Enbridge 10-Qquarter ended 2026-09-30

Legal / investigation

Lower Mainline volumes weakened liquids pipelines as expansion spending absorbed nearly all operating cash flow.

Filed 2026-11-06 07:05 ET

Key figures · Q3 FY2026 · period ended 2026-09-30

Amounts in Canadian dollars (C$).

  • RevenueC$21.1BYoY +44.0%QoQ −28.1%
  • Operating incomeC$2.1BYoY −5.9%QoQ −26.5%
  • Net incomeC$1.4BYoY +77.0%QoQ −7.1%
  • Total assetsC$238.6BQoQ +3.0%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debtC$105,343M
    + Current portion of long-term debtC$7,406M
    + Short-term borrowingsC$1,534M
    Total debtC$114,283M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    C$114.3BQoQ +1.9%
  • Shareholders' equityC$67.6BQoQ +3.4%
  • Tangible book valueC$27.4BQoQ +9.0%
Notes on other figures in this summary (2)
  • Capital expenditures (nine months): Summary: $8.86B · Filing: C$9.1B

    Comment from AI: The summary's $8.86B is purchases of property, plant and equipment; capital expenditures of $9.09B also include $230M of additions to intangible assets.

  • Free cash flow (nine months): Summary: $300M · Filing: C$70.0M

    Comment from AI: The summary's $300M is operating cash flow less purchases of property, plant and equipment; the $70.0M free-cash-flow measure subtracts the broader capital-expenditures amount, including additions to intangible assets.

How this filing reads

  • Health−0.4Operating cash flow of $9.16B nearly matched $8.86B capex, leaving $300M before $6.36B dividends.
  • Momentum−0.3Nine-month operating income was broadly flat, EPS fell 15%, and operating cash flow was broadly flat.
  • Outlook0.0Acquisitions and expansions advance, supported by $11.8B liquidity and committed partner funding.
  • Legal / investigation“a new Dakota Access lawsuit also challenges continued operation.”

Executive Summary

Enbridge earns transportation fees and regulated utility revenue by moving oil and gas for producers and shippers, supplying gas customers, and selling renewable power. It is expanding its crude network and gas infrastructure through acquisitions, pipeline expansions and utility investment. Q3 revenue rose 44%, largely because commodity sales and matching costs increased, while operating income fell 5.9%. Rate increases supported gas businesses, but weaker liquids-pipeline performance and heavy investment left less internally generated cash available for dividends. Investors should distinguish commodity-driven sales and derivative-driven earnings swings from the returns on Enbridge’s expanding asset base.

What's Happening in the Business

Enbridge is extending its crude network from gathering systems to export infrastructure. The agreed ≈$3.62B Tallgrass crude-business acquisition adds interests in Pony Express, Powder River Gateway and storage terminals; closing was expected in Q4, subject to approvals. After quarter-end, Enbridge acquired Salt Creek’s FS Crude for ≈$892M, connecting Delaware Basin production with Gray Oak, Cactus II and Ingleside. These investments expand its reach while existing liquids operations face lower Mainline volumes and underused Gulf Coast contracts.

Gas growth combines higher regulated rates with new infrastructure. East Tennessee and Texas Eastern rate increases supported transmission results, while Utah, North Carolina and Ontario supported distribution. Enbridge also agreed to acquire Laramie Energy assets for $689M plus contingent payments to supply cost-of-service gas to Enbridge Gas Utah.

Construction is advancing on the $4.0B Sunrise expansion and Woodfibre liquefied natural gas project. KKR and Apollo-affiliated investors contributed $729M and committed ≈$2.0B more toward British Columbia expansions, sharing funding requirements while Enbridge retains operational control.

Key Financial Highlights

All amounts are Canadian dollars unless identified otherwise. Comparisons are Y/Y, except debt, which compares with year-end 2025.

