Coherent Corp. 10-Kyear ended 2026-06-30

RestructuringImpairment / charge

NVIDIA backs the AI optics capacity ramp, but inventory buildup and capital spending drain cash.

Filed 2026-08-14 08:10 ET

Key figures · FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30

  • Revenue$7.1BYoY +22.5%
  • Operating income— Not reported
  • Net income$805.0MYoY +1530.7%
  • Total assets$18.3BYoY +22.7%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt$3,214M
    + Current portion of long-term debt$8M
    Total debt$3,222M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $3.2BYoY −12.6%
  • Shareholders' equity$10.9B1YoY +93.2%
  • Tangible book value$3.6BYear ago −$2.0B
Notes (1)
  1. Shareholders' equity: About the summary: The summary's $11.2B is total equity including noncontrolling interests; shareholders' equity attributable to the company's own shareholders is $10.90B.

How this filing reads

  • Health−0.2$1.16B cash and $825M short-term investments compare with $3.22B debt and $(1.02)B free cash flow.
  • Momentum+0.7Revenue rose 23%, gross margin expanded 233 basis points, and operating income increased to $898M.
  • Outlook+0.2NVIDIA commitments extend through 2030, while $11.8B purchase commitments and capacity ramps raise execution demands.
  • Restructuring“approximately $63M of restructuring charges”
  • Impairment / charge“partly offset by $64.4M of held-for-sale impairments”

Executive Summary

Coherent’s FY2026 accelerated its shift toward AI optical infrastructure: Datacenter & Communications generated 74% of revenue, driving substantial growth and margin expansion. NVIDIA’s $2B equity investment and multi-billion-dollar purchase commitment support capacity expansion, but increase execution demands and customer concentration. Earnings improved sharply, although asset-sale gains and tax benefits amplified the recovery, while inventory accumulation and capital spending produced $(1.02)B of free cash flow. The investment thesis now depends on converting capacity and working-capital investments into sustained customer shipments and cash generation—not simply maintaining AI-driven revenue growth.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric FY2026 Investor interpretation
Revenue $7.12B, +23% Y/Y Growth concentrated in AI optical connectivity.
Gross profit / margin $2.67B, +31%; 37%, +233bp Manufacturing efficiency, yields, pricing and lower amortization improved profitability.
Operating income $898M vs $290M Operating leverage improved, with support from business-sale gains.
Net earnings / diluted EPS $805M vs $49.4M; $4.12 vs $(0.52) Recovery includes material non-operating and tax benefits.
OCF / capital expenditures / FCF $79.5M / $1.10B / $(1.02)B OCF fell 87%; expansion consumed cash despite higher earnings.
Total assets $18.3B, +23% Inventory, capacity investment and financing expanded the balance sheet.
Total equity / net tangible assets $11.2B vs $6.00B / $3.98B Net tangible assets use total equity less goodwill and net intangible assets.
Debt, net of issuance costs and discount $3.22B, down 13% Repayments reduced borrowing despite heavy investment.
Cash and short-term investments $1.16B / $825M Liquidity benefited from NVIDIA’s equity funding.
  • Earnings quality: Results included a $124M business-sale gain and $74.0M equity-investment-sale gain, partly offset by $64.4M of held-for-sale impairments and approximately $63M of restructuring charges. The 7% effective tax rate also benefited from reserve releases, stock-compensation benefits and tax-law changes.
  • Working capital: Inventory increased $1.18B and receivables $368M, partly financed by a $749M increase in accounts payable; these movements explain the divergence between earnings and OCF. Capital additions included another $372M in accounts payable.
  • Equity expansion: Common shares outstanding increased 26%, from 156M to 196M, principally through preferred conversion into 30.1M shares and NVIDIA’s purchase of 7.79M shares. Approximately $2.5B moved from mezzanine equity into equity; stock-based compensation rose 20% to $194M.
  • Financing costs: Interest expense fell 22% to $190M. Restricted cash of $606M, mostly confined to Silicon Carbide LLC, should not be treated as freely available corporate liquidity.

Business Developments

  • AI capacity and products: The 3/2/2026 NVIDIA agreement combines advanced-optics development, capacity access and purchasing commitments through 2030. Coherent is expanding 6-inch indium phosphide manufacturing, including Sherman, Texas; a $50M preliminary CHIPS Act memorandum supports the project but is not completed funding.
  • Resource allocation: R&D increased 24% to $723M, supporting 800G and 1.6T transceivers, co-packaged optics and optical circuit switches. Management presents vertical integration as a competitive advantage; investor returns depend on translating that technology into qualified, high-yield production.
  • Portfolio simplification: Reporting shifted to Datacenter & Communications and Industrial on 7/1/2025. Industrial revenue fell 10% to $1.84B, chiefly because of divestitures, while segment profit rose 4% to $423M through pricing and lower manufacturing costs; the post-acquisition program achieved its $250M synergy plan.

Risk Assessment

  • Valuation sensitivity: Lasers goodwill of approximately $3.1B had only approximately 8% valuation headroom; this critical audit matter exposes equity to weaker operating forecasts or higher discount rates.
  • Customer and AI concentration: The two largest customers represented 20% and 12% of revenue, increasing exposure to purchasing changes, pricing pressure and slower AI infrastructure spending.
  • Capacity and supply execution: Purchase commitments total approximately $11.8B, including $3.4B for FY2027; constrained materials, qualification delays or weak yields could consume cash without producing expected revenue.
  • Trade and compliance: The investigation into past Huawei sales, stopped shipments, export restrictions and changing tariffs could restrict sales, disrupt inputs or create penalties.
  • Funding and rates: Principal maturities concentrate $2.14B in FY2030 and $986M in FY2031; a +100bp rate move would add $25M of annual interest absent effective hedging.
  • Operational resilience: Manufacturing transitions, specialized suppliers and future cybersecurity incidents could interrupt production and customer deliveries.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is betting that accelerated AI optical demand justifies substantial R&D, inventory and capacity commitments. NVIDIA provides funding and demand visibility, but successful execution requires profitable production ramps while preserving Industrial earnings and restoring cash conversion.

  • AI ramp: Datacenter & Communications revenue starts at $5.27B, up 40%, with $1.33B segment profit; further shipment and profit growth would validate expansion, while slowing growth and accumulating inventory would challenge it.
  • Industrial resilience: Revenue of $1.84B and segment profit of $423M establish the post-divestiture baseline; stable sales with sustained profit would support the streamlined portfolio, while declines in both would undermine it.
  • Cash conversion: OCF of $79.5M against $1.10B capital expenditures tests the funding model; improving OCF and less inventory absorption would validate investment, while continued cash deficits would increase financing dependence.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback