Cummins 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30

Restructuring

Data-center demand powered Power Systems growth, offsetting weaker Engine and Components profitability.

Filed 2026-08-04 11:26 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30

  • Revenue$9.5BYoY +9.4%QoQ +12.6%
  • Operating income$1.3BYoY +4.3%QoQ +34.8%
  • Net income$932.0MYoY +4.7%QoQ +42.5%
  • Total assets$35.6BQoQ +3.4%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt (Note 9)$6,737M
    + Current maturities of long-term debt (Note 9)$151M
    + Loans payable (Note 9)$459M
    + Commercial paper (Note 9)$348M
    Total debt$7,695M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $7.7BQoQ +0.1%
  • Shareholders' equity$12.8B1QoQ +4.0%
  • Tangible book value$8.5BQoQ +6.5%
Notes (1)
  1. Shareholders' equity: About the summary: The summary's $13.9B is total equity including noncontrolling interests; shareholders' equity of $12.85B excludes noncontrolling interests.

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.6H1 free cash flow was $1.37B; $3.92B liquidity and $3.65B revolvers support $7.70B debt.
  • Momentum−0.1H1 revenue rose 6.2%, while operating income fell 5.6% and net income fell 7.5%.
  • Outlook+0.2Management expects strong Power Systems demand and stable aftermarket activity; Amplify production timing remains uncertain.
  • Restructuring“Accelera exited its low-pressure fuel-cell business”

Executive Summary

Cummins’ Q2 growth increasingly depended on data-center power generation and international demand, offsetting weaker truck-related profitability. Revenue rose 9.4% and net income increased 4.7%, but H1 earnings declined despite higher sales, reflecting a $199M fuel-cell exit charge, higher compensation costs and a higher tax rate. Cash conversion improved primarily because working-capital outflows eased, supporting dividends and repurchases without materially increasing leverage. The investment thesis is that Power Systems can sustain growth while truck profitability recovers; uneven zero-emission adoption and associated investment commitments remain a drag.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 2026 H1 2026 / 6/30/2026 balance Investor interpretation
Revenue $9.46B, +9.4% Y/Y $17.9B, +6.2% Y/Y Power generation and international markets led growth.
Gross profit $2.47B, +8.1% Y/Y $4.71B, +6.1% Y/Y Q2 gross margin eased to 26.1% from 26.4%; growth did not fully offset cost pressure.
GAAP operating income $1.28B, +4.3% Y/Y $2.23B, −5.6% Y/Y Operating expenses restrained earnings growth.
GAAP net income / diluted EPS $932M, +4.7% Y/Y / $6.73 $1.59B, −7.5% Y/Y / $11.44 The first-half earnings decline persisted despite Q2 improvement.
Segment EBITDA $1.70B, +8.2% Y/Y $3.06B, broadly flat Stronger power-generation earnings offset weaker truck businesses and Accelera losses.
Total assets / total equity — $35.6B / $13.9B Assets grew 4.8% and equity 3.7% from year-end.
Total debt carrying value, including current maturities — $7.70B Debt-to-capital declined to 35.6%; leverage was broadly stable.
  • Cash conversion: H1 OCF of $1.81B vs net income of $1.59B; capital expenditures of $438M produced FCF of $1.37B, up from $389M. Working-capital cash outflow fell to $377M from $1.35B, explaining most of the OCF improvement.
  • Capital returns: $468M repurchased and $552M paid in dividends; outstanding shares fell from ≈138.1M to ≈137.6M, a net reduction of ≈0.5M vs 0.8M shares repurchased. Issuance therefore offset part, but not all, of the buyback.
  • Unusual earnings item: the $199M fuel-cell transaction charge carried no tax benefit and included a $175M net payment; H1’s 26% effective tax rate exceeded management’s ≈23% FY expectation excluding discrete items.
  • Liquidity and investment: cash and marketable securities totaled $3.92B, with $3.65B available under undrawn revolvers. Management’s FY capital-expenditure guidance of $1.35B–$1.45B implies substantially heavier spending in H2.

Business Developments

  • Power-generation pivot: Power Systems H1 total segment sales increased 19% to $4.21B, while EBITDA rose 38% to $1.13B. Data-center demand also supported Distribution, making power generation the clearest source of operating leverage.
  • Geographic diversification: international revenue grew 14% in H1 and represented 42% of consolidated sales, while U.S. and Canada revenue grew only 1%; overseas construction and joint-venture earnings helped offset domestic truck weakness.
  • Truck-business pressure: Engine H1 EBITDA fell 22% to $665M despite broadly flat total segment sales; Components EBITDA declined 7.8% to $718M. Higher compensation and freight costs compounded weaker on-highway activity.
  • Zero-emission reset: Accelera exited its low-pressure fuel-cell business, while the Amplify battery-cell joint venture delayed capacity installation as commercial-electric-vehicle demand expectations weakened. These developments reduce near-term commercialization visibility despite continued investment in priority technologies.

Risk Assessment

  • Demand and margin imbalance: growth relies increasingly on power generation while Engine and Components profitability weakens; slowing data-center demand would expose the weaker truck earnings base.
  • Zero-emission capital exposure: Amplify’s $350M investment carrying value and $418M future contractual contributions face uncertain production timing, creating potential impairment and additional funding exposure.
  • Regulatory and product obligations: emissions-settlement noncompliance could trigger further penalties, while warranty accruals of $2.84B reflect ongoing product exposure; proposed rule changes could also impair $89M of emissions credits.
  • Cost and trade pressure: tariffs, inflation and supply-chain disruption could erode pricing benefits; tariff impacts were immaterial in H1, but compensation and freight already pressured margins.

This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management expects strong Power Systems demand and stable aftermarket activity while continuing emissions and electrification investment. Investors must judge whether power-generation growth can offset truck cyclicality and fund a more selective zero-emission strategy without sacrificing returns.

  • Power-generation durability: Power Systems H1 sales of $4.21B and EBITDA of $1.13B establish the baseline; sustained sales growth with stronger margins validates operating leverage, while slowing growth or margin compression weakens the thesis.
  • Truck recovery: Engine EBITDA of $665M and Components EBITDA of $718M declined despite resilient sales. Later filings should show earnings recovering with demand; continued profit erosion would indicate unresolved cost or mix pressure.
  • Zero-emission discipline: Accelera’s Q2 EBITDA loss narrowed to $69M, but Amplify production timing remains uncertain. Narrower losses and firmer production plans support the strategy; renewed charges, impairments or delays undermine it.
  • Cash funding: H1 FCF of $1.37B supported $1.02B of shareholder returns before the heavier planned capital-spending period. Subsequent filings should show whether operations fund investment and distributions or debt rises to bridge the gap.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback