Braveheart Bio, Inc. 424B4final IPO prospectus

PositiveImpairment / chargePre-revenueRelated-party dependence

Develops BHB-1893, an oral cardiac myosin inhibitor for hypertrophic cardiomyopathy; $383M all-primary raise funds Phase 3 trials.

Filed 2026-08-06 16:20 ET · Listing on Nasdaq

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.7Post-IPO cash is approximately $432M, with funding projected into 2029 and liabilities of only $10.1M.
  • Momentumn/anot enough history
  • Outlook+0.3Phase 3 starts are planned for H2 2026 and H1 2027, with funding projected into 2029.
  • Impairment / charge“Acquired R&D expense | $62.2”
  • Pre-revenue“Braveheart Bio is a pre-revenue biotechnology company”
  • Related-party dependence“Hengrui controls current manufacturing and essential rights”

The final prospectus, filed when the IPO priced.

Executive Summary

Braveheart Bio is a pre-revenue biotechnology company developing BHB-1893, an oral cardiac myosin inhibitor for obstructive and non-obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy. Its investment case rests on converting promising Hengrui-generated studies into global Phase 3 evidence of effective treatment with simpler dosing and monitoring; FY2025 net loss was $(66.1)M, followed by $(14.3)M in Q1 2026 as development accelerated. The $383M all-primary IPO at $18.00 implies a $1.56B market capitalization and 24.5% ownership for IPO buyers using the prospectus’s later share count, which includes April financing. At that valuation, investors are buying clinical differentiation and future commercialization—not current earnings—with funding projected into 2029 but substantial additional capital needs expected.

The Offering

  • Size and implied valuation: 21.3M shares × $18.00 = $383M gross proceeds; 86.9M post-offering shares on the later ownership basis imply $1.56B capitalization and a 24.5% buyer stake. Including 2.57M outstanding options and 1.36M IPO-contingent executive/director options gives 90.8M fully diluted shares, $1.63B capitalization and 23.4% buyer ownership, excluding future ungranted awards. Revenue and earnings multiples are not meaningful for this pre-revenue, loss-making company.
  • Deal mechanics: All shares are primary; the company receives ≈$351M net. Goldman Sachs, Jefferies and TD Securities lead the offering. A 30-day option covers 3.19M additional shares, increasing gross proceeds to $440M and estimated net proceeds to ≈$405M. Listing: Nasdaq Global Market, BRVE.
  • Proceeds: Together with existing cash, ≈$90M supports obstructive disease development through Phase 3 completion, ≈$100M supports symptomatic non-obstructive disease through Phase 3 completion, and ≈$135M supports R&D personnel and overhead; the remainder funds corporate purposes. These are business-development funds, not secondary-holder payouts.
  • Dilution: On the March-based calculation, each $18.00 share is backed by $6.59 of net tangible assets after the IPO—a $11.41 gap. Existing holders paid $2.41 per share on average. This calculation excludes April’s $60M preferred financing and its 13.7M conversion shares; the later ownership table includes them.
  • Capitalization: “After IPO” below means preferred conversion plus offering proceeds and costs, using the March balance sheet and excluding April financing. Conversion adds $150M to common equity without adding cash; net IPO proceeds add $351M to cash and equity.
  • Allocation and timing: Fidelity indicated nonbinding interest of up to $75M; up to 5% is reserved for directors, officers, employees and associates. A separate issuer-directed allocation requested 4.95M shares for certain investors. Prospectus/pricing date: 8/5/2026; delivery expected on or about 8/7/2026.
  • Lock-ups: Generally 180 days through 2/1/2027 for executives, directors and substantially all existing holders, subject to exceptions and early release. Conversion holders have registration rights over 49.7M shares, creating substantial potential resale supply afterward.

Key Financial Highlights

$M; historical except the labeled after-IPO column. Parentheses indicate losses or outflows.

Metric FY2025 Q1 2025 Q1 2026 After IPO: March basis Investor interpretation
Revenue $0 $0 $0 — Clinical-stage investment
R&D expense $1.49 $0 $10.9 — Trial preparation accelerating
Acquired R&D expense $62.2 — — — License acquisition expensed
Operating loss $(66.7) $(0.099) $(15.0) — Growing operating cost base
Net loss $(66.1) $(0.099) $(14.3) — Interest partly offsets expenses
Operating cash flow $(2.01) $0 $(5.19) — Excludes license investing payments
Cash $89.2 — $80.6 $432 IPO finances late-stage trials
Total assets $89.4 — $81.9 $433 Predominantly cash
Total liabilities $5.33 — $10.4 $10.1 Small relative to preferred capital
Stockholders’ and tangible equity $(65.9) — $(78.4) $423 Preferred conversion changes presentation
  • Negative equity is not evidence of a large borrowing burden: March’s $150M convertible preferred balance sits outside stockholders’ equity, while accumulated losses of $80.3M reduce it. Conversion produces $71.5M equity before IPO proceeds.
  • FY2025’s loss principally reflects acquired R&D, including noncash equity consideration; $33.6M of related cash payments appears in investing activities. In Q1 2026, unpaid milestones and other expense accruals, plus $1.76M stock-based compensation, help explain why cash use trails the loss.
  • Q1 operating and investing outflows together were $8.22M, including a $3M license payment. Current operating cash use therefore understates total development-related cash consumption.
  • April financing raised $60M gross outside the table’s March basis. Management projects combined funding into 2029, but two Phase 3 programs should increase spending substantially.

