Bruker 10-Qquarter ended 2026-09-30
Impairment / charge
Competition and weak BSB&CA performance erase its remaining goodwill, while cost savings and product mix lift margins.
Filed 2026-11-05 16:02 ET
Key figures · Q3 FY2026 · period ended 2026-09-30
- Revenue$874.0MYoY +1.6%QoQ +4.2%
- Operating income−$91.0MYoY −75.7%QoQ −39.4%
- Net income−$111.8M1YoY −87.6%QoQ −115.0%
- Total assets$5.8BYoY −9.4%QoQ −3.7%
- Total debt$1.7BYoY −14.7%QoQ −6.1%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt $1,703M + Current portion of long-term debt and finance lease obligations $10M Total debt $1,713M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$2.3B2YoY −6.0%QoQ −4.0%
How shareholders' equity adds up Total shareholders' equity $2,306M + Noncontrolling interests -$20M Shareholders' equity $2,286M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Tangible book value$136.8M3Year ago −$36.9MQoQ +63.2%
Notes (3)
- Net income: About the summary: The summary's $(123)M is the loss available to common shareholders after preferred dividends; the claim's attributable net loss is $111.8M.
- Shareholders' equity: Shareholders' equity from the statement of equity; the balance sheet shows only the total including noncontrolling interests.
- Tangible book value: Shareholders' equity from the statement of equity; the balance sheet shows only the total including noncontrolling interests. From the notes to the financial statements; the balance sheet does not present this as a separate line.
Notes on other figures in this summary (1)
Net income (nine months): Summary: $(182)M · Filing: −$149.4M
Comment from AI: The summary's $(182)M is the loss available to common shareholders after preferred dividends; the claim's attributable net loss is $149.4M.
How this filing reads
- Health−0.2Cash fell 60% to $120M against $1.71B debt, though a $784M revolving credit facility remains available.
- Momentum+0.2Revenue grew 1.6% and non-GAAP operating income 35%, while GAAP loss widened to $91M.
- Outlook−0.2Weak academic/government and China demand constrain results, while $2.78B in performance obligations are up 8%.
Executive Summary
Bruker sells scientific instruments and related services to research institutions, industrial and pharmaceutical companies, and hospitals. It is expanding research capabilities through acquisitions while concentrating on cost savings amid weak academic/government demand and lower China revenue. Q3 revenue growth slowed to 1.6%, versus 3.1% for nine months, but cost savings and favorable product mix improved gross margins. Large goodwill write-downs show that parts of the acquired portfolio are falling short: investors must distinguish improving operating efficiency from weaker expectations for those businesses.
What's Happening in the Business
Services provided most of Q3’s growth while product sales were broadly flat. Industrial and semiconductor demand supported BIOS, and industrial and pharmaceutical/biotechnology customers supported BMID. Hospital/clinical demand helped BEST, but weaker academic/government research spending and China sales constrained the company overall.
Bruker continued expanding its research offerings through Tofwerk and Mimetas, with Mimetas adding organ-on-a-chip and microphysiological research capabilities. However, acquisitions rather than underlying demand explained BIOS’s nine-month revenue increase: acquired businesses added $43.0M against a total increase of $37.7M.
The larger strategic setback was deteriorating expectations for existing acquired businesses. Greater competition and below-plan performance triggered another write-down at BSB&CA within NANO; lower revenue and cash-flow forecasts had already prompted a CST write-down within BIOS. Both units have now lost all their recorded goodwill. These noncash charges do not represent current cash spending, but they indicate diminished expected returns on earlier investments.
Management attributed margin improvement to cost savings, lower restructuring costs and favorable Q3 mix. Nine-month results also benefited from approved tariff refunds that reduced product costs, so not all improvement reflects recurring operating efficiency.
