Attovia Therapeutics, Inc. 424B4final IPO prospectus

PositivePre-revenue

Develops immune-disease biologics using ATTOBODY; $289M all-primary raise backs clinical validation of itch treatment ATTO-1310.

Filed 2026-08-05 16:00 ET · Listing on Nasdaq

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.7Post-IPO cash and securities are $399M, against Q1 2026 operating cash burn of $18.1M.
  • Momentumn/aNot enough history: FY2025 revenue was $1.35M of noncash collaboration consideration.
  • Outlook+0.2Management expects funding into 2029 and plans Phase 2 studies, with Phase 1 starts planned for H1 2027.
  • Pre-revenue“All FY2025 revenue came from EndPath licensing consideration received in shares, not product sales or cash receipts”

The final prospectus, filed when the IPO priced.

Executive Summary

Attovia Therapeutics develops biologic treatments for immune-mediated diseases using its licensed ATTOBODY platform; its investment case rests on clinical development, not current sales. FY2025 revenue was $1.35M of noncash collaboration consideration, while net loss increased 52% to $(60.6)M; Q1 2026 net loss widened another 23% Y/Y. The $289M, entirely primary IPO values the company at an implied $731M and gives buyers 39.5% ownership before outstanding and offering-related options. At $17.00, investors are financing early clinical validation—particularly sustained itch relief from ATTO-1310—with management expecting funding into 2029 but requiring additional capital before regulatory approval.

The Offering

  • Size and implied valuation: 17.0M shares at $17.00 generate $289M gross proceeds. Using 43,029,017 post-offering shares, implied market capitalization is $731M, buyers’ ownership is 39.5%, and valuation is 542× FY2025 revenue. Including 4,435,309 outstanding, subsequently granted and offering-related options gives a simple fully diluted count of 47,464,326 shares, $807M capitalization and 35.8% buyer ownership, before future awards.
  • Structure and distribution: All shares are newly issued; proceeds go to Attovia, not selling stockholders. Estimated net proceeds are ≈$265M. The 30-day option covers 2.55M additional shares, increasing gross proceeds to $332M and estimated net proceeds to ≈$305M. Underwriters are Morgan Stanley, Leerink Partners, Citigroup, RBC Capital Markets and LifeSci Capital; listing is Nasdaq Global Market, ATTO.
  • Deployment: ≈$110M–$130M for ATTO-1310 Phase 2 studies and ≈$60M–$80M for an ATTO-2306 Phase 2 study; the remainder supports ATTO-1091 Phase 1, other research and corporate needs. These funds are not expected to carry the candidates through approval.
  • Asset backing: Each $17.00 share is backed by $9.25 of net tangible assets after the IPO, a $7.75 gap. Existing holders paid an average $9.85 per share.
  • Capitalization bridge: “After IPO” assumes preferred-stock conversion and the offering, without the over-allotment option. Conversion reclassifies $258M into equity, moving the March deficit of $(126)M to $133M before offering proceeds; the IPO adds $265M to equity, taking it to $398M.
  • Timing and resale: Pricing date 8/4/2026; delivery expected on or about 8/6/2026. The 180-day lock-up covers the company, officers, directors and stockholders, subject to exceptions and early releases, and ends 1/31/2027. Substantially all locked-up shares may then become sale-eligible; 24.8M shares carry registration rights.

Key Financial Highlights

Amounts in $M; annual periods audited, interim periods unaudited. Balance sheets are historical except the labeled after-IPO column.

Metric FY2024 FY2025 Q1 2025 Q1 2026 After IPO
Revenue 0 1.35 0 0 —
R&D expense 33.9 54.2 11.9 16.7 —
Operating loss (41.6) (67.2) (16.1) (20.0) —
Net loss (39.8) (60.6) (15.2) (18.7) —
OCF (35.0) (59.2) (14.1) (18.1) —
FCF, calculated as OCF less capital expenditures (36.8) (61.5) (15.9) (18.4) —
Cash, equivalents and marketable securities 69.3 152 — 133 399
Total assets 76.7 166 — 146 411
Total liabilities 14.6 15.1 — 13.4 13.2
Stockholders’ equity, also tangible equity (46.8) (107) — (126) 398
  • Spending trajectory: Clinical, manufacturing and preclinical services drove R&D growth of 60% in FY2025 and 41% in Q1 2026. Interest income partly offsets losses but does not validate the business model.
  • Revenue quality: All FY2025 revenue came from EndPath licensing consideration received in shares, not product sales or cash receipts; those shares were subsequently distributed to existing stockholders.
  • Negative equity: The $258M preferred-stock balance sits outside stockholders’ equity before conversion, while accumulated losses of $130M reduce equity. Total liabilities of $13.4M show that the deficit is not evidence of comparable borrowing.
  • Liquidity: Preliminary, unaudited and unreviewed cash and securities were ≈$115M on 6/30/2026, below March’s balance. Management’s runway into 2029 assumes the IPO and planned spending; expanding trials can shorten it.

