EOG Resources 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
Positive
Encino’s Utica expansion and higher oil prices drove earnings growth; selected unit costs stayed broadly flat.
Filed 2026-08-04 16:24 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$8.6BYoY +57.4%QoQ +24.5%
- Operating income$3.5BYoY +101.9%QoQ +35.8%
- Net income$2.7BYoY +102.5%QoQ +37.6%
- Total assets$54.8BYoY +18.4%QoQ +2.6%
- Total debt$7.9BQoQ −0.1%
How total debt adds up Long-Term Debt $7,899M + Current Portion of Long-Term Debt $27M Total debt $7,926M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$31.9BYoY +9.0%QoQ +3.1%
- Tangible book value$31.9B1YoY +9.0%QoQ +3.1%
Notes (1)
- Tangible book value: No goodwill is reported. No intangible assets are reported.
How this filing reads
- Health+0.8H1 generated $4.21B free cash flow, with $4.91B cash against $7.93B debt.
- Momentum+0.8H1 revenue rose 39%, net income 68%, and free cash flow reached $4.21B versus $1.05B.
- Outlook+0.6Management targets 5% oil and 14% production growth; ten-year gas sales begin in 2027.
Executive Summary
EOG delivered substantial earnings growth in Q2 2026, driven by higher oil prices and expanded production following the Encino acquisition—not solely by organic operating