Business Model and Growth Drivers

  • Commercial model: Exclusive development and commercialization rights outside Greater China come from Hengrui. Future product sales would bear 5%–10% royalties, up to $23M technology-transfer/development milestones and up to $1.0B commercial milestones. Approval and market acceptance must precede revenue.
  • Clinical differentiation: More than 300 people had received BHB-1893 by 6/9/2026. In the 42-patient obstructive Phase 2 study, 12 of 14 patients in one cohort achieved a complete gradient response—post-Valsalva obstruction below 30 mmHg—at Week 12. Two extension patients had transient pumping-function reductions requiring dose modification. These small, non-head-to-head studies do not establish superiority.
  • Expansion case: U.S. hypertrophic cardiomyopathy prevalence exceeds 700,000; non-obstructive disease has no specifically approved therapy. Management plans LIONHEART-HCM initiation in H2 2026, interim results in H2 2027, and NOBLEHEART-HCM initiation in H1 2027. Simplified titration and reduced monitoring remain hypotheses.
  • Execution: Hengrui conducted the completed studies and is the sole current manufacturer. Braveheart is developing alternative supply pathways, making technology transfer a prerequisite for reducing concentration.

Governance and Control

  • Ownership: Common stock generally carries one vote per share. On the later post-IPO basis, Forbion holds 21.0%, OrbiMed 11.8%, AH Bio 10.5%, Hengrui 8.5% and CEO Travis Murdoch 9.5%; the four largest investors collectively hold 51.8%.
  • Oversight and conflicts: Six of eight directors are independent; investor-affiliated directors and Hengrui’s combined licensor, supplier and shareholder roles create related-party dependencies. Staggered board terms and two-thirds removal requirements impede shareholder-led changes.
  • Incentives and dilution: IPO-contingent executive/director options total 1.36M shares. New plans reserve 11.7M shares initially, with automatic increases; CEO performance vesting links share-price hurdles partly to Hengrui’s clinical results.

Risk Assessment

  • Single-candidate clinical risk: All product value depends on BHB-1893; larger trials could overturn efficacy or safety findings, including transient pumping-function reductions.
  • Foreign-data acceptance: Braveheart did not conduct the completed studies or comprehensively audit them; regulators could require additional evidence if Chinese data prove unreliable or insufficiently generalizable.
  • Supply and license dependence: Hengrui controls current manufacturing and essential rights; disruption, license termination or China-related restrictions could halt development before alternatives qualify.
  • Competition and commercial differentiation: Established mavacamten and aficamten require BHB-1893 to demonstrate meaningful efficacy, safety or convenience advantages, not merely favorable cross-trial comparisons.
  • Funding and valuation: A $1.56B pre-revenue valuation requires successful late-stage development and commercialization; projected funding into 2029 does not eliminate further financing or dilution.
  • Ownership and resale pressure: Concentrated holdings, expanding equity plans and the 2/1/2027 lock-up expiry could increase supply materially and weaken outside shareholders’ influence.

Investor Actionables

The offering asks investors to accept that BHB-1893 can become a differentiated commercial therapy. Proceeds principally finance two Phase 3 programs and their supporting organization.

  • Obstructive validation: Starting evidence is 86% complete response in one 14-patient cohort; management targets interim global results in H2 2027. The case strengthens with functional improvement and manageable safety under simplified dosing, and weakens with disappointing efficacy or greater monitoring needs.
  • Non-obstructive validation: The 84-patient Phase 2 study showed biomarker and functional signals. Following planned H1 2027 Phase 3 initiation, confirmatory clinical benefit supports expansion; failed endpoints or unacceptable safety undermine it.
  • Supply independence: Hengrui is currently the sole manufacturer. Later disclosures should establish qualified alternative supply and successful technology transfer; continued sole-source dependence or interruptions would challenge execution.
  • Funding discipline: Management projects funding into 2029 and allocates ≈$325M to programs and R&D support. Track spending against trial progress: completed milestones within available funding support the case; redirection, delays or financing before meaningful results weaken it.

The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt eee35894be

Feedback