Business Model and Growth Drivers

Attovia seeks eventual product sales and licensing income from biologics that combine antibody domains to target one or several disease pathways. Its platform claims—more than 15 discovery campaigns, 100% success against desired preclinical characteristics and candidate nomination within 12 months—measure discovery productivity, not clinical success.

  • ATTO-1310: Phase 1/1b IL-31 inhibitor for chronic itch. Preliminary week-4 itch-response rates were 65% in pooled chronic-pruritus patients vs no placebo responders, and 44% in high-itch atopic dermatitis vs 25% placebo. Management plans full results in Q4 2026 or Q1 2027 and Phase 2 initiation in H1 2027; quarterly maintenance dosing is a development objective.
  • Pipeline breadth: ATTO-2306 combines IL-13 and IL-31 blockade for skin disease; ATTO-1091 targets three pathways for inflammatory bowel disease. Both are in studies supporting applications to begin human testing, with Phase 1 starts planned for H1 2027.
  • Economics and execution: Alamar’s platform license requires potential milestones up to $4.3M per product and low-single-digit sales royalties. Outsourced manufacturing avoids owned-facility investment but concentrates execution risk: two vendors represented 40% of FY2025 purchases.

Governance and Control

  • Voting and ownership: One common-share class, one vote per share. Frazier owns 12.9% after the offering, venBio 8.8%, Alamar 7.5%, Goldman Sachs affiliates 5.7% and Deep Track 4.5%; collectively 39.4%, without an individual majority.
  • Oversight: Six of seven directors are considered independent, with a chair separate from CEO Tao Fu. Several leaders have Frazier affiliations; Alamar is both a substantial holder and technology/services counterparty.
  • Shareholder influence: A staggered board, restrictions on shareholder action and board-authorized preferred issuance can impede takeover bids.
  • Incentives and disclosure: New equity plans reserve 5.28M shares and an employee purchase plan 410,000 shares, with automatic annual increases. Emerging-growth and smaller-company exemptions reduce disclosure and remove auditor attestation over internal controls.

Risk Assessment

  • Clinical validity: ATTO-1310’s small, preliminary cohorts, pooled exploratory analyses and non-monotonic atopic-dermatitis dose responses may not survive larger controlled trials.
  • Funding dependence: The proceeds fund intermediate trials, not approval; rising development costs could require dilutive financing or surrendering program rights.
  • Manufacturing concentration: No second source exists for bulk drug substance, and reliance on WuXi-related services adds U.S.–China restriction risk that could disrupt trials.
  • Commercial differentiation: Approved competitors and reimbursement constraints could prevent promising efficacy or less-frequent dosing from translating into attractive sales.
  • Licensed technology: Alamar license obligations, termination risk and uncertain patent applications could impair platform access or commercial protection.
  • Valuation: The 542× revenue multiple is economically misleading because revenue is noncash licensing consideration; the $731M valuation requires substantial future clinical and commercial value.
  • Share supply: The 1/31/2027 lock-up expiry, registration rights and option/plan issuance create meaningful resale and dilution exposure.

Investor Actionables

The offering asks buyers to underwrite differentiated, durable immune-disease treatments before definitive efficacy evidence. Proceeds principally finance Phase 2 development of the two skin-disease programs and earlier advancement of the inflammatory-bowel-disease candidate.

  • Validate ATTO-1310: Start with the preliminary 65% chronic-pruritus and 44% high-itch dermatitis response rates. The planned Q4 2026/Q1 2027 readout and subsequent Phase 2 filings should establish sustained placebo-separated benefit and acceptable safety; weaker controlled results undermine the lead asset.
  • Test pipeline translation: Both other candidates remain preclinical, with H1 2027 Phase 1 starts planned. Human safety and pharmacokinetic results would support platform translation; delays or unfavorable findings would leave value concentrated in ATTO-1310.
  • Track funded progress: Q1 2026 OCF was $(18.1)M. The runway case holds if spending delivers the stated trial milestones without premature financing; escalating cash use without progress weakens it.
  • Monitor ownership dilution: Review insider sales after 1/31/2027 and equity issuance against the 43.0M offering share base; growing shares without corresponding clinical advancement erodes per-share value.

The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt eee35894be

Feedback