Bamboo Insurance Services, Inc. S-1/Aamended IPO prospectus

Customer concentrationControlled companyProceeds to insiders or debt

California homeowners-insurance underwriter earns commissions; offering proceeds go entirely to existing holders

Filed 2026-09-14 06:53 ET · Plans to list on NYSE

How this filing reads

  • Health−0.2H1 free cash flow was $44.8M, against $50.5M cash and $531M long-term debt.
  • Momentum+0.5H1 revenue rose 40% and adjusted EBITDA increased to $77.2M from $42.5M.
  • Outlook+0.1Management targets state expansion, while organic growth slowed to 51% from 90%.
  • Customer concentration“The primary partner supplied 72% of H1 commission revenue”
  • Controlled company“CVC-related holdings retain ≈61% of voting power.”
  • Proceeds to insiders or debt“All sale proceeds go to existing holders; Bamboo receives none”

A registration statement filed before the IPO. The offering price, if shown, is a proposed range; later amendments or the final prospectus may change the terms.

Executive Summary

Bamboo earns homeowners-insurance commissions and policyholder fees while external partners bear most underwriting risk, combining insurance-sector growth with a relatively capital-light operating model. H1 2026 revenue grew 40% to $173M, but net income fell 42% to $13.8M as acquisition-related amortization and financing costs absorbed operating gains. The unpriced, entirely secondary IPO offers $630M–$700M of stock at $18.00–$20.00; using midpoint share counts, buyers receive 22.4% of outstanding shares at an implied $2.81B–$3.13B valuation. At 10.4–11.5 times FY2025 combined revenue, investors are paying for sustained underwriting-led growth and partner diversification, while accepting sponsor control, substantial debt and tax-sharing obligations without fresh capital entering the business.

The Offering

  • Size and implied valuation: 35.0M secondary shares at $18.00–$20.00 generate $630M–$700M gross sales. Using the prospectus’s $19.00-based outstanding count—130.765M Class A plus 25.540M Class B—implied capitalization is $2.81B–$3.13B, buyer ownership 22.4%, revenue multiple 10.4–11.5 times, and historical combined earnings multiple 84.0–93.4 times. These range calculations hold midpoint counts constant; actual counts vary with pricing. Class B has no issuer economic rights but accompanies owners’ direct operating-company interests.
  • Award dilution: Including 14.455M unvested operating-company interests and 1.041M expected employee restricted stock units gives an award-inclusive, fully diluted count of 171.801M, implied capitalization of $3.09B–$3.44B and buyer ownership of 20.4%. The broader incentive-plan reserve is 18.973M shares, including those employee awards; unused reserves create additional potential dilution.
  • Proceeds and listing: All sale proceeds go to existing holders; Bamboo receives none and expects ≈$12.4M of offering expenses excluding underwriting discounts. A 30-day option covers another 5.25M secondary shares. Proposed listing: New York Stock Exchange, BMB; the offering remains unpriced.
  • Asset backing: At the assumed $19.00 price, each share is backed by $(4.95) of net tangible assets after the IPO—a $23.95 gap. This calculation assumes exchange of vested operating-company interests into Class A shares; secondary sales add no asset backing. Existing holders’ average consideration was $9.57 per share.
  • Capitalization bridge: “After IPO” below assumes the reorganization and offering at $19.00, without the option. Cash and long-term debt remain unchanged; consolidated equity falls $367M, principally through new deferred-tax and tax-sharing liabilities, plus offering costs. After-IPO equity comprises $701M attributable to Bamboo and $208M attributable to continuing owners.
  • Access and overhang: Up to 2% is reserved for employees, business associates, investors and related persons. Substantially all existing holdings, directors, executives and the company face 180-day lock-ups, subject to exceptions; registration rights cover 121M shares, creating significant future selling capacity.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric FY2024 2025 predecessor: 1/1–12/4 2025 successor: 12/5–12/31 H1 2025 H1 2026 before IPO After IPO
Revenue $180M $246M $25.0M $124M $173M —
Revenue growth Y/Y — — — — 40.0% —
Operating income/(loss) $31.6M $56.0M $(10.1)M $28.7M $30.0M —
Net income/(loss) $31.6M $46.3M $(12.8)M $23.7M $13.8M —
Adjusted EBITDA, non-GAAP $58.8M $89.7M $14.5M $42.5M $77.2M —
OCF $77.2M $72.8M $(13.5)M $37.9M $52.4M —
FCF: OCF less software/equipment purchases, calculated $65.0M $56.0M $(13.7)M $29.9M $44.8M —
Cash $18.1M — $37.5M — $50.5M $50.5M
Long-term debt, carrying value $0M — $386M — $531M $531M
Total liabilities $158M — $581M — $735M $1.10B
Total assets $575M — $2.01B — $2.01B $2.01B
Consolidated equity $417M — $1.43B — $1.28B $909M
Tangible equity $62.0M — $(293)M — $(406)M $(774)M
  • Comparability: The 12/5/2025 acquisition reset accounting values. Combined FY2025 revenue of $271M, up 50.8%, and net income of $33.5M are arithmetic combinations, neither GAAP annual results nor pro forma results.
  • Earnings quality: Adjusted EBITDA excludes interest, acquired-intangible amortization, stock-based compensation and selected transaction/implementation costs. Its H1 margin rose to 45% from 34%, while historical net margin fell to 8% from 19%; historical earnings also exclude corporate income tax because the operating company was a partnership.
  • Cash conversion: H1 OCF exceeded earnings largely because of $37.6M of depreciation and amortization, partly offset by a $13.5M reduction in unearned premiums.
  • Balance-sheet substance: $801M of goodwill and $881M of intangible assets explain negative tangible equity despite positive total equity. June’s $150M debt-funded owner payout further reduced equity; borrowing principal reached $548M.
  • Post-transaction economics: Illustrative H1 2026 pro forma consolidated net loss was $(1.88)M after revised compensation, financing and taxes. Separately, $18.1M of compensation expense was contingent on a liquidity event, highlighting potential IPO-related earnings pressure.

