BlackRock, Inc. 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
PositiveLegal / investigation
ETF inflows and market appreciation lift fees, while HPS private credit and Preqin data broaden revenue sources.
Filed 2026-08-06 10:57 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$7.1BYoY +30.6%QoQ +5.8%
- Operating income$2.5BYoY +42.2%QoQ −12.5%
- Net income$1.9BYoY +20.2%QoQ −13.5%
- Total assets$175.9BYoY +20.1%QoQ +3.3%
- Total debt$12.7BYoY −0.1%QoQ 0.0%
- Shareholders' equity$57.6BYoY +17.2%QoQ +1.6%
- Tangible book value−$5.0BYoY −479.3%QoQ +20.5%
How this filing reads
- Health+0.8Available liquidity was $16.5B against $12.7B borrowings, with covenant leverage below 1.0x versus a 3.5x ceiling.
- Momentum+0.8Q2 revenue rose 31% year over year and GAAP operating income increased 42%.
- Outlook+0.3ETF inflows reached $178B and technology revenue grew 13%, alongside $41.5B institutional index outflows.
Executive Summary
BlackRock delivered strong Q2 growth as ETF inflows, market appreciation and acquired private-market capabilities expanded its fee base, with revenue rising 31% and GAAP operating income rising 42%. The growth story extends beyond markets: ETFs attracted $178B in quarterly inflows, while private markets and technology subscriptions broadened revenue sources. Earnings quality requires scrutiny because H1 benefited from a $541M contingent-consideration valuation gain, and operating cash flow excluding consolidated investment products lagged attributable net income. For investors, the opportunity is a more diversified investment and data platform; the counterweight is acquisition-related dilution, intangible-heavy equity and continued dependence on asset prices.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026 / H1 2026, where applicable | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Q2 $7.08B, +31% Y/Y; H1 $13.8B, +29% | Markets, organic flows and acquisitions all contributed. |
| GAAP operating income | Q2 $2.46B, +42%; H1 $5.28B, +54% | Growth exceeded expense increases, but H1 included a valuation gain. |
| GAAP net income attributable to BlackRock | Q2 $1.91B, +20%; H1 $4.13B, +33% | Nonoperating investment marks affected earnings comparisons. |
| Diluted EPS | Q2 $12.19, +20%; H1 $26.25, +32% | Acquisition-related units increased diluted shares. |
| Total assets | $176B at 6/30/2026 | Includes $71.5B of segregated separate-account assets with matching liabilities. |
| Equity attributable to BlackRock; total equity (incl. noncontrolling interests) | $57.6B; $64.5B | Noncontrolling interests materially increase reported total equity. |
| Tangible common equity attributable to BlackRock | $(5.01)B | Goodwill and intangible assets exceed attributable equity. |
| H1 OCF / FCF, excluding consolidated investment products | $3.11B / $2.89B | Cash generation fell below H1 attributable net income; FCF deducts $0.215B of capital expenditures. |
- Revenue mix: Q2 advisory and securities-lending fees contributed $5.73B, including $2.60B from ETFs; performance fees rose to $0.305B from $0.094M billion, adding a more investment-performance-dependent source of growth.
- Earnings quality: H1 contingent-consideration remeasurement produced a $0.541B noncash expense benefit, not operating improvement. Q2 also included a $0.037B noncash Circle loss vs a $0.330B gain a year earlier.
- Capital return and dilution: H1 repurchases totaled ≈$0.900B for 0.8M shares and equivalents, yet common shares outstanding declined only 0.0724M, remaining broadly flat at 155M. Q2 diluted weighted-average shares rose 5.4% to 165M, principally reflecting Subco Units.
- Liquidity: Available liquidity totaled $16.5B; borrowings had a $12.7B carrying amount. The net-debt-to-EBITDA covenant ratio was below 1.0x against a 3.5x ceiling, providing financing headroom.
Business Developments
- ETF-led expansion: Assets under management reached $15.3T, +22% Y/Y. Q2 market appreciation of $1.28T substantially exceeded $0.192T of net inflows; ETF demand nevertheless demonstrated organic momentum across core equity, index bonds and active products.
- Private-market integration: HPS added $118B of fee-paying assets at acquisition and contributed ≈$0.230B of Q2 fees. Management’s public-and-private-income strategy is gaining scale, with private-market assets reaching $329B, including $151B in private credit.
- Data-platform expansion: Preqin’s ≈$3.2B cash acquisition supports management’s plan to combine private-market data with Aladdin. Technology and subscription revenue rose 13% to $0.566B in Q2, offering diversification beyond asset-based fees.
- Acquisition accounting transition: BlackRock expects Q3 reclassification of 2.8M HPS Subco Units, valued at ≈$2.6B, from liabilities to equity, ending earnings remeasurement for that portion.
Risk Assessment
- Market-dependent fees: Market appreciation drove most recent asset growth, so reversals could reduce advisory revenue and performance fees.
- Acquisition valuation and dilution: Contingent consideration of $7.88B depends on Level 3 assumptions; revaluation creates earnings volatility, while potential HPS issuance could reach ≈13.8M common shares.
- Private-market commitments: $2.8B of legally binding sponsored-product commitments are generally callable on demand, creating funding demands alongside illiquid investments.
- Pricing and retention: Institutional index outflows of $41.5B in Q2 concentrated in low-fee equity mandates highlight competitive pressure despite ETF growth.
- Legal exposure: A coal-related antitrust case brought by 13 state Attorneys General survived most dismissal arguments, leaving potential financial and business consequences unresolved.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is betting that ETF distribution, private credit and private-market data can produce broader fee growth than market appreciation alone. Success requires acquired capabilities to generate durable revenue without valuation gains or dilution masking underlying progress.
- ETF durability: Starting from Q2 inflows of $178B, subsequent filings should show sustained flows and advisory-fee growth; weakening flows would expose greater dependence on markets.
- HPS integration: The $12.2B acquisition contributed ≈$0.230B of Q2 fees. Rising private-market flows and fees would validate the investment; stagnation or impairment would undermine it.
- Technology diversification: Q2 technology revenue was $0.566B, +13%. Continued subscription growth would support the Preqin thesis; slowing growth would question the acquisition’s incremental contribution.
- Earnings and dilution: H1 OCF excluding consolidated investment products was $3.11B vs $4.13B attributable net income. Better cash conversion and earnings growth outpacing share dilution would strengthen the thesis; persistent valuation dependence would weaken it.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt 3de311c12b