Boston Scientific 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
PositiveRestructuring
Farapulse and AGENT drive cardiovascular growth; tariff recovery lifts margins while inventory absorbs cash.
Filed 2026-08-03 06:32 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$5.4BYoY +7.5%QoQ +4.6%
- Operating income$1.2BYoY +43.8%QoQ +7.0%
- Net income$907.0MYoY +13.8%QoQ −32.4%
- Total assets$45.2BQoQ +2.0%
- Total debt$12.6BQoQ +14.5%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt $10,915M + Current debt obligations $1,709M Total debt $12,624M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$24.9BYoY +11.2%QoQ −3.6%
- Tangible book value−$628.0MPrevious quarter $268.0M
How this filing reads
- Health+0.3H1 free cash flow was $1.45B; leverage was 2.02x against a 4.00x covenant limit.
- Momentum+0.6Q2 sales rose 7.5% and operating income 44%; H1 adjusted net income grew 9.6%.
- Outlook+0.1Penumbra is targeted to close in H2 2026; restructuring targets $500M annual savings by 2029.
Executive Summary
Boston Scientific delivered profitable growth in Q2 2026: sales rose 7.5%, while operating income increased 44%, supported by product mix, tariff recovery and lower restructuring charges. Earnings quality was less straightforward: H1 GAAP profit benefited from a $384M discrete tax benefit, while operating cash flow stayed broadly flat as inventory absorbed cash. Management is expanding its cardiovascular portfolio through the proposed ≈$14.5B Penumbra acquisition and investment in MiRus, alongside substantial buybacks and a new restructuring program. Investors must weigh attractive product-led growth against acquisition financing, regulatory clearance and whether margin gains translate into cash.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026; H1 where applicable | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Q2 $5.44B, +7.5% Y/Y; H1 $10.6B, +9.5% | Growth was not driven by acquired or divested sales in these comparisons. |
| Gross profit | Q2 $3.85B; H1 $7.46B | Q2 margin expanded to 71% from 68%, partly reflecting tariff recovery. |
| Operating income | Q2 $1.18B, +44%; H1 $2.28B, +31% | Profit outpaced revenue, but lower special charges also helped. |
| GAAP net income | Q2 $907M, +14%; H1 $2.25B, +53% | H1 growth includes a substantial discrete tax benefit. |
| GAAP / adjusted diluted EPS | Q2 $0.61 / $0.86; H1 $1.51 / $1.66 | Adjusted H1 net income grew 9.6%, substantially below GAAP growth. |
| OCF / FCF | H1 $1.82B / $1.45B | Cash conversion lagged H1 net income; FCF deducts capital and internal-use software spending. |
| Balance sheet, 6/30/2026 | Assets $45.2B; total equity $25.2B; tangible common equity $(628)M | Goodwill and net intangible assets exceed common equity. |
| Debt / cash and equivalents | $12.6B / $539M | Debt rose 10% from year-end, while cash declined from $1.97B. |
- Cash conversion: inventory absorbed $310M vs $44M a year earlier; higher employee and working-capital payments offset earnings growth.
- Tax estimate change: the $384M Q1 benefit arose from the anticipated future tax rate on recovery of capitalized expenses, not operating improvement.
- Margin quality: Q2 included an $83M pretax tariff-refund benefit; lower restructuring charges and the absence of prior-year intangible impairments also supported operating income.
- Capital return: $2.00B repurchased; period-end shares declined ≈36.3M, or 2.4%, net of issuance, so the buyback reduced the share count.
- Funding: commercial paper outstanding at par was $1.69B, with a 41-day weighted-average maturity; leverage was 2.02x against a 4.00x covenant maximum.
Business Developments
Cardiovascular generated about two-thirds of sales. Growth drivers included AGENT drug-coated balloons and Farapulse pulsed-field ablation; Electrophysiology sales reached $916M in Q2 and $1.82B in H1. MedSurg was more uneven: Endoscopy and Neuromodulation grew, but Urology faced Chinese procurement pressure and sacral-neuromodulation disruption, while segment margins declined.
Penumbra would expand thrombectomy offerings within Cardiovascular. Management expects an H2 2026 closing, subject to regulatory clearance, with ≈$11.0B funded through cash and newly issued debt and the remainder through common shares.
MiRus received $1.50B beyond $100M previously paid, giving Boston Scientific about 34% ownership and an exclusive option to acquire its transcatheter aortic valve replacement business for another $3.00B upon specified milestones. This creates a potential new growth platform but commits capital before full ownership.
The post-quarter restructuring announced on 7/21/2026 targets completion by end-2029, with $700M–$800M of pretax charges and ≈$500M annual pretax savings. Management expects substantial reinvestment, so savings should not be treated entirely as incremental profit.
Risk Assessment
- Acquisition clearance and execution: the Federal Trade Commission’s Second Request could delay or prevent Penumbra closing; integration would add substantial operational demands.
- Financing and liquidity: Penumbra’s planned cash-and-debt funding, existing short-term commercial paper and restructuring cash outlays increase dependence on financing access.
- Product competition and pricing: stronger Electrophysiology competition, slower WATCHMAN procedure growth and Chinese Urology procurement pressure could constrain growth and margins.
- Earnings sustainability: tax benefits and tariff recovery boosted reported results, while inventory consumption limited cash conversion.
- Legal exposure: accrued probable liabilities rose to $282M from $242M; product, patent and government investigations could generate further costs.
- Trade and supply chain: tariffs, distribution costs and geopolitical disruption threaten margins and product availability despite currency hedging.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
The thesis is that cardiovascular innovation and portfolio expansion can sustain growth while restructuring funds further investment. The opportunity is broader participation in attractive treatment markets; the threat is committing capital faster than earnings convert into cash.
- Penumbra: track the ≈$14.5B transaction against management’s H2 closing expectation; successful clearance and subsequent growth support the thesis, while delay, financing strain or integration setbacks weaken it.
- Core products: Electrophysiology starts at $916M quarterly sales and Urology at $684M; continued growth in the former and recovery in the latter would support durable expansion, while competitive or procurement pressure would challenge it.
- MiRus: monitor the $1.60B invested and $3.00B acquisition option; milestone progress supports the platform strategy, while delays or investment write-downs would undermine it.
- Cash conversion: H1 OCF of $1.82B trails net income of $2.25B; improvement requires earnings growth to reach cash flow rather than continued inventory absorption.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239