CrowdStrike 10-Qquarter ended 2026-07-31
PositiveAccounting issue
Falcon Flex and module expansion drove stronger demand; longer commission amortization helped narrow operating losses.
Filed 2026-08-26 21:03 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2027 · period ended 2026-07-31
- Revenue$1.5BYoY +25.8%QoQ +6.2%
- Operating income−$33.2MYoY +68.5%QoQ −8.6%
- Net income$5.3MYear ago −$70.2MQoQ −80.9%
- Total assets$12.0BYoY +29.5%QoQ +6.7%
- Total debt$746.2MYoY +0.2%QoQ +0.1%
- Shareholders' equity$5.1BYoY +35.8%QoQ +10.1%
- Tangible book value$2.6BYoY −5.4%QoQ +23.9%
How this filing reads
- Health+0.8Cash was $5.0B, H1 free cash flow $850M, and $750M notes mature in 2029.
- Momentum+0.7Revenue rose 26%, net new ARR 51%, and H1 operating loss narrowed to $63.8M.
- Outlook+0.6RPO was $10.7B, with 46% due within twelve months; deferred revenue rose 26%.
Executive Summary
CrowdStrike’s Q2 FY2027 delivered accelerating subscription demand: revenue grew 26%, while net new annual recurring revenue grew 51%, supporting its platform-expansion strategy despite continuing fallout from the 7/19/2024 outage. Operating losses narrowed substantially, but GAAP profitability remains fragile: longer commission amortization reduced expenses, and investment gains, interest income and tax benefits supported earnings. Cash generation funded substantial acquisitions and infrastructure spending, although stock-based compensation drove much of the earnings-to-cash difference and buybacks did not prevent dilution. Investors are being asked to accept that broader security capabilities and capacity investment will sustain growth without sacrificing reliability or durable operating profitability.
Key Financial Highlights
Q2 and H1 FY2027 ended 7/31/2026; balance-sheet figures are as of that date.
| Metric | Reported result | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Q2 $1.47B, +26% Y/Y; H1 $2.86B, +26% | Subscriptions supplied 95% of H1 revenue. |
| Gross profit | Q2 $1.10B; H1 $2.14B | Gross margin improved to 74.6% and 74.9%, respectively. |
| Operating loss | Q2 $(33.2)M vs $(105)M; H1 $(63.8)M vs $(224)M | Better operating leverage, partly assisted by accounting estimates. |
| Net income attributable to CrowdStrike | Q2 $5.31M vs $(70.2)M; H1 $33.1M vs $(174)M | Positive earnings do not yet represent operating profitability. |
| H1 cash conversion | OCF $1.12B, +56%; total net income, including non-controlling interests, $51.3M; FCF $850M | Non-cash expenses and advance subscription billing help explain the divergence. |
| Total assets | $12.0B, +8.5% since 1/31/2026 | Acquisitions and infrastructure expanded the asset base. |
| Total stockholders’ equity; net tangible assets | $5.14B, +15%; $2.61B | Goodwill and net intangible assets account for nearly half of equity. |
- Earnings quality: H1 OCF included $674M of stock-based compensation; FCF deducts $222M of property-and-equipment purchases and $49.1M of capitalized software. Realized strategic-investment gains of $36.4M and interest income of $84.4M supported earnings.
- Accounting-estimate change: Extending commission benefit periods from four to five years reduced expense by $25.5M in Q2 and $53.4M in H1; this is not operating improvement.
- Capital return and dilution: H1 repurchases cost $176M, but split-adjusted shares outstanding increased 1.0% to 1.02B; repurchases did not offset issuance. Unrecognized restricted-stock-unit compensation was $2.3B.
- Liquidity and commitments: Cash and cash equivalents were $5.0B; senior notes principal was $750M, due 2/2029. Purchase commitments exceeding one year totaled $4.14B, with another $2.9B committed after quarter-end.
- Revenue visibility: Remaining performance obligations were $10.7B, with ≈46% expected to become revenue within 12 months; deferred revenue grew 26% Y/Y to $4.84B.
Business Developments
- Platform expansion: Management attributes growth to new customers and additional sensors and modules sold to existing customers, supported by Falcon Flex and channel partners. Annual recurring revenue reached $5.84B, +25% Y/Y, while Q2 net new annual recurring revenue reached $333M.
- Acquisitions: SGNL.AI cost $628M cash, net of acquired cash; acquiring Seraphic’s remaining 90.6% cost $328M on the same basis. Identity and browser security broaden Falcon’s scope, but goodwill increased to $2.25B, making integration benefits consequential.
- Capacity and reach: Purchased data-center equipment not yet in service totaled $274M. International customers supplied 35% of H1 revenue, extending growth beyond the United States while adding execution and compliance complexity.
Risk Assessment
- Prior-period correction: An immaterial stock-compensation timing error required revised comparatives, reducing prior-year attributable losses by $7.52M for Q2 and $13.5M for H1 without affecting cash flow.
- Outage liabilities and customer concessions: Delta litigation and government inquiries continue; potential losses cannot be estimated, while discounts, extensions and delayed purchases can suppress expansion and postpone revenue recognition.
- Reliability and service concentration: Falcon defects, cyberattacks or interruptions at infrastructure providers, primarily AWS, could damage renewals and trigger customer claims; April’s LogScale vulnerability illustrates continuing product-security exposure.
- Competitive pressure: Bundled offerings and pricing competition threaten module adoption and margins, while ratable revenue recognition can delay visibility into weakening bookings.
- Acquisition and capacity execution: Integration failures or underused infrastructure could turn substantial goodwill and long-term commitments into impairment charges or margin pressure.
- Dilution: Rising stock-based compensation and future acquisition shares can weaken per-share gains even when reported revenue and cash flow improve.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is betting on a broader Falcon platform and expanded infrastructure to capture customer security spending. The opportunity is faster adoption across security categories; the threat is that concessions, integration costs and reliability problems consume the benefits.
- Demand durability: From $333M of Q2 net new annual recurring revenue, test whether customer additions and module expansion sustain momentum; slowing additions would challenge the growth thesis.
- Acquisition payoff: Track whether the $628M SGNL.AI and $328M Seraphic investments support platform expansion; goodwill impairments or business retrenchment would indicate failure.
- Capacity utilization: Starting with $274M of equipment awaiting service, test whether deployment supports growth without eroding subscription gross margin, currently 78%.
- Earnings and dilution: Test whether operating losses narrow without further estimate-driven benefits and share growth slows; persistent losses and issuance exceeding repurchases would weaken per-share economics.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt 3de311c12b