ConocoPhillips 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30

Positive

Higher oil realizations drove the earnings surge despite falling production and negative Lower 48 gas prices.

Filed 2026-08-06 07:39 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30

  • Revenue$19.2BYoY +36.8%QoQ +21.6%
  • Operating income— Not reported
  • Net income$3.9BYoY +99.4%QoQ +80.1%
  • Total assets$124.3BYoY +1.4%QoQ +1.3%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt$22,828M
    + Short-term debt$462M
    Total debt$23,290M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $23.3BQoQ −0.2%
  • Shareholders' equity$65.3BYoY −0.3%QoQ +1.3%
  • Tangible book value$65.3B1YoY −0.3%QoQ +1.3%
Notes (1)
  1. Tangible book value: No goodwill is reported. No intangible assets are reported.

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.8H1 generated $11.7B operating cash flow and $5.76B after investment, with $13.2B liquidity.
  • Momentum+0.7H1 revenue rose 14% and net income 27%, while Q2 production declined 6%.
  • Outlook+0.2Q3 production guidance of 2.29–2.32M boe/day exceeds Q2's 2.25M amid expanded LNG commitments.

Executive Summary

ConocoPhillips delivered a price-led earnings surge in Q2 2026: net income nearly doubled as stronger oil realizations outweighed declining production and weaker natural gas prices. Operating efficiencies and lower investment spending improved cash available for shareholder returns, while repurchases reduced outstanding shares rather than merely offsetting issuance. Management is recycling noncore assets into short-cycle drilling and expanded liquefied natural gas (LNG) exposure, creating growth opportunities alongside larger contractual commitments. The investor thesis depends on sustaining production and investment discipline: unhedged commodity exposure means this quarter’s earnings acceleration does not establish durable underlying growth.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 2026 H1 2026 / balance at 6/30/2026 Investor interpretation
Sales and operating revenues $19.2B, +37% Y/Y $34.9B, +14% Y/Y Higher oil prices, not volume growth, drove expansion.
Total revenues, including other income $19.5B, +32% Y/Y $35.6B, +12% Y/Y Operating revenue grew faster than the broader total.
GAAP net income $3.93B, +99% Y/Y $6.11B, +27% Y/Y Commodity pricing amplified earnings.
Diluted EPS $3.23 vs $1.56 $5.00 vs $3.79 A smaller diluted share base reinforced earnings growth.
Operating cash flow — $11.7B, +22% Y/Y Cash generation exceeded earnings, despite a receivables cash use.
Capital expenditures and investments — $5.97B, −10% Y/Y Lower spending widened cash available after investment.
Total assets / total equity — $124B / $65.3B Both were broadly flat since year-end.
Total debt / debt-to-capital — $23.3B / 26% Leverage accompanies substantial liquidity.
  • Earnings quality: H1 operating cash flow exceeded net income by $5.62B, with $5.89B of depreciation, depletion and amortization a major noncash expense. Receivables used $1.09B of cash vs a $0.973B source a year earlier; cash income-tax payments declined to $2.34B from $3.20B.
  • Cash after investment: operating cash flow less capital expenditures and investments reached $5.76B vs $2.94B, reflecting both higher cash generation and lower spending.
  • Capital returns: H1 repurchases totaled $3.01B for 26.3M shares; outstanding shares fell ≈24M, or 2.0%, to ≈1.20B since year-end, net of issuance. Declared dividends totaled $2.06B.
  • Cost structure: Q2 production and operating expenses fell 5.5% to $2.43B, but purchased commodities rose 32% to $6.71B as crude prices increased. Higher depletion expense also reflected finalized Marathon Oil purchase-price allocations and lower proved developed reserves.
  • Liquidity: $13.2B included $5.5B of available revolving credit capacity, providing flexibility for investment and distributions without current direct revolver borrowings.

Business Developments

  • Portfolio recycling: ≈$1.7B of noncore Lower 48 asset sales closed in Q3, completing management’s $5B disposition target ahead of schedule. The sold assets produced ≈21,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day in 2025, so cash proceeds come with a smaller production base.
  • Resource allocation: more than half of Q2 investment went to flexible, short-cycle Lower 48 plays. Management reaffirmed FY capital expenditures and investments guidance of $12B–$12.5B, below 2025 spending.
  • LNG expansion: new agreements added 2M tonnes annually of contracted offtake, bringing the total to 12.2M tonnes annually. LNG, vessel and other capacity purchase obligations increased ≈$7B, expanding future commercial exposure alongside commitments.
  • Geographic expansion: a July agreement to acquire a 42% non-operated Kirkuk-area interest was priced at $0.4B before closing adjustments, including $0.2B deferred. A Syrian gas-field redevelopment agreement is not expected by management to materially affect 2026.

Risk Assessment

  • Commodity dependence: the company remains unhedged; higher crude and bitumen prices added $3.73B to Q2 revenue, making earnings vulnerable to a reversal in oil markets.
  • Production and gas economics: Q2 production fell 6% to 2.25M barrels of oil equivalent per day, while Lower 48 realized gas prices turned negative at $(1.44) per thousand cubic feet, exposing field-decline and regional pricing constraints.
  • Geopolitical disruption: Qatar LNG production remained constrained through Q2; Qatar represented ≈4% of 2025 production, and further escalation could disrupt shipping, construction and supply chains.
  • Long-duration commitments: expanded LNG obligations increase exposure to execution, counterparties and market conditions; guarantees include $1.65B of maximum potential Australia Pacific LNG payments and uncapped QatarEnergy LNG guarantees.
  • Legal and environmental exposure: remediation accruals rose to $0.306B from $0.220B; climate litigation, offshore decommissioning disputes and sanctions-dependent Venezuelan award collections create uncertain costs and recoveries.

This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is betting that portfolio pruning, flexible drilling and broader LNG participation can support shareholder returns while funding future production. Stronger oil prices currently finance that strategy; declining volumes and growing long-term commitments are the principal tests of its durability.

  • Production recovery: Q2 output was 2.25M barrels of oil equivalent per day; management guides Q3 to 2.29–2.32M. Subsequent filings should show new wells offsetting declines and disposals; continued contraction would weaken the growth thesis.
  • LNG execution: contracted offtake starts at 12.2M tonnes annually, with ≈$7B of added purchase obligations. Restored Qatar output and productive deployment of commitments would support expansion; persistent disruptions, delays or impairments would undermine it.
  • Capital discipline: H1 cash after investment was $5.76B, and FY investment guidance is $12B–$12.5B. Sustained cash coverage of investment and distributions, with net share-count reduction, would validate allocation discipline; rising leverage or disappearing cash coverage would challenge it.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback