Cintas 10-Qquarter ended 2026-08-31

Positive

Cross-selling and pricing fuel growth as First Aid and Safety outpaces uniforms; productivity lifts margins despite UniFirst deal costs.

Filed 2026-10-07 16:17 ET

Key figures · Q1 FY2027 · period ended 2026-08-31

  • Revenue$3.0BYoY +10.9%QoQ +3.7%
  • Operating income$711.9MYoY +15.2%QoQ +5.8%
  • Net income$551.7MYoY +12.3%QoQ +8.0%
  • Total assets$10.7BYoY +8.3%QoQ +1.2%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Debt due after one year$1,430M
    + Total debt due within one year$999M
    Total debt$2,429M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $2.4BQoQ 0.0%
  • Shareholders' equity$5.2BYoY +9.4%QoQ +1.3%
  • Tangible book value$1.4B1QoQ +54.4%
Notes (1)
  1. Tangible book value: From the notes to the financial statements; the balance sheet does not present this as a separate line.

Alerts

Summary verification

  • Small difference

    Shareholders' equity: Summary: $5.21B · Filing: $5.2B

    Comment from AI: The summary states total equity of $5.21B; the filing reports shareholders' equity of $5.20B.

How we check summaries

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.5Quarterly FCF was $465M, and $2.0B of revolver capacity supports the $1.0B FY2027 maturity.
  • Momentum+0.8Revenue rose 11%, operating margin expanded 0.9 points, and diluted EPS increased 13% year over year.
  • Outlook+0.2Management expects year-end UniFirst closing, subject to approval, while integration and funding remain uncertain.

Executive Summary

Cintas delivered broad-based growth and margin expansion in Q1 FY2027, with 8.9% organic revenue growth showing that demand, pricing and cross-selling—not acquisitions—drove most of the improvement. Operating income grew faster than revenue despite UniFirst transaction costs, supported by productivity, sourcing and better inventory utilization. First Aid and Safety is growing faster than the core uniform business, expanding Cintas’ opportunity to sell more services across its customer base. The ≈$5.5B proposed UniFirst acquisition could materially expand that platform, but investors must weigh regulatory and integration uncertainty against an otherwise improving standalone business and rising cash commitments.

Key Financial Highlights

Quarter ended 8/31/2026; balance-sheet figures are as of that date.

Metric Q1 FY2027 / period-end value Investor interpretation
Revenue $3.01B; +11% Y/Y Organic growth of 8.9% underpins the increase; an additional workday contributed 1.7 percentage points.
Gross profit $1.55B; +14% Y/Y Costs grew slower than revenue, supporting margin expansion.
Operating income $712M; +15% Y/Y Operating margin increased to 23.6% from 22.7%, including transaction expenses.
GAAP net income / diluted EPS $552M; +12% Y/Y / $1.36 vs $1.20 A higher effective tax rate moderated earnings growth.
OCF / FCF $572M; +38% Y/Y / $465M; +49% Y/Y Cash conversion improved partly through favorable working-capital movements.
Total assets $10.7B; broadly flat The pending acquisition is not yet reflected in consolidated assets.
Total equity / tangible common equity $5.21B / $1.37B Goodwill and net intangible assets account for most of the difference.
Debt / cash $2.43B / $244M Debt was broadly unchanged; cash declined $45.4M during the quarter.
  • Earnings quality: OCF exceeded net income, helped by accounts payable, accrued liabilities and income taxes, partly offset by receivables and prepaid expenses; capital expenditures were $108M.
  • Capital returns: Repurchases totaled $316M, including $79.8M of employee tax-withholding purchases, while dividends paid were $181M. Shares outstanding fell by only 0.630M despite 1.58M shares repurchased, reflecting offsetting issuance; stock-based compensation was $31.1M. Combined repurchases and dividends exceeded FCF by $31.6M.
  • Earnings adjustments: UniFirst transaction expenses totaled $15.7M, comprising $14.4M in operating expenses and $1.3M in interest expense. The effective tax rate increased to 20.0% from 17.6%, with discrete stock-compensation tax items affecting both periods.
  • Balance-sheet composition: Goodwill was $3.55B and net intangible assets were $283M, making tangible equity a substantially smaller capital cushion than reported equity.

Business Developments

  • Core franchise: Uniform Rental and Facility Services generated $2.29B, or 76% of revenue, with 8.0% organic growth. New business, cross-selling, pricing and retention supported growth, while operating margin increased to 25.1% from 23.9%.
  • Adjacent services: First Aid and Safety revenue increased 16% to $389M, including 14% organic growth, and operating margin reached 25.6% from 24.0%. Fire Protection revenue grew 14% to $252M, strengthening diversification beyond uniforms.
  • Recurring platform: More than 95% of revenue comes from route-servicing contracts. Management’s strategy emphasizes cross-selling, customer and geographic expansion, and acquisitions; the shared customer-service model provides a mechanism for expanding revenue per relationship.
  • UniFirst: The proposed ≈$5.5B acquisition offers $155.00 cash plus 0.7720 Cintas shares per UniFirst share. Both parties certified substantial compliance with the Federal Trade Commission’s additional-information request on 10/2/2026; closing cannot occur before 12/11/2026 unless the investigation closes earlier. Management expects completion before calendar year-end 2026, subject to approvals.

Risk Assessment

  • Acquisition approval and execution: Regulatory conditions, delay or termination could derail UniFirst; completion introduces integration costs, dilution and management distraction.
  • Funding and capital allocation: Senior notes with $1.0B principal mature in FY2027, while acquisition cash consideration and continued repurchases increase funding demands; $2.0B of unused revolving capacity provides flexibility.
  • Margin sustainability: Wage and operating-cost inflation, tariffs and supply constraints could overwhelm pricing, sourcing and productivity gains.
  • Customer demand and credit: Customer losses, lower service volumes or payment failures could weaken the recurring route-based revenue model.
  • Operational disruption: Cybersecurity incidents, litigation, union activity or catastrophic events could interrupt customer service and increase costs.

A 10-Q does not have to restate the risk factors in the annual report. Full list: FY2026 10-K.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Cintas is betting on deeper customer relationships and operating efficiency while pursuing a transformational expansion through UniFirst. The opportunity is greater scale across uniforms and adjacent services; the threat is that acquisition execution and capital demands undermine the standalone business’s improving economics.

  • Core uniforms: Starting from 8.0% organic growth and a 25.1% operating margin, later filings should show whether cross-selling, pricing and retention sustain growth without sacrificing profitability; weakening growth alongside margin erosion would challenge the thesis.
  • Adjacent-service expansion: First Aid and Safety starts at 14% organic growth and a 25.6% operating margin. Continued growth with sustained margins would validate diversification; slowing growth and declining margins would weaken it.
  • UniFirst execution: Against an ≈$5.5B transaction value and management’s calendar-year-end closing expectation, track approval terms and completion, then integration performance; delays, costly remedies or subsequent impairment would undermine the scale thesis.
  • Cash and funding discipline: Q1 FCF of $465M fell short of $496M in capital returns. Future filings should show whether cash generation supports distributions and acquisition funding without materially increasing borrowing; persistent shortfalls would signal tighter capital-allocation choices.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt 3de311c12b

Feedback