The Cigna Group 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
Restructuring
Affordability initiatives pressure Pharmacy Benefit Services earnings; Specialty and Care Services growth offsets much of the decline.
Filed 2026-07-30 12:37 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Total investment income— Unavailable
- Net investment income$272.0MYoY +15.3%QoQ +34.7%
- Net income$1.7BYoY +8.4%QoQ +0.4%
- Total assets$157.1BQoQ +2.5%
- Total debt$31.9BQoQ +3.2%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt $29,086M + Short-term debt $2,792M Total debt $31,878M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$42.6BQoQ +1.0%
- Tangible book value−$29.8BQoQ +2.6%
How this filing reads
- Health−0.1H1 free cash flow was $110M; cash fell 18% as short-term debt reached $2.79B.
- Momentum+0.4H1 revenue rose 5.6% and operating income 18%, while pharmacy-benefit income fell 27%.
- Outlook−0.2H1 optimization charges were $450M, with the efficiency program continuing through 2028.
Executive Summary
Cigna delivered faster earnings than revenue growth in Q2 2026, but its pharmacy-led expansion masks divergent profitability: Specialty and Care Services strengthened while Pharmacy Benefit Services earnings fell sharply. Improved employer-health margins supported overall results, although the quarter’s higher medical care ratio warrants attention. Management is reshaping the portfolio through insurance exits, pharmacy recontracting and an efficiency program, betting that greater affordability and specialization will support durable growth. For investors, the thesis depends on stabilizing pharmacy-benefit profitability and converting earnings into cash; H1 working-capital outflows left limited cash after capital expenditures.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Reported performance | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Q2 $71.7B, +6.7% Y/Y; H1 $140B, +5.6% | Pharmacy growth outweighed the divestiture-driven reduction in premiums. |
| GAAP operating income | Q2 $2.68B, +16%; H1 $5.03B, +18% | Earnings growth exceeded sales growth despite pharmacy-benefit pressure. |
| GAAP net income attributable to shareholders | Q2 $1.66B, +8.4%; H1 $3.31B, +16% | Higher noncontrolling earnings limited shareholders’ participation in consolidated growth. |
| GAAP diluted EPS / adjusted diluted EPS | Q2 $6.29 / $7.78; H1 $12.55 / $15.58 | Adjusted earnings exclude acquired-intangible amortization, investment results and special items. |
| H1 cash conversion | OCF $710M; net income total (incl. noncontrolling interests) $3.74B; capital expenditures $600M; FCF $110M | Receivables and supplier-payment timing explain much of the earnings–cash gap. |
| Balance sheet, 6/30/2026 | Assets $157B, broadly flat; equity total (incl. noncontrolling interests) $42.9B, +2.5% since year-end; net tangible assets total (incl. noncontrolling interests) $(29.6)B | Goodwill and other intangibles exceed equity, limiting tangible balance-sheet backing. |
| Debt and cash | Total debt $31.9B; short-term debt $2.79B vs $592M at year-end; cash $6.30B, down 18% | The maturity mix shifted toward shorter-term funding while cash declined. |
- Revenue mix: Pharmacy generated $57.2B, or 80% of Q2 revenue; growth primarily reflected claims composition rather than greater pharmacy claim volume.
- Working capital: H1 receivables consumed $2.04B and pharmacy/service payables consumed $4.11B; non-recourse receivables sales of $1.5B also supported liquidity.
- Capital return: H1 repurchases were ≈$250M for 0.9M shares, sharply below ≈$2.6B a year earlier; issued shares nevertheless increased from 405M to 406M. Issued shares are not shares outstanding, so these figures do not establish net share-count reduction.
- Nonoperating effects: H1 discount-rate changes produced a $1.64B after-tax loss in other comprehensive income, pressuring equity rather than reported net income.
Business Developments
- Evernorth’s changing economics: Q2 adjusted revenue grew 6.3% to $61.5B, but pretax adjusted operating income fell 1.9% to $1.66B. Pharmacy Benefit Services income declined 27% to $609M, while Specialty and Care Services income rose 22% to $1.05B; customer growth and efficiencies offset much of the benefit-services weakness.
- Pharmacy strategy: Management’s rebate-free model, affordability-focused recontracting and renewals seek lower medication costs and greater transparency, but client-focused initiatives are already weighing on operating income.
- Healthcare portfolio: The Medicare-related divestiture reduced H1 adjusted revenue by $3.85B, while employer-margin improvement supported 17% segment earnings growth. The planned Individual and Family Plans exit on 1/1/2027 further narrows insurance exposure.
- Efficiency program: H1 strategic optimization charges totaled $450M pretax, primarily severance, for a program extending through 2028; restructuring consumes near-term resources before potential savings emerge.
Risk Assessment
- Pharmacy economics: Claim volume fell 2% while benefit-services earnings declined substantially, exposing Cigna to pricing and contract concessions that revenue growth alone cannot offset.
- Medical costs and reserves: Q2 medical care ratio rose 130 bp to 84.5%; adverse claims experience or reserve development could reverse healthcare-margin gains.
- Cash and refinancing: Weak H1 cash conversion and higher short-term debt increase reliance on collections and funding access, although the $6.5B revolving facility was undrawn.
- Interest rates and valuation: Discount-rate movements materially reduced equity, while $72.5B of goodwill and other intangibles create substantial impairment exposure if business expectations weaken.
- Reinsurance counterparties: $4.10B of recoverables include concentration in two Lincoln companies and limited collateral for some balances; Cigna retains policyholder obligations if recoveries fail.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is betting that specialty-care growth, more transparent pharmacy contracts and a narrower insurance portfolio can offset benefit-services margin pressure. The opportunity is better-quality growth; the threat is that affordability concessions and transition costs outpace efficiencies.
- Pharmacy transition: Starting from Q2 benefit-services income of $609M and claim volume down 2%, success means earnings stabilize as contracts reset; further declines despite revenue growth would weaken the thesis.
- Specialty growth: Q2 revenue of $27.0B and income of $1.05B provide the baseline; continued customer-led earnings growth would validate the offset to benefit-services weakness.
- Healthcare repositioning: Track the 1/1/2027 exit against Q2 segment income of $1.28B and an 84.5% medical care ratio; durable employer profitability supports the strategy, while worsening claims costs undermine it.
- Cash conversion: H1 FCF of $110M is the starting point; easing working-capital outflows would validate earnings quality, while persistent cash shortfalls would constrain debt reduction and capital returns.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239