Business Model and Growth Drivers

  • Revenue engine: H1 commissions of $135M and fees of $23.3M represented 91% of revenue. More policies and renewals drove growth; lower earned premiums primarily reflect deliberately reduced captive risk retention, not shrinking distribution.
  • Recurrence and scale: Managed Premium—the premium volume managed across programs—rose 34% to $451M in H1 2026. Twelve-month Policy Retention was 88%, with renewals representing 62% of premium in force; these support repeat commissions, although organic managing-general-underwriter revenue growth slowed to 51% from 90%.
  • Underwriting proposition: More than 200 data inputs and address-level accumulation controls support risk selection. Bamboo reports a five-year gross loss ratio of 55% vs 86% for leading California insurers; this management-calculated comparison has methodological limitations.
  • Expansion strategy: Seven program partners and $500M of third-party sidecar/catastrophe-bond capital broaden capacity. Management targets additional states and distribution channels; Texas produced $16M of premium across 6,000 policies through June, but California still generated more than 98% of revenue.

Governance and Control

  • Sponsor influence: CVC-related holdings retain ≈61% of voting power. Both classes have one vote; Bamboo consolidates the operating company while continuing owners retain ≈16% of its economics.
  • Investor protections: Controlled-company exemptions permit a board and compensation/nominating committees without majority/full independence; CVC nomination and approval rights further constrain financing and strategic decisions.
  • Founder and incentives: John Chu is chief executive and chair, with ≈6% voting power. His planned transition to executive chairman begins in 2029; incentive reserves can expand annually, making dilution a recurring consideration.
  • Related-party cash claims: Existing owners receive 85% of specified tax savings under the tax receivable agreement; Bamboo records a $130M initial liability. White Mountains-affiliated reinsurers also participate in programs, sustaining commercial ties with existing holders.

Risk Assessment

  • Capacity concentration: The primary partner supplied 72% of H1 commission revenue; withdrawal or tighter terms could interrupt growth despite broader partner coverage.
  • California catastrophe exposure: More than 98% of revenue remains California-linked; wildfire losses can damage partner economics and renewal capacity even when Bamboo retains little direct risk.
  • Leverage and owner distributions: $548M of secured principal and the $150M borrowed payout constrain flexibility, while the secondary IPO provides no deleveraging.
  • Tax-sharing liquidity: An illustrative immediate termination payment of ≈$252M could precede corresponding tax savings and complicate financing or a sale.
  • Valuation: A 10.4–11.5-times historical revenue multiple requires sustained growth and stronger post-tax earnings despite decelerating organic growth.
  • Key-person dependence: Reliance on Chu and specialized leadership makes departure or reduced involvement a continuity risk during geographic expansion and succession.
  • Execution and regulation: Outsourced producers generate over 96% of sales; technology failures, claims-handling errors or state insurance restrictions could disrupt distribution and partner confidence.

Investor Actionables

  • First public results: Track organic revenue growth, 88% retention and primary-partner concentration; expansion should diversify revenue without weakening underwriting.
  • Earnings and liquidity: Reconcile GAAP earnings with adjusted EBITDA, corporate taxes, interest and compensation; watch debt reduction and actual tax-sharing payments.
  • Lock-up and awards: Monitor the 180-day release, sponsor registrations and award vesting; selling supply and dilution may outweigh operating progress.

The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt d2c1041e4c

Feedback