Copart 10-Qquarter ended 2026-01-31
Mixed
Helene and Milton comparisons and weaker vehicle-sales mix pressured U.S. auctions; currency gains masked softer international revenue.
Filed 2026-03-03 16:58 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-01-31
- Revenue$1.1BYoY −3.6%
- Operating income$388.7MYoY −8.8%
- Net income$350.7MYoY −9.5%
- Total assets$10.6B
- Total debt— Unavailable
- Shareholders' equity$9.8B1
- Tangible book value$9.2B2
Notes (2)
- Shareholders' equity: Total equity including noncontrolling interests; the balance sheet does not show the shareholders' own share as a separate line.
- Tangible book value: Total equity including noncontrolling interests; the balance sheet does not show the shareholders' own share as a separate line.
How this filing reads
- Health+0.8Cash and restricted cash reached $5.10B, with $485M H1 free cash flow and a fully available $1.25B revolver.
- Momentum−0.5Q2 revenue fell 3.6% and operating income fell 8.8% year over year.
- Outlook0.0No quantified forward guidance is given; the $1.25B revolver remains fully available through 2031.
Executive Summary
Copart’s online vehicle-auction business delivered a weaker Q2 FY2026: revenue fell 3.6% and operating income fell 8.8%, as U.S. results compared against prior-year hurricane activity. International revenue growth did not translate into higher operating profit and was more than explained by favorable currency effects. H1 net income edged higher despite lower operating income, supported by interest income, currency gains and asset-sale gains rather than operating growth. Copart’s substantial liquidity supports facility investment and accelerating buybacks, but the investment thesis depends on vehicle supply and operating margins recovering while the unresolved Department of Justice investigation remains a material uncertainty.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY2026; H1 where applicable | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | Q2 $1.12B, −3.6% Y/Y; H1 $2.28B, −1.4% | U.S. weakness outweighed international growth. |
| Gross profit, calculated | Q2 $493M, −6.2%; H1 $1.03B, broadly flat | Quarterly direct costs declined more slowly than revenue. |
| Operating income | Q2 $389M, −8.8%; H1 $819M, −1.6% | Q2 operating margin fell to 35% from 37%. |
| GAAP net income / diluted EPS | Q2 $351M, −9.5% / $0.36 vs $0.40; H1 $754M, +0.7% / $0.77, unchanged | Non-operating income supported H1 earnings. |
| H1 OCF / FCF | $663M, broadly flat / $485M, +58% | Lower capital spending drove FCF growth. |
| Total assets | $10.6B, +5.0% since 7/31/2025 | Asset growth accompanied higher liquidity. |
| Total equity / tangible common equity | $9.79B, +6.6% / $9.21B, +7.0% | Most equity is tangible, providing financial flexibility. |
| Segment | Q2 revenue; Y/Y change | Q2 operating income; Y/Y change |
|---|---|---|
| United States | $920M; −5.5% | $340M; −9.2% |
| International | $200M; +6.1% | $47M; −6.1% |
- Earnings quality: H1 other income increased to $109M from $81.8M, reflecting higher Treasury interest income, currency gains and fixed-asset sale gains; these offset operating weakness.
- Cash conversion: H1 OCF equaled 88% of net income. Lower accounts payable and accrued liabilities used $83.4M, partly offset by other working-capital releases; cash capital expenditures fell to $178M from $353M.
- Liquidity: Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash reached $5.10B, up 84%, largely because $2.04B of held-to-maturity securities matured or were liquidated—not because operating cash generation accelerated.
- Capital return: H1 repurchases totaled $218M, while outstanding shares fell by 4.19M, or 0.4%, net of issuance. Subsequent repurchases through 3/2/2026 totaled another $899M, materially accelerating capital deployment.
Business Developments
- U.S. auction economics: Prior-year Hurricanes Helene and Milton inflated both service revenue and response costs. Higher revenue per car partly offset the H1 comparison, but lower vehicle-sales volume and unfavorable vehicle mix pressured Q2 results.
- International mix: Higher service revenue per car offset lower volume, while some sellers shifted from principal vehicle sales to consignment. Favorable currency effects contributed $13.5M to Q2 revenue—more than the segment’s reported increase—while processing costs and expanded facilities weighed on profitability.
- Investment and funding: H1 capital expenditures and acquisitions fell 49% to $182M but continued supporting facilities, land, equipment and software. A fully available $1.25B unsecured revolving facility, maturing 1/23/2031, replaced the secured facility due in 2026.
- Systems: The staged financial-system implementation continues after its initial U.S. member-billing deployment; successful execution matters to processing and financial-reporting reliability.
Risk Assessment
- Regulatory investigation: The Department of Justice is investigating potential money-laundering-law violations involving member-activity controls; Copart cannot estimate potential losses, and penalties or operating restrictions could impair the auction platform.
- Vehicle supply and seller retention: A limited group of sellers supplies a substantial share of vehicles without long-term commitments; cancellations, competition and reduced total-loss frequency could constrain throughput.
- Capacity and catastrophe exposure: Prior hurricanes exposed inadequate capacity at affected U.S. facilities, while site availability and permitting can delay expansion and prevent Copart from accepting vehicles.
- International execution: Currency-supported growth masks softer underlying revenue, while seller retention, consignment shifts and local-market adoption can limit returns on expanded facilities.
- Technology execution: Financial-system migration and auction-platform dependencies create disruption risk to billing, vehicle processing and reporting before implementation benefits materialize.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is deploying resources toward capacity, systems and shareholder returns. Investors must accept that weaker catastrophe comparisons are temporary, international expansion can produce profitable growth, and aggressive repurchases will not crowd out necessary investment; unresolved regulatory exposure is the principal external threat.
- U.S. recovery: From Q2 revenue of $922M and operating income of $341M, watch whether revenue and profitability recover as hurricane comparisons ease; persistent declines would challenge the throughput thesis.
- International returns: From Q2 revenue of $200M and operating income of $47.2M, look for growth beyond currency benefits and improved profit conversion; continued revenue growth with declining profit would weaken the expansion case.
- Capital deployment: H1 cash capital spending of $178M and post-quarter buybacks of $899M establish the baseline; success means sustained operating cash generation and net share-count reduction without sacrificing facility capacity, while shrinking operating cash flow or capacity constraints would challenge allocation choices.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt 41c4ca4692 · 2026-10-14 16:53:59Z