Metric Q3 2026 9M 2026 Investor interpretation
Revenue $21.1B; +44% $72.8B; +52% Commodity sales dominated growth; this was not equivalent growth in transportation fees.
Operating income $2.14B; −5.9% $8.27B; broadly flat Higher commodity costs absorbed the sales increase.
Diluted EPS $0.59 vs $0.30 $1.99; −15% Derivative valuation swings helped the quarter but hurt the nine-month comparison.
Operating cash flow — $9.16B; broadly flat Cash generation did not rise with investment spending.
Cash capital expenditures — $8.86B; +49% Construction absorbed nearly all operating cash flow.
Total debt — $114B; +8.8% Expansion increased funding exposure despite the equity raise.

The complete segment comparison supplied is for nine months.

Segment 9M revenue Y/Y 9M EBITDA Y/Y
Liquids Pipelines $58.1B +70% $6.71B −6.9%
Gas Transmission $5.23B +6.3% $4.46B +6.6%
Gas Distribution and Storage $8.07B +7.7% $3.25B +22%
Renewable Power Generation $489M +24% $419M Broadly flat
  • Commodity sales: Q3 $14.9B, +77%; corresponding costs reached $14.7B, +80%, explaining why headline revenue overstated underlying improvement.
  • Pipeline performance: Q3 Liquids Pipelines EBITDA fell 6.6% to $2.13B on lower Mainline volumes, Line 9 tolls and Gulf Coast contributions; Gas Transmission rose 15% to $1.46B, supported by rates, contracting and construction-related income.
  • Distribution comparison: Prior-year results included a $330M Ohio regulatory impairment, so the nine-month EBITDA increase was not entirely recurring growth.
  • Earnings volatility: Unrealized derivatives added $193M after tax to Q3 common-shareholder earnings versus a $299M loss a year earlier; these valuation movements can change earnings before contracts settle.
  • Funding: Operating cash flow less cash capital expenditures fell to $300M from $3.22B, before $6.36B of common dividends. September’s $3.0B gross equity issue helped fund acquisitions and growth; shares outstanding increased 2.2% from year-end.

Risk Assessment

  • Funding dependence: The narrow cash surplus before dividends makes the investment program dependent on borrowing, partners and equity markets, although available liquidity was $11.8B and Enbridge reported covenant compliance.
  • Pipeline litigation: Line 5 still faces trespass remedies and possible injunctions despite avoiding immediate shutdown; a new Dakota Access lawsuit also challenges continued operation.
  • Regulatory recovery: Ontario appeals, pending Ohio rates and the expiring British Columbia toll settlement could change how much investment Enbridge recovers from customers.

This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.

What to Watch

  • Crude-network returns: Watch Tallgrass’s expected Q4 closing and subsequent contributions alongside Salt Creek; integration succeeds if added connections improve earnings without persistent Gulf Coast underutilization.
  • Gas rates: Ohio’s proposed US$145M annual revenue increase awaited approval, while British Columbia needs a new toll settlement; approved recovery would support growth, while disallowances would weaken returns.
  • Expansion delivery: Sunrise is under construction and Woodfibre is progressing; later filings should show construction milestones and controlled costs rather than delays or larger funding requirements.
  • Funding and dilution: With little cash left after capital spending, watch whether operating cash growth restores dividend coverage or further debt and share issuance finance the gap.

Longer version: the summary of each of the report's 6 sections, written by an AI model from the same filing.

Changes since the previous 10-Q

Since the Q2 FY2026 10-Q:

  1. Watch item worsened Existing liquids-pipeline economics
    Higher Mainline volumes supported results; improving contribution would show utilization overcoming toll pressure. → Mainline volumes fell; Q3 Liquids Pipelines EBITDA declined 6.6% to $2.13B.
  2. Watch item worsened Dividend funding
    H1 cash after construction: $1.04B against $4.24B dividends; cash growth needed to outpace spending. → Nine-month cash after construction: $300M against $6.36B dividends; borrowing and equity financed the gap.
  3. Risk escalated Dakota Access litigation
    The Army Corps permitted continued operations in May, subject to additional monitoring requirements. → A new lawsuit challenges continued Dakota Access operations.
  4. Development closed Salt Creek acquisition
    Salt Creek's announced acquisition awaited completion. → Salt Creek closed October 9, extending Enbridge's Permian gathering-to-export network.

Was this summary useful?

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt v172 · 2026-11-06 15:58:25Z

Feedback