash conversion: H1 operating cash flow was $(14.4)M vs a GAAP net loss of $(41.2)M; $0.080M of capital expenditures put free cash flow at $(14.5)M. Noncash debt interest and the convertible-loan valuation loss contributed to the gap between earnings and cash use.
- Funding and debt: H1 financing inflow was $28.5M, including a new $25.0M secured term loan and $2.37M of net share-sale proceeds. Convertible-loan carrying value was $164M and term-debt carrying value was $120M; H1 interest expense rose to $12.2M from $7.41M, including $12.2M of noncash interest.
- Compensation and issuance: H1 stock-based compensation rose to $4.47M from $1.4M. Shares outstanding increased from 36.4M at year-end to 37.1M at 6/30/2026, including 0.338M shares sold through the at-the-market program.
Business Developments
AP-SA02 is Armata’s clearest near-term development priority. In its Phase 2a S. aureus bacteremia study, investigator-assessed day-12 response was 88% with AP-SA02 plus antibiotics vs 58% with antibiotics plus placebo; the groups were small, with 24 and 12 assessed patients, respectively. The Food and Drug Administration advised that the data supported advancement to Phase 3, and AP-SA02 received Qualified Infectious Disease Product and Fast Track designations in 2026. Management planned a ≈450-patient Phase 3 trial for the second half of 2026; on 7/20/2026, Armata said it had submitted the protocol and completed four manufacturing engineering runs. The evidence supports further testing, not a conclusion that the larger trial will succeed.
The MTEC cost-reimbursement award for AP-SA02 increased by $2.5M to $28.7M and was extended through 9/30/2026. It helps fund preparation but does not eliminate the need for financing. AP-PA02’s Phase 2 bronchiectasis study produced favorable post-hoc pooled bacterial-count findings, while separate cohort analyses did not show a significant treatment difference; further development depends on funding or a partner. Management also reports manufacturing improvements intended to support intravenous dosing and eventual scale-up, while other pipeline opportunities remain funding-dependent.
Risk Assessment
- Going concern and liquidity: Management says cash will not cover the 12 months following issuance of the statements; without additional capital, Armata may delay or curtail programs, relinquish rights, or cease operations.
- Secured debt and refinancing: The $164M convertible-loan carrying value and $120M term-debt carrying value sit against $24.0M of cash and cash equivalents; secured claims, maturities and covenants constrain financing flexibility.
- Clinical execution: AP-SA02’s Phase 2 response advantage came from a small study, while a larger Phase 3 trial requires funding, manufacturing readiness and confirmation of efficacy.
- Dilution and financing terms: Shares outstanding increased during H1, and warrants, options and convertible-loan conversion shares create substantial additional dilution potential; a qualifying financing can trigger conversion at a discount.
- Valuation volatility: The convertible loan’s share-price-sensitive fair value produced a $91.0M Q2 gain but a $10.0M H1 loss, making GAAP net income an unreliable measure of operating progress.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: FY2025 10-K.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Armata’s investment case turns on converting AP-SA02’s Phase 2 and regulatory progress into a funded, executable Phase 3 program. MTEC support and new borrowing provide near-term resources, but neither resolves the going-concern warning; AP-PA02 partnerships offer a possible way to advance a second program without bearing its full cost.
- Phase 3 readiness: Monitor trial initiation, clinical-material production and financing; a funded start would validate the development timetable, while delay would weaken it.
- Liquidity: Monitor cash and cash equivalents against operating cash use, alongside any new debt or equity terms; financing that extends runway without sharply increasing claims or dilution would improve the investment case.
- Clinical evidence: Monitor whether subsequent AP-SA02 data confirm the Phase 2 response advantage and acceptable safety in a larger population.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 005 · prompt 9e47f58d3c