Digital Realty Trust 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
Dulles 9 and Brickyard buyouts deepen Northern Virginia exposure; acquisition-related promote income boosts revenue growth beyond recurring rent.
Filed 2026-07-31 17:23 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$1.9BYoY +28.9%QoQ +17.7%
- Operating income$467.2MYoY −59.1%QoQ +74.5%
- Net income$453.3M1YoY −56.1%QoQ +152.8%
- Total assets$54.5BQoQ +11.6%
- Total debt— Unavailable
- Shareholders' equity$27.4B2QoQ +17.4%
- Tangible book value— Unavailable
Notes (2)
- Net income: About the summary: The summary's $443M is net income available to common stockholders after preferred dividends; the claim's $453.3M is net income attributable to shareholders before that deduction.
- Shareholders' equity: About the summary: The summary's $28.0B is total equity including noncontrolling interests; the claim's $27.43B is shareholders' equity attributable to the company's shareholders, excluding noncontrolling interests.
How this filing reads
- Health−0.1H1 FCF was negative $31.9M after $1.63B capex, while debt principal remained $18.8B.
- Momentum+0.6Q2 rental and services revenue rose 15%, while operating income before disposition gains increased 117%.
- Outlook0.0The 1,402-MW development pipeline is 54% pre-leased, with $2.8B–$3.3B remaining 2026 capital expenditures.
Executive Summary
Digital Realty’s data-center expansion is delivering rental growth, but Q2’s 29% revenue increase also benefited from acquisition-related promote income rather than recurring rent alone. GAAP earnings fell primarily because exceptionally large prior-year property-sale gains did not recur; underlying operating income improved, although an insurance settlement also boosted current earnings. Management is accelerating development and consolidating major Northern Virginia assets, creating substantial growth potential alongside greater construction, power-availability and funding exposure. The investment thesis depends on converting this enlarged pipeline into occupied, cash-generating capacity fast enough to justify capital spending and share dilution.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Reported result | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Q2 $1.92B, +29% Y/Y; H1 $3.56B, +23% | Growth combines rental expansion with unusually large fee income. |
| Operating income | Q2 $467M, −59% Y/Y; H1 $735M, −45% | Prior-year disposition gains distort the comparison. |
| GAAP net income available to common stockholders | Q2 $443M, −57% Y/Y; H1 $612M, −45%; diluted EPS $1.21 and $1.68 | Lower reported earnings do not imply weaker rental operations. |
| Nareit funds from operations (FFO), available to common stockholders and unitholders | Q2 $982M, +64% Y/Y; H1 $1.68B, +44%; diluted per share/unit $2.73 and $4.73 | Excludes property-sale gains and real-estate depreciation, but is not cash available after capital spending. |
| H1 cash conversion | OCF $1.60B vs net income $632M; FCF $(31.9)M | FCF uses $1.63B of cash-basis capital expenditures excluding indirect costs. |
| Total assets | $54.5B, +10% since year-end | Acquisitions and development enlarged the asset base. |
| Total equity; net tangible assets | $28.0B, +20%; ≈$15.8B | Tangible assets exclude $9.59B goodwill and $2.60B other net intangibles. |
| Debt principal | $18.8B; net carrying value $18.6B | Equity issuance helped finance expansion without a comparable increase in debt principal. |
- Earnings quality: operating income before disposition gains reached $459M in Q2, +117% Y/Y, and $726M in H1, +78%. However, Q2 included $201M of acquisition-related promote income in revenue and $113M of insurance-settlement income outside operations.
- Revenue mix: Q2 rental and other services revenue increased 15% to $1.67B; fee income and other reached $249M. Rental growth was therefore materially slower than headline revenue growth.
- Cash demands: H1 OCF rose 53%, supported by completions and lease-up, but development spending absorbed operating cash before $2.17B of acquisition spending and $1.33B of dividends and distributions.
- Equity funding: H1 market issuance raised ≈$2.5B net through ≈13.5M shares; acquisition consideration included another 12.3M shares. Shares outstanding increased 7.7% to 370M, making per-share growth a more demanding test than aggregate growth.
Business Developments
- Development acceleration: the pipeline expanded ≈82% since year-end to 1,402 MW, with 54% pre-leased. Management estimates ≈11.5% pre-tax stabilized cash yields; realized returns depend on timely completion and leasing.
- Northern Virginia consolidation: the remaining 64% interests in Dulles 9 and Brickyard were purchased for ≈$3.5B, including $1.2B cash and shares. The asset acquisition’s allocated purchase price was $5.22B, including $726M fair value of assumed debt; full ownership increases exposure to a market already producing 21.9% of annualized rent.
- Geographic expansion: the $482M Kansas City land acquisition adds development optionality. Expected H2 settlement of Teraco shareholder puts would increase ownership from 61% to 77% through issuance of 3.43M common shares.
Risk Assessment
- Capital intensity and dilution: management expects $2.8B–$3.3B of remaining-2026 capital expenditures, net of partner contributions; spending and distributions beyond operating cash require external funding.
- Development execution: 46% of pipeline capacity is not pre-leased, while construction costs, power availability and delays can defer revenue and reduce returns.
- Concentration: Northern Virginia supplies 21.9% of annualized rent, and the two largest customers contribute ≈11% and 10% of revenue, exposing results to localized constraints and customer decisions.
- Refinancing and rates: $2.16B of principal matures in 2027 and $2.53B in 2028; although 93.6% of debt is fixed or swapped, refinancing can reset borrowing costs.
- Currency exposure: international operations generated 43% of Q2 revenue, while euro-denominated borrowing represented 63% of debt; local financing and hedges mitigate but do not eliminate translation and cash-flow volatility.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is betting that development, lease-up and greater ownership of strategic assets will generate durable rental growth. The opportunity is to monetize substantial capacity; the threat is that capital requirements and dilution arrive before the associated cash returns.
- Pipeline delivery: from 1,402 MW and 54% pre-leased, subsequent filings should show completions translating into stabilized capacity and rental revenue; delays or persistently unleased capacity would weaken the thesis.
- Leasing breadth: occupancy is 89.8%, but EMEA declined to 81.9% from 83.8%. Improving regional occupancy and stabilized rental growth would support demand durability; further EMEA deterioration would challenge it.
- Acquisition returns: the ≈$3.5B Northern Virginia purchase should produce recurring rental contributions, not merely the initial promote income; weak leasing or asset write-downs would challenge the allocation.
- Funding discipline: H1 FCF was negative and shares increased 7.7%. Later filings should show operating cash catching up with spending and per-share growth surviving dilution; continued cash shortfalls and issuance without per-share gains would undermine returns.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239