Key Financial Highlights
Q3 and nine months ended 9/30/2026; comparisons are Y/Y.
| Metric | Q3 | Nine months | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $874M; +1.6% | $2.54B; +3.1% | Services supported growth as product sales stalled. |
| GAAP gross margin | 49.1%; +500 bp | 48.3%; +240 bp | Savings, restructuring reductions and mix helped; tariff refunds also supported nine-month results. |
| GAAP operating loss | $(91.0)M vs $(51.8)M | $(146)M vs $(8.1)M | Goodwill impairments overwhelmed operating improvements. |
| Non-GAAP operating income | $143M; +35% | $345M; +23% | Excludes impairments, amortization and significant restructuring, acquisition and transformation costs. |
| Net loss attributable to common shareholders | $(123)M vs $(62.4)M | $(182)M vs $(37.4)M | Investment impairments and higher preferred dividends added to the operating-loss burden. |
Segment comparisons reflect the reorganization effective 7/1/2026, with prior periods recast. Operating results below include impairment charges.
| Segment | Q3 revenue | Q3 operating income or loss |
|---|---|---|
| BSI BIOS | $397M; +1.5% | $46.3M; +88% |
| BSI BMID | $134M; +2.6% | $32.9M; +5.1% |
| BSI NANO | $263M; −1.3% | $(151)M vs $(72.2)M |
| BEST | $82.1M; +11% | $12.1M vs $4.6M |
- Revenue drivers: Service and other revenue reached $182M, +7.5%, supplying 94% of Q3’s revenue increase. BMID growth slowed from 6.0% over nine months, while BEST benefited from hospital/clinical demand.
- Operating reconciliation: Q3 goodwill impairment was $175M, entirely in NANO; nine-month charges totaled $309M. Corporate and other costs outside the operating results above narrowed to $31.3M from $40.1M.
- Investment effects: Q3 included a $34.6M NovAliX impairment, partly offset by a $9.7M unrealized equity gain. These valuation movements complicate comparisons of underlying earnings.
- Cash generation: Nine-month OCF was $112M versus $(95.7)M, against a consolidated net loss of $(145)M. Noncash asset-impairment addbacks of $369M explain much of the divergence; operating assets and liabilities still consumed $234M. After $74.5M of capital and intangible purchases, FCF was $37.5M.
- Funding: Cash fell 60% from year-end to $120M, while total debt declined 8.3% to $1.71B. Available revolving credit was $784M; September amendments temporarily eased leverage calculations despite covenant compliance.
Risk Assessment
- Acquired-business deterioration: Competition and reduced forecasts have already erased two units’ goodwill; further disappointments could impair the remaining $1.29B and weaken future earnings.
- Funding and dilution: The reduced cash balance increases reliance on credit and cash generation, while mandatory preferred conversion will substantially expand the common-share base.
- Research and trade exposure: Weak academic/government demand, lower China sales and tariff uncertainty have reduced bookings and profitability; customer readiness can also delay installations and revenue.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: FY2025 10-K.
What to Watch
- Research-demand recovery: Remaining performance obligations reached $2.78B, up 8.0% from year-end, with most expected within 12 months. Conversion into revenue alongside improving academic/government and China sales would support recovery; delays would weaken that signal.
- Acquired-business execution: BSB&CA and CST have exhausted their goodwill. Stabilizing revenue and forecasts would support the remaining assets; further forecast cuts or impairments would indicate continuing deterioration.
- Margin durability: Q3 benefited from savings and mix, while nine-month results included tariff refunds. Sustained margins without further refund benefits would demonstrate recurring improvement.
- Financing and dilution: Preferred shares automatically convert in 9/2028 into approximately 19.2–23.5 million common shares before adjustments. Stronger cash generation and lower borrowing would improve financial flexibility; continued cash depletion would increase financing pressure.
Longer version: the summary of each of the report's 6 sections, written by an AI model from the same filing.
Changes since the previous 10-Q
The core bet (weakened): Acquisitions broadened analytical capabilities for research, pharmaceutical, clinical and industrial customers. → Research offerings expanded, but acquired products faced greater competition and below-plan performance.
- Risk materialized Spatial Biology acquisition value
Spatial Biology's carrying value approximated fair value; further forecast deterioration threatened additional charges. → Competition and below-plan performance triggered another write-down; BSB&CA lost all remaining goodwill. - Watch item mixed Cash conversion
H1 FCF was negative $59.2M; stronger collections were needed to improve cash conversion. → Nine-month FCF reached $37.5M; impairment addbacks helped, while working capital consumed $234M.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt v172 · 2026-11-05 23:53:21Z