Carvana 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
Positive
Planned ADESA capacity expansion targets retail growth as gross profit per vehicle falls and inventory investment weighs on cash conversion.
Filed 2026-07-29 16:11 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$7.4BYoY +52.4%QoQ +14.7%
- Operating income$680.0MYoY +33.1%QoQ +17.0%
- Net income$310.0MYoY +69.4%QoQ +24.0%
- Total assets$14.6BQoQ +5.7%
- Total debt$5.2BQoQ +1.6%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt, excluding current portion $4,854M + Short-term revolving facilities $126M + Current portion of long-term debt $256M Total debt $5,236M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$4.0B1QoQ +8.3%
- Tangible book value$4.0BQoQ +8.2%
Notes (1)
- Shareholders' equity: About the summary: The summary’s $5.14B is total equity including noncontrolling interests; this claim’s shareholders’ equity of $4.03B excludes those interests.
How this filing reads
- Health+0.2Cash of $2.63B and positive H1 free cash flow of $243M support $5.13B debt.
- Momentum+0.5H1 revenue rose 52% and operating income 39%, while Q2 gross margin fell to 18.8%.
- Outlook+0.4Ally’s $8.0B purchase commitment through July 2027 supports planned capacity expansion.
Executive Summary
Carvana’s expansion delivered Q2 revenue growth of 52% and retail-unit growth of 38%, but declining gross profit per vehicle shows that growth is outpacing unit economics. Operating income increased 33% as scale efficiencies partly offset gross-margin compression, while lower interest expense further supported earnings. Management is expanding production capacity and financing partnerships to capture more of the fragmented used-car market, making execution and continued access to loan buyers critical. For investors, the opportunity is profitable market-share expansion; the key qualification is that inventory investment absorbed much of H1 earnings, leaving cash conversion well below reported profit.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026; H1 where applicable | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Q2 $7.38B, +52% Y/Y; H1 $13.8B, +52% | Retail sales drove expansion. |
| Gross profit | Q2 $1.38B, +30%; H1 $2.66B, +33% | Growth lagged revenue; Q2 gross margin fell to 18.8% from 22.0%. |
| Operating income | Q2 $680M, +33%; H1 $1.26B, +39% | Expense leverage offset part of the gross-margin decline. |
| Net income attributable to Carvana Co. | Q2 $310M, +69%; H1 $560M, +40% | Significant noncontrolling ownership separates shareholder earnings from consolidated results. |
| Net income — total (incl. noncontrolling interests); adjusted EBITDA | Q2 $513M; $769M. H1 $918M; $1.44B | Adjusted EBITDA margin fell to 10.4% from 12.4% in Q2. |
| H1 cash conversion | OCF $345M; capital expenditures $102M; FCF $243M | OCF materially trailed H1 net income — total (incl. noncontrolling interests). |
| Total assets; equity — total (incl. noncontrolling interests) | $14.6B; $5.14B at 6/30/2026 | The equity figure includes interests outside public shareholders’ ownership. |
| Cash and total debt | $2.63B; $5.13B | Liquidity provides flexibility, but substantial debt remains. |
- Revenue mix: Retail vehicles contributed 75% of Q2 revenue. Higher revenue per retail vehicle reflected fewer marketplace units and vehicle-market appreciation, not volume growth alone.
- Earnings quality: H1 inventory cash use reached $833M vs $404M; inventory increased 36% from year-end to $3.26B. Higher payables and accruals partly offset this working-capital investment.
- Financing costs: Q2 net interest expense fell 29% to $101M following note repurchases or redemption and a lower rate on 2031 notes; H1 cash interest nevertheless rose 36% to $224M.
- Nonoperating volatility: H1 included a $45M unrealized warrant loss vs a $123M gain, obscuring comparisons with underlying operating progress.
- Share count: Split-adjusted Class A shares increased 1.1% to 719M from year-end; Class B shares were unchanged, so ownership dilution continued despite stronger earnings.
Business Developments
Carvana plans to expand production capacity, including through ADESA facilities, and invest in technology, artificial intelligence tools, advertising, selection, and operations. Management expects greater scale to improve efficiency; the investor test is whether added throughput can offset weakening gross profit per vehicle without excessive inventory investment.
Retail sales reached 197,325 vehicles in Q2, while wholesale units increased 44% to 105,052 as vehicle acquisitions expanded. The distribution network serves over 80% of the U.S. population, supporting further growth within existing infrastructure.
Finance-receivable sales remain integral to both funding and profit. After quarter-end, Ally increased its purchase commitment to up to $8.0B of principal through 7/26/2027. Complementary-product conversion improved, but lower loan-sale spreads partially offset higher volumes.
Risk Assessment
- Funding and refinancing: Total debt of $5.13B and revolving facilities maturing in 2026 create renewal exposure; additional borrowing capacity is conditional rather than equivalent to cash.
- Unit economics and demand: Q2 gross profit per retail unit fell 5.5% to $7,010, exposing expansion returns to vehicle acquisition costs, depreciation, pricing, and consumer demand.
- Loan monetization and valuation: Q2 finance-receivable sale gains of $349M support profitability, while $502M of retained securitization interests use less-observable valuation inputs and retain credit and prepayment exposure.
- Governance and tax obligations: Controlling-stockholder affiliate relationships and a $2.23B Tax Receivable Agreement liability create conflicts and cash obligations that can accelerate under specified circumstances.
- Litigation and regulation: Potential losses from securities, consumer-protection, and other proceedings cannot be estimated; the $10M legal accrual does not establish the ultimate exposure.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
The thesis is that capacity expansion, broader vehicle selection, and financing partnerships can sustain market-share gains while scale improves costs. The opportunity is a fragmented national market; the threat is that lower per-vehicle profitability and rising working-capital needs consume the benefits of growth.
- Capacity and economics: Starting from Q2 retail growth of 38% and gross profit per unit of $7,010, successful expansion would sustain volume growth while stabilizing unit profit; continued deterioration would weaken the scale thesis.
- Financing partnership: The $8.0B Ally principal commitment should support loan-sale throughput. Later filings should show whether finance-receivable sale gains grow with retail volume or whether weaker spreads dilute that contribution.
- Cash conversion: H1 OCF of $345M and FCF of $243M lagged net income — total (incl. noncontrolling interests) of $918M. Improvement requires inventory investment to moderate relative to earnings; persistent cash absorption would increase financing dependence.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239