Emerson Electric 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
PositiveRestructuring
Test & Measurement’s turnaround helped Software & Systems lead growth; tariff refunds drove most gross-margin gains.
Filed 2026-08-04 16:07 ET
Key figures · Q3 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$4.9BYoY +7.0%QoQ +6.8%
- Operating income— Not reported
- Net income$718.0MYoY +22.5%QoQ +16.2%
- Total assets$42.2BQoQ +0.3%
- Total debt$13.1BQoQ −1.8%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt $7,526M + Short-term borrowings and current maturities of long-term debt $5,587M Total debt $13,113M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$20.4BQoQ +0.4%
- Tangible book value−$6.4BQoQ +5.5%
How this filing reads
- Health+0.59M FCF was $2.62B against $13.1B debt; cash was $2.18B and interest coverage was 8.2x.
- Momentum+0.6Q3 revenue rose 7% and net earnings 23%; 9M FCF increased 39%.
- Outlook+0.4Management expects ≈5% FY2026 sales growth and $4.1B operating cash flow; $9.6B backlog supports visibility.
Executive Summary
Emerson’s automation-focused portfolio delivered stronger Q3 growth, with underlying sales rising 6% as volume joined pricing as a contributor, versus predominantly price-driven growth over 9M. Software & Systems led the expansion, including a Test & Measurement turnaround, but the $82M tariff refund accounted for most of the quarter’s gross-margin improvement. Cash generation covered dividends and repurchases, although inventory absorbed cash and acquisition-related financing kept interest costs elevated. The investment thesis rests on converting software, testing and automation demand into durable volume growth and margins—not simply extending tariff benefits, pricing gains and lower acquisition expenses.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q3 FY2026 | 9M FY2026 / balance at 6/30/2026 | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.87B, +7.0% Y/Y | $13.8B, +4.7% Y/Y | Quarterly growth accelerated beyond the YTD pace. |
| Gross profit | $2.66B, +11% Y/Y | $7.39B, +5.5% Y/Y | Q3 margin reached 54.5%, substantially aided by tariff refunds. |
| Net earnings | $718M, +23% Y/Y | $1.94B, +17% Y/Y | Earnings outpaced sales, with nonrecurring benefits contributing. |
| GAAP diluted continuing EPS / adjusted diluted continuing EPS | $1.28 / $1.71 | $3.45 / $4.71 | Adjustments principally remove amortization and restructuring costs; the refund is excluded from adjusted EPS. |
| OCF / FCF | — | $2.90B / $2.62B | Cash generation exceeded earnings despite inventory investment. |
| Total assets / total equity | — | $42.2B / $20.4B, broadly flat | Asset backing is heavily acquisition-related. |
| Net tangible assets, total-equity basis | — | $(6.41)B | Goodwill and other intangible assets exceed equity. |
- Earnings quality: the $82M tariff refund added $0.11 per share; without it, calculated Q3 gross margin was 52.8% vs 52.6% a year earlier, rather than the reported 1.9-point expansion.
- Cash conversion: 9M OCF rose 39%, but continuing-operations OCF increased only 8.9%; prior-year discontinued operations consumed $576M. Working capital used $320M, including $311M for inventory; capital expenditures were $284M.
- Capital returns: $898M of repurchases and $935M of dividends accompanied a net share-count decline of 5.0M to 558M, or 0.9%, indicating repurchases reduced shares after issuance.
- Financing: total debt was broadly flat at $13.1B, but short-term borrowings and current maturities increased to $5.59B from $4.80B. Cash rose to $2.18B; 9M net interest expense increased 78% to $258M.
- Other earnings drivers: acquisition/divestiture costs fell to $24M from $181M and intangible amortization declined to $613M from $677M; these reductions helped earnings independently of sales growth.
Business Developments
Emerson’s completed portfolio transformation organizes investment around Software & Systems, Intelligent Devices, and Safety & Productivity, emphasizing automation, industrial software, artificial intelligence, analytics and testing. The ≈$7.2B purchase of AspenTech’s remaining shares in 3/2025 increased ownership of software assets but also raised financing costs.
- Software & Systems: Q3 sales increased 11% to $1.64B, supported by power, semiconductor, and aerospace and defense demand; Test & Measurement sales rose 24% to $445M and earnings turned positive at $11M vs a $26M loss.
- Uneven device performance: Intelligent Devices sales rose 6%, supported by pricing and sales leverage; Safety & Productivity earnings fell despite higher sales as restructuring and volume deleverage outweighed pricing.
- Resource deployment: 9M restructuring costs doubled to $141M; management expects ≈$185M for FY2026 to support efficiency and global asset deployment. Backlog of ≈$9.6B, with ≈75% expected within 12 months, provides revenue visibility rather than a guarantee of conversion.
Risk Assessment
- Demand and execution: China sales declined 5% over 9M, while software-renewal timing reduced Software & Systems’ adjusted operating margin by ≈2 points, exposing growth to regional weakness and contract timing.
- Financing and refinancing: acquisition-related borrowings increased interest expense, while trailing-12-month interest coverage fell to 8.2 times from 9.6 times; higher current maturities increase refinancing exposure.
- Acquisition valuation: $18.1B of goodwill and $8.69B of other intangible assets make equity sensitive to disappointing acquired-business performance and impairment.
- Margin sustainability: tariffs, material inflation, project mix and restructuring could offset pricing; the recognized refund is not recurring operating improvement.
- Geopolitics and currency: Middle East conflict reduced Intelligent Devices’ 9M volume by 0.5%, while currency supported reported revenue but generated $101M of YTD translation losses.
A 10-Q does not have to restate the risk factors in the annual report. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management expects FY2026 sales growth of ≈5%, GAAP diluted EPS of ≈$4.89 and adjusted diluted EPS of ≈$6.55. Its bet is that automation demand, software ownership and efficiency spending will sustain growth while funding shareholder returns; the principal threat is that price and temporary benefits mask weaker underlying volumes.
- Software and testing: starting from Test & Measurement’s $445M quarterly sales and $11M profit, sustained growth and profitability would validate the turnaround; renewed losses or continued renewal-related margin pressure would weaken it.
- Device demand: Intelligent Devices’ 9M underlying volume declined 1%. Volume recovery alongside pricing would support durable growth; further volume declines would show dependence on price.
- Restructuring payoff: against ≈$185M of planned FY2026 costs, later filings should show improving earnings while sales hold; declining sales alongside lower costs would undermine the efficiency thesis.
- Cash and financing: management targets ≈$4.1B OCF, ≈$3.6B FCF and ≈$2.2B shareholder returns. Delivery with inventory pressure easing would strengthen funding capacity; cash shortfalls or rising borrowings would weaken it.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239