Cisco 10-Kyear ended 2026-07-25

PositiveRestructuring

Hyperscaler AI demand and Silicon One drove networking growth; subscriptions lagged as inventory and supply commitments surged.

Filed 2026-09-02 16:36 ET

Key figures · FY2026 · period ended 2026-07-25

  • Revenue$63.3BYoY +11.8%
  • Operating income$15.4BYoY +30.7%
  • Net income$13.3BYoY +30.3%
  • Total assets$129.6BYoY +6.0%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt$19,372M
    + Short-term debt$10,161M
    Total debt$29,533M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $29.5BYoY +5.1%
  • Shareholders' equity$50.3BYoY +7.3%
  • Tangible book value−$16.7BYoY +22.0%

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.5Cash and investments were $15.9B against $29.5B debt, with $12.8B annual free cash flow.
  • Momentum+0.7Revenue grew 12% and operating income 31%, while free cash flow fell 3.9%.
  • Outlook+0.5AI infrastructure is expected to remain a significant FY2027 driver; remaining performance obligations rose 7.4%.
  • Restructuring“The Q4 restructuring redirects investment toward silicon, optics, security and AI, with charges up to $1B and substantial completion expected by FY2027-end.”

Executive Summary

Cisco’s FY2026 growth accelerated around AI networking, with revenue rising 12% and operating income increasing 31% as expenses grew slower than sales. The investment thesis is becoming more hardware- and hyperscaler-dependent: services were flat, subscriptions grew only modestly, and hyperscaler AI infrastructure reached ≈6% of revenue. Cash generation did not follow earnings higher because supplier payments and the final transition-tax payment absorbed cash, while inventory and purchase commitments expanded sharply. Investors gain exposure to AI infrastructure through an established platform, but should distinguish operating leverage from investment gains and test whether committed supply converts into profitable sales.

Key Financial Highlights

FY ended 7/25/2026; balance-sheet figures are at year-end.

Metric FY2026 Investor interpretation
Revenue $63.3B; +12% Y/Y Networking drove growth; products reached 76% of revenue.
Gross profit / margin $40.9B / 64.5%, down 40 bp Hardware mix and memory costs constrained profitability.
Operating income / margin $15.4B; +31% / 24.3%, from 20.8% Expense discipline produced substantial operating leverage.
GAAP net income / diluted EPS $13.3B; +30% / $3.33 Earnings also benefited from non-operating investment gains.
OCF / FCF $14.2B, broadly flat / $12.8B, down 3.9% Cash growth lagged earnings; capital expenditures increased.
Total assets $130B Acquisition assets remain a substantial balance-sheet component.
Total equity $50.3B Goodwill and purchased intangibles exceed equity.
Tangible common equity $(16.7)B Calculated after deducting goodwill and net purchased intangibles.
Total debt $29.5B; +5.1% Short-term funding increased materially.
  • Earnings quality: Net gains on non-marketable equity securities were $1.41B, contributing to $1.25B of other income versus a $(0.068)B loss. These valuation-driven gains are distinct from operating improvement; the effective tax rate increased to 17.1% from 8.3% following a prior-year tax benefit.
  • Cash conversion: Higher collections were offset by supplier payments and the final $2.3B transition-tax payment. Capital expenditures increased 56% to $1.41B, further reducing FCF.
  • Capital returns: Repurchases of $6.11B and dividends of $6.55B consumed 99% of FCF. Shares outstanding fell just 14M, or 0.4%, despite 76M shares repurchased; issuance offset most purchases, alongside $3.83B of stock-based compensation.
  • Liquidity and acquisition exposure: Cash and investments were broadly flat at $15.9B; commercial paper increased to $6.66B from $3.48B. Goodwill of $59.5B and net purchased intangibles of $7.56B explain negative tangible equity and create sensitivity to acquisition performance.

Business Developments

  • AI networking expansion: Networking revenue increased 22% to $34.7B, led by Silicon One systems, optics and data-center switching. Hyperscaler AI infrastructure contributed ≈6% of revenue versus less than 2% previously; management expects it to remain a significant FY2027 driver.
  • Portfolio integration: Management’s “One Cisco” strategy combines networking, security and observability through unified operations, embedded security and AI. Security grew 2% to $8.23B and Observability 4% to $1.10B, indicating that these businesses have not matched networking’s acceleration.
  • Recurring-revenue transition: Subscription revenue increased 1.4% to $32.0B, while remaining performance obligations rose 7.4% to $46.7B; 49% is expected to be recognized within 12 months. Contracted visibility improved, but subscriptions’ revenue share declined as hardware expanded.
  • Resource reallocation: The Q4 restructuring redirects investment toward silicon, optics, security and AI, with charges up to $1B and substantial completion expected by FY2027-end. Management expects substantially all savings to be reinvested, not delivered as material net cost reductions.

Risk Assessment

  • Supply commitments: Inventory increased 80% to $5.69B and purchase commitments 126% to $17.2B, including $14.3B due within one year; deployment changes could leave customer-specific components unusable while memory shortages pressure margins.
  • AI demand and competition: Large hyperscaler orders depend on architecture choices and investment returns; internal designs, alternative vendors or delayed deployments could undermine Cisco’s growth and supply planning.
  • Funding and customer credit: Greater commercial-paper reliance increases refinancing and rate exposure, while net financing receivables rose 28% to $8.33B and one channel partner represented ≈15% of receivables.
  • Valuation and integration: Non-marketable investments reached $4.0B from $1.9B, while substantial goodwill depends on acquired businesses delivering expected benefits; weaker valuations or integration failures could produce losses.
  • Cybersecurity and regulation: Vulnerabilities in Cisco products or third-party components could disrupt customers and damage its security franchise; evolving AI, privacy and trade rules can raise costs or restrict offerings.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Cisco is betting that AI infrastructure demand and integrated security and observability will justify expanded supply commitments and redirected spending. The opportunity is broader customer adoption; the threat is hardware growth outpacing recurring revenue and cash realization.

  • AI execution: From Networking revenue of $34.7B and purchase commitments of $17.2B, subsequent filings should show sustained sales with controlled inventory and margins; accumulating inventory or commitment charges would challenge the thesis.
  • Recurring portfolio: From subscriptions of $32.0B and remaining performance obligations of $46.7B, stronger subscription, Security and Observability growth would validate integration; persistent modest growth would indicate limited cross-selling traction.
  • Cash and capital allocation: From FCF of $12.8B and returns of $12.7B, improving cash conversion and meaningful net share reduction would strengthen shareholder economics; further borrowing alongside minimal share-count reduction would weaken them.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt 3de311c12b

Feedback