Bloom Energy Corp 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30

Positive

AI data-center demand and manufacturing efficiencies drove a swing to operating profit; Oracle incentives add dilution and future revenue deductions.

Filed 2026-07-28 17:27 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30

  • Revenue$1.1BYoY +165.5%QoQ +41.8%
  • Operating income$182.2MYear ago −$3.5MQoQ +152.4%
  • Net income$196.3MYear ago −$42.6MQoQ +177.8%
  • Total assets$5.6BQoQ +20.7%
  • Total debt— Unavailable
  • Shareholders' equity$1.6BQoQ +74.9%
  • Tangible book value$1.6B1QoQ +74.9%
Notes (1)
  1. Tangible book value: No goodwill is reported. No intangible assets are reported.

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.7Cash was $2.67B against $2.48B debt, and H1 free cash flow was $222M.
  • Momentum+0.9Q2 revenue rose 166%, gross margin reached 33% from 27%, and operating income was $182M.
  • Outlook−0.2Permitting paused for up to one year, while one customer supplied 73% of H1 revenue.

Executive Summary

Bloom Energy’s AI-data-center expansion delivered a profitability inflection: Q2 revenue grew 166% Y/Y, and operating income reached $182M after a prior-year loss. Energy Server volume and manufacturing efficiencies improved margins, although tariff recovery also supported earnings. Growth is increasingly concentrated in a single customer, while Oracle’s equity-based incentives introduce dilution and future revenue deductions. For investors, the thesis now depends on converting concentrated demand into durable, cash-generating growth without warranty costs, installation economics or permitting constraints eroding returns.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 2026 / H1 2026, unless stated Investor interpretation
Revenue Q2 $1.07B, +166% Y/Y; H1 $1.82B, +150% Product sales drove the acceleration.
Gross profit / margin Q2 $356M / 33%, vs 27%; H1 $581M / 32%, vs 27% Volume and efficiency gains outpaced cost growth.
Operating income Q2 $182M, vs $(3.50)M; H1 $254M, vs $(22.6)M Revenue growth substantially exceeded expense growth.
Net income attributable to common stockholders / diluted EPS Q2 $196M / $0.62; H1 $267M / $0.85, reversing losses Financing changes also helped the earnings recovery.
Total assets, 6/30/2026 $5.63B, +28% since year-end Expansion increased working-capital and customer-consideration assets.
Stockholders’ equity, 6/30/2026 $1.64B, vs $793M at year-end Earnings and equity issuance strengthened capitalization.
Cash and cash equivalents, 6/30/2026 $2.67B Exceeded debt’s $2.48B net carrying value.
  • Cash conversion: H1 OCF $300M vs net income attributable to common stockholders of $267M; capital expenditures $77.8M → FCF $222M. Customer deposits and deferred revenue provided $301M, offsetting substantial contract-asset and inventory cash absorption; noncash stock-based compensation also supported conversion.
  • Earnings adjustments: $37.4M of previously paid tariff recovery supported product margins, while a $58.3M assurance-type warranty reserve increased product costs. Neither should be treated as recurring manufacturing improvement.
  • Financing: debt principal $2.53B; net carrying value $2.48B, down from $2.62B. The $2.5B-principal, 0% notes due 2030 reduced financing costs; H1 interest income of $41.5M exceeded interest expense of $17.5M.
  • Dilution: outstanding shares increased 4.8% to 293M, including 6.68M issued through Green Note conversions. Stock-based compensation reached $113M in H1, up 82%; unrecognized compensation of $401M creates further expense exposure.

Business Developments

Product revenue reached $935M in Q2 and $1.59B in H1, representing 88% and 87% of revenue. Management is prioritizing onsite power for AI data centers and other large-load customers; declining electricity revenue reinforces the shift toward equipment sales rather than electricity generation.

  • Oracle partnership: issued shares carried aggregate fair value of $324M as customer consideration. Only $17.9M had reduced revenue through 6/30/2026, leaving $307M in customer-consideration assets to affect subsequent deliveries.
  • Capacity expansion: increased Fremont spending and planned Fremont and Delmarva investment support higher production; equipment leasing is under consideration. Brookfield joint-venture projects also contributed to demand.
  • Installation model: Bloom is moving toward consult-only roles on some projects, with customers hiring certified installers directly; this could reduce execution exposure following H1 installation gross losses of $11.0M.

Risk Assessment

  • Customer concentration: one non-related customer represented ≈73% of H1 revenue, and three customers represented ≈87% of receivables; project delays or financing disruptions could sharply affect sales and collections.
  • Product performance: warranty and performance liabilities rose to $77.8M from $20.0M, while fleet degradation weighed on service economics, threatening margins as deployments expand.
  • Project permitting: a July New York order paused certain hyperscale permitting for up to one year; wider restrictions could delay Bloom’s principal growth market.
  • Supply and tariffs: heavy equipment, fixed-price contracts and new July import tariffs of 10%–12.5% constrain cost recovery, despite management’s assertion that materials support current demand and backlog.
  • Growth funding: inventory reached $758M and contract assets $428M; capacity expansion and customer-financing needs could require additional financing despite current liquidity.
  • Litigation and allegations: supplier patent arbitration could materially affect finances, while short-seller allegations may disrupt commercial relationships, consume management resources and pressure shares.

This 10-Q lists only the risk factors that changed since the annual report. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is betting that onsite AI power demand will justify capacity expansion and customer incentives. The opportunity is scalable product profitability; the threat is growth dependent on concentrated counterparties, advance funding and costly performance commitments.

  • Demand durability: from ≈73% H1 customer concentration and $442M of product and installation obligations expected over 1–2 years, test whether deliveries broaden across customers or remain dependent on individual projects.
  • Deployment economics: from $11.0M of H1 installation gross losses and $77.8M of warranty/performance liabilities, test whether the installer model and fleet performance improve economics or expanding deployments amplify costs.
  • Cash-funded expansion: H1 FCF was $222M, supported by customer advances. Later filings should show whether collections and operating cash fund capacity growth, or rising inventory and unbilled revenue consume liquidity.
  • Oracle incentive economics: $307M of customer-consideration assets remain. The partnership works if associated deliveries sustain product growth and profitability after revenue deductions; it disappoints if those deductions outpace the commercial benefit.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback