Broadcom 10-Qquarter ended 2026-05-03
Positive
Custom accelerators and AI networking drove growth; a $29B customer-lease backstop expands risk beyond chip sales.
Filed 2026-06-09 09:06 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-05-03
- Revenue$22.2BYoY +47.9%QoQ +14.9%
- Operating income$10.8BYoY +85.1%QoQ +26.0%
- Net income$9.3BYoY +87.5%QoQ +26.7%
- Total assets$179.2BYoY +8.8%QoQ +5.4%
- Total debt$64.9BYoY −3.5%QoQ −1.7%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt $62,655M + Short-term debt $2,252M Total debt $64,907M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$87.7BYoY +26.0%QoQ +9.8%
- Tangible book value−$38.4BYoY +40.5%QoQ +20.3%
How this filing reads
- Health+0.5H1 free cash flow was $18.3B, with $19.6B cash against $64.9B debt.
- Momentum+0.9Q2 revenue rose 48%, operating income 85%, and net income 88% year over year.
- Outlook+0.5A $165B backlog supports demand; $128B commitments and a $29B lease backstop raise execution exposure.
Executive Summary
Broadcom’s Q2 FY26, ended 5/3/2026, delivered AI-led growth and operating leverage: revenue increased 48%, while operating income rose 85%. Custom accelerators and AI networking expanded semiconductors to 68% of revenue, making AI deployment spending increasingly decisive despite infrastructure software’s continued growth. H1 cash generation exceeded earnings, but stock-based compensation helped bridge that gap, and substantially higher repurchases did not reduce shares outstanding. A long-term accelerator contract strengthens demand visibility, while large purchase commitments and a subsequent $29B customer-lease backstop increase exposure to customers’ deployment schedules and payment capacity. For investors, the thesis increasingly depends on converting concentrated AI demand into cash without sacrificing margins or assuming excessive financing risk.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY26 / H1 FY26 or period-end | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Q2 $22.2B, +48% Y/Y; H1 $41.5B, +39% | Growth accelerated, led by semiconductors. |
| Gross profit | Q2 $15.4B, +51%; H1 $28.6B, +40% | Gross margin reached 69% despite a shift toward lower-margin semiconductors. |
| Operating income | Q2 $10.8B, +85%; H1 $19.4B, +60% | Revenue growth substantially outpaced operating-expense growth. |
| GAAP net income | Q2 $9.31B, +88%; H1 $16.7B, +59% | Earnings expanded despite higher income-tax expense. |
| OCF / FCF | H1 $18.8B / $18.3B | OCF exceeded same-period net income; capital expenditures were $0.481B. |
| Total assets | $179B | Acquisition-related assets dominate the balance sheet. |
| Total equity / tangible common equity | $87.7B / $(38.4)B | Reported equity does not provide a positive tangible capital cushion. |
| Cash / debt carrying value | $19.6B / $64.9B | Cash increased 21% from fiscal year-end; debt was broadly flat. |
- Cash conversion: noncash adjustments, including stock-based compensation, supported OCF, while receivables and inventory absorbed $3.69B and $2.06B, respectively; inventory growth supports anticipated accelerator shipments.
- Capital returns and dilution: H1 repurchases of $8.45B and dividends of $6.18B accompanied a net share-count increase of 17M, or 0.4%; repurchases did not offset issuance. Stock-based compensation reached $4.27B, +40%, with $20.1B unrecognized over a weighted-average 3.0 years.
- Acquisition accounting: goodwill of $97.8B and net intangible assets of $28.3B explain negative tangible equity; continuing amortization remains a substantial GAAP expense.
- Non-operating earnings benefit: H1 other income included a $0.315B reversal of VMware acquisition excise-tax charges following final regulations; this was not operating improvement.
Business Developments
- Revenue mix: semiconductor revenue reached $15.0B in Q2, +79%, versus infrastructure software’s $7.18B, +8.8%; custom accelerators and AI networking drove semiconductor growth, while VMware Cloud Foundation supported software demand.
- Demand visibility and resource allocation: remaining performance obligations were ≈$165B, including a new long-term custom accelerator contract, with ≈30% expected within 12 months. Purchase commitments totaled $128B, concentrated in FY27–FY28, linking substantial procurement obligations to future deployment execution.
- Expanded business model: a 6/8/2026 arrangement transferred certain AI-rack purchase agreements and customer leases to an investor partner, while Broadcom backstopped customer lease obligations for five years. Financing and leasing can facilitate customer access to compute capacity but extend Broadcom’s exposure beyond product delivery.
- Presentation change: prior-year upfront software-license revenue was reclassified into products—$1.80B for Q2 and $3.78B for H1—so product revenue is not synonymous with semiconductor revenue.
Risk Assessment
- AI demand and concentration: one distributor represented 42% of Q2 and H1 revenue, and the top five end customers represented ≈45%; delayed deployments, customer insourcing, or weaker investment returns could materially disrupt growth.
- Customer financing: the subsequent lease backstop carries maximum exposure of $29B; customer default could require Broadcom to assume leases or arrange rack sales.
- Supply chain and geopolitics: TSMC supplied ≈95% of outsourced wafers in H1, concentrating exposure to capacity constraints, Taiwan disruption, and trade restrictions.
- Debt and capital allocation: principal outstanding of $66.7B and H1 interest expense of $1.58B constrain flexibility as shareholder returns and AI commitments compete for cash.
- Execution and software durability: concurrent customized-chip launches strain engineering and suppliers, while public-cloud migration, subscription acceptance, and termination rights threaten software durability; ≈64% of contract liabilities involved termination-for-convenience provisions.
- Cybersecurity and regulation: vulnerabilities, intellectual-property disputes, export controls, and changing tax rules could impose remediation costs, restrict sales, or compress earnings.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Broadcom is scaling AI accelerators and networking alongside its software franchise. The opportunity is substantial, but backlog must convert into profitable shipments and customer payments rather than escalating inventory and financing exposure.
- Growth and margins: monitor semiconductor growth and consolidated gross margin; deployment conversion without sustained margin erosion would support the thesis.
- Cash realization: track receivables, inventory, OCF, and FCF against net income; rising working-capital absorption would weaken earnings conversion.
- Financing and dilution: monitor lease-backstop exposure, debt principal, and net shares outstanding; larger guarantees or continued dilution despite repurchases would reduce shareholder benefit.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt 18882ea63d