ENTRATA, INC. S-1/Aamended IPO prospectus
PositiveAccounting issueControlled company
Property-management software and payment processing; Silver Lake retains majority voting control.
Filed 2026-09-01 06:03 ET · Plans to list on NYSE
How this filing reads
- Health+0.3H1 free cash flow was $75.1M against $398M debt, maturing in 2032.
- Momentum+0.7Revenue rose 23.4% and gross margin expanded to 62.7% in H1 2026.
- Outlook0.0No quantified guidance is provided; 97% gross retention and the 2026 processor expiry limit visibility.
A registration statement filed before the IPO. The offering price, if shown, is a proposed range; later amendments or the final prospectus may change the terms.
Executive Summary
Entrata sells integrated property-management software, payment processing and resident services, with growth driven by expanding customer portfolios and selling more products per unit. FY2025 revenue rose 23.6% to $509M with $50.7M net income; H1 2026 revenue grew 23.4% to $295M with $44.9M net income, although lower stock-based compensation amplified profitability improvement. The IPO is unpriced: the raise, implied market capitalization, buyer stake and valuation multiples cannot yet be calculated because price and offering share counts remain blank. Entrata merits following as a profitable platform-consolidation and automation business, but a purchase decision requires final terms weighed against dividend-funded leverage, contingent compensation costs, an unresolved control weakness and Silver Lake’s continuing voting control.
The Offering
- Size and valuation: This preliminary offering has no price range, offered share count or post-IPO outstanding count; gross proceeds, implied valuation, revenue and earnings multiples, buyer ownership and per-share tangible-asset dilution therefore cannot be calculated.
- Structure: Company-issued Class A shares, with Goldman Sachs and J.P. Morgan leading underwriting; proposed NYSE ticker ENT. Underwriters have a 30-day additional-share option. A directed share program will reserve an unspecified allocation for directors, officers, employees and associated persons.
- Proceeds: Intended for business funding, potential acquisitions or investments, tax remittances associated with restricted stock unit settlements, and possible lender repayment; allocations remain blank. There are no material acquisition commitments, and lender-affiliated underwriters could receive debt-repayment proceeds.
- Capitalization and dilution: Before the IPO, cash is $151M, debt carrying value $389M and equity $83.9M. After-IPO figures remain blank; they would assume share reclassification, qualifying equity settlements, offering proceeds, tax remittances and any debt repayment. The offering analysis excludes 15.8M option shares and 3.46M restricted stock units—19.3M potential shares before future plan reserves; performance-option vesting is conditional.
- Sale restrictions: The company, officers, directors and substantially all equity and option holders face 180-day restrictions, subject to exceptions. Existing-holder registration rights and equity-plan registrations create subsequent selling supply; neither its size nor a lock-up expiry date can yet be established.
Key Financial Highlights
$M except percentages. Balance-sheet figures are historical, before the IPO, at each period end; H1 results are unaudited.
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 | H1 2025 | H1 2026 | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $412 | $509 | $239 | $295 | Expansion supports sustained growth |
| Revenue growth, Y/Y | — | 23.6% | — | 23.4% | Broadly steady |
| Gross margin | 55.5% | 60.1% | 59.2% | 62.7% | Processing economics and product mix improve |
| Operating income | $52.5 | $82.6 | $24.1 | $74.4 | Compensation timing affects comparison |
| Net income | $21.8 | $50.7 | $11.9 | $44.9 | Profitable despite higher interim interest |
| Operating cash flow | $162 | $100 | $(35.0) | $81.4 | Customer deposits distort comparisons |
| FCF: OCF less capital expenditures | $152 | $87.1 | $(41.0) | $75.1 | Same deposit sensitivity |
| Cash and equivalents | — | $95.1 | — | $151 | Excludes customer-designated funds |
| Debt, carrying value | $168 | $390 | — | $389 | Dividend recapitalization increased leverage |
| Total liabilities | $506 | $756 | — | $798 | Includes substantial customer deposits |
| Total assets | $701 | $789 | — | $882 | Includes goodwill and customer funds |
| Stockholders’ equity | $195 | $32.4 | — | $83.9 | Capital returns reduced equity |
| Tangible equity | $(40.3) | $(200) | — | $(147) | Equity less goodwill and intangible assets |
- Earnings quality: H1 stock-based compensation fell to $1.95M from $19.9M, explaining part of the operating-income increase. FY2025’s effective tax rate also benefited from $5.83M of stock-compensation tax benefits. Unrecognized performance-conditioned compensation totals $202M; recognition depends on award conditions, including liquidity events.
- Cash-flow interpretation: FY2024 customer deposits contributed $145M vs $4.59M in FY2025; H1 contributions shifted from $(71.7)M to $16.3M. Company-adjusted OCF excluding deposit movements rose from $36.6M to $65.2M in H1, indicating underlying improvement smaller than the GAAP swing.
- Balance-sheet quality: The $356M November 2025 dividend and $93.3M of FY2025 repurchases depleted equity despite $200M of equity funding. Latest tangible equity is negative because $83.9M of equity is below $231M of goodwill and intangibles—not because liabilities consist entirely of borrowing.
- Liquidity and leverage: Outstanding loan principal is $398M, distinct from its $389M carrying value; the secured, variable-rate loan carries 6.4% interest and matures 9/30/2032. A $75.0M revolver is undrawn, while $288M of designated cash primarily belongs to customers.
Business Model and Growth Drivers
- Revenue mix: FY2025 subscription-related revenue was $438M, 86% of sales, including payment processing; embedded insurance, screening and related services contributed $71.6M. Payment fees are recorded before deducting processor costs, so revenue is not pure software subscription revenue.
- Expansion engine: Billed Operating System units reached 2.53M on 6/30/2026, +8.93% Y/Y; trailing-12-month revenue per unit rose to $223 from $198. Existing customers supplied 60% of unit growth, and management attributes substantially all per-unit growth to additional product adoption.
- Enterprise retention: At FY2025-end, 233 customers exceeding $0.500M of annual recurring revenue represented 84% of that measure. Net retention was 117%, but gross retention fell to 97% from 99%; gross retention excludes property removals following ownership or operator changes. Annual recurring revenue includes selected usage fees, making it broader than contractually committed subscriptions.
- Automation opportunity: Premium ELI+ artificial-intelligence products appeared in more than 40% of recent new-customer wins. Management reports faster leasing and maintenance workflows; these outcomes support its cross-selling strategy but do not establish durable monetization. Its ≈$13.6B core market estimate uses $580 annual revenue per unit from a high-adoption cohort generating ≈3% of revenue, rather than typical adoption.
Governance and Control
- Voting control: Class A has one vote, Class B ten and Class C generally none. Silver Lake expects to retain more than 50% of votes; Entrata intends to use controlled-company exemptions from selected board and committee independence requirements.
- Sponsor rights: Silver Lake retains board-nomination rights while holding at least 5% of common shares and consent rights over major actions, including hiring or terminating the chief executive. These protections constrain public shareholders’ influence beyond the voting imbalance.
- Incentives and conflicts: Performance options reward share-price or sponsor-return outcomes; new equity plans permit continuing dilution. FY2025 employee tender sales included $11.8M received by the chief executive, illustrating insider liquidity before public investors enter.
Risk Assessment
- Reporting controls: Privileged-access and user-review weaknesses identified for FY2024 remained unremediated on 6/30/2026, exposing financial reporting to errors or delays.
- Retention and competition: Falling gross retention and six-to-twelve-month enterprise sales cycles threaten growth if consolidation wins or customer expansion slow.
- Regulatory exposure: Money-transmission, screening and rent-credit-reporting proceedings could force product changes or magnify liabilities across large transaction volumes.
- Technology and provider dependence: Outages, breaches or inaccurate automation could disrupt integrated workflows; Worldpay is the sole Operating System card processor in the U.S. and Canada, with its agreement expiring in 12/2026.
- Leverage and capital allocation: Dividend-funded debt raises interest costs and restricts flexibility; IPO proceeds may repair capitalization rather than solely finance growth.
- Compensation normalization: Low H1 compensation expense may not persist as qualifying awards settle, weakening reported margins and consuming cash for tax withholding.
- Minority-shareholder exposure: Silver Lake’s majority votes, consent rights and takeover defenses limit shareholder influence, while contingent awards and later insider sales add dilution and supply risk.
Investor Actionables
The investment case requires continued portfolio expansion and paid-product adoption to sustain growth while preserving margins after compensation normalizes. Final pricing must justify that execution risk; proceeds can fund operations, but also equity-settlement taxes and debt repayment.
- Expansion durability: Starting from 2.53M units and $223 revenue per unit, later filings should show both continuing to rise; stagnation would undermine cross-selling and portfolio-expansion assumptions.
- Customer durability: Starting from 117% net and 97% gross retention, stable expansion with reduced churn supports platform stickiness; deterioration would challenge it despite new wins.
- Automation adoption: Starting from ELI+ in more than 40% of recent new-customer wins, continued adoption supports the premium-product thesis; weakening uptake would challenge management’s differentiation claim.
- Profit and proceeds: Compare H1’s 25.3% operating margin with results after qualifying award settlements and track proceeds against declared uses; sustained profitability and lower debt support the case, while compensation-driven erosion or renewed financing needs weaken it.
The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt eee35894be