Corteva 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
RestructuringImpairment / chargeLegal / investigation
Seed pricing and lower royalties lifted underlying profit; litigation, FX losses and separation costs reduced GAAP earnings.
Filed 2026-07-31 17:20 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$6.4BYoY −1.2%
- Operating income— Not reported
- Net income$1.2BYoY −11.6%
- Total assets$41.6BYoY −0.3%
- Total debt$4.9BYoY +34.3%
How total debt adds up Long-term Debt $1,682M + Short-term borrowings $3,193M Total debt $4,875M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$25.2BYoY −2.9%
- Tangible book value$6.7BYoY −1.4%
How this filing reads
- Health−0.2H1 operating cash flow was negative $3.36B, while $5.4B of committed facilities remained available.
- Momentum+0.3H1 revenue rose 3.8% and EBITDA 10%, while GAAP income fell 4.3%.
- Outlook0.0Management targets $115M–$125M annual savings by 2027, while separation remains subject to approvals.
Executive Summary
Corteva improved underlying profitability in Q2 2026 despite softer sales, as Seed pricing, productivity and lower royalty costs offset weaker volumes and Crop Protection pricing pressure. That improvement did not translate into higher GAAP earnings: litigation charges, foreign-exchange losses and separation costs reduced reported income. H1 cash consumption increased sharply, reflecting seasonal working capital alongside pension contributions and settlement payments, with short-term borrowing funding the gap. The planned Seed/Crop Protection split offers more focused businesses and targeted savings, but investors must weigh operating progress against execution costs, cash recovery and legacy environmental liabilities.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026 / H1 2026 or 6/30/2026 balance | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Q2 $6.38B, −1.2% Y/Y; H1 $11.3B, +3.8% | H1 growth masks weaker Q2 demand. |
| Gross profit, calculated | Q2 $3.66B, +3.9%; H1 $6.19B, +11% | Lower production costs improved margins. |
| GAAP net income | Q2 $1.16B, −12%; H1 $1.88B, −4.3% | Charges and other expenses outweighed operating gains. |
| Non-GAAP operating EBITDA | Q2 $2.26B, +4.5%; H1 $3.70B, +10% | Underlying profitability improved despite lower GAAP earnings. |
| OCF / FCF | H1 $(3.36)B / $(3.56)B; capital expenditures $203M | Cash outflows materially diverged from earnings. |
| Total assets | $41.6B | Receivables increased while cash and inventories declined. |
| Total equity | $25.4B | Substantial accounting capital includes acquired intangibles. |
| Net tangible assets | $6.96B | Goodwill and other intangibles total $18.4B. |
| Cash / total debt | $2.37B / $4.88B; year-end debt $2.58B | Borrowing absorbed seasonal and exceptional cash needs. |
- Earnings quality: H1 net income contrasted with negative OCF as receivables and deferred-revenue movements consumed cash; pension contributions of $1.14B, the Bayer payment and product-rights prepayment added exceptional outflows.
- Reported earnings drag: H1 significant pre-tax charges reached $262M vs $26M, including $121M of litigation settlements; separation costs added $131M. These are distinct from underlying operating improvement.
- Capital return: $500M repurchased and $241M paid in dividends; issued shares fell by 5.15M to 667M, a 0.8% net reduction, versus 6.29M shares repurchased.
- Funding capacity: Short-term borrowings reached $3.19B, including $2.42B of commercial paper; $5.4B remained available under committed facilities. A further $399M pension contribution followed in July.
Business Developments
- Separation: Management intends a U.S. tax-free spin-off creating independent Seed and Crop Protection companies, subject to approvals. The associated organizational restructuring targets $115M–$125M annual savings by 2027 and substantial completion by 12/2026; greater focus comes with transition expense and disruption risk.
- Seed-led economics: Seed generated 67% of H1 revenue. H1 sales rose 4% and segment operating EBITDA rose 11%, supported by pricing, technology demand, out-licensing and productivity rather than volume growth.
- Crop Protection reset: H1 revenue rose 3%, but favorable currency outweighed declining prices. Herbicide sales grew 6%, while fungicides fell 8% and biologicals fell 14%, showing uneven product demand despite productivity gains.
- Licensing resolution: The $610M Bayer agreement ended related litigation and potential royalties on specified products; ≈$546M had been paid through Q1. Lower royalty expense supports margins, while the settlement consumes cash.
- Portfolio restructuring: The separate Crop Protection program expects $400M–$443M of cash payments and substantial completion by end-2028, extending execution demands beyond the separation-related reorganization.
Risk Assessment
- Cash recovery and funding: Large seasonal outflows plus pension and settlement payments increased reliance on short-term borrowing; delayed collections would prolong that dependence.
- Legacy environmental liability: Environmental accruals of $580M coexist with $586M of potential additional exposure; indemnification assets of $363M do not eliminate remediation, litigation or counterparty uncertainty.
- Separation execution: Creating two public companies while restructuring operations could disrupt customers and employees or consume savings through transition costs.
- Agricultural demand and pricing: Q2 volume fell 3%; acreage shifts, dry weather, channel purchasing and competitive Crop Protection pricing can undermine growth despite productivity gains.
- Foreign exchange: H1 after-tax exchange losses increased to $120M from $66M; hedging and differing tax treatment do not fully neutralize international currency exposure.
- Customer credit: The receivables allowance rose to $295M from $241M, with H1 credit-loss provision increasing to $68M from $45M; nonpayment and customer-financing guarantees threaten collections.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is betting that differentiated Seed technology, Crop Protection innovation and productivity will sustain margins while separation creates more focused businesses. The opportunity is stronger standalone economics; the threat is that pricing pressure, transition costs and legacy cash obligations absorb the gains.
- Seed durability: H1 sales of $7.56B grew on price/mix with flat volume. Success means technology demand sustains sales and segment profitability; failure means weaker volume overwhelms pricing.
- Crop Protection recovery: H1 pricing fell 3% despite sales growth. Later filings should show improving pricing and broader product growth; continued fungicide and biologicals declines would weaken the recovery thesis.
- Separation savings: Against $131M of H1 separation costs, management targets $115M–$125M annual savings by 2027. Delivery means savings emerge as transition spending subsides; recurring charges or delays weaken the case.
- Cash normalization: H1 OCF was $(3.36)B and total debt $4.88B. Subsequent collections and lower exceptional payments should restore cash generation and reduce borrowing; persistent outflows would constrain capital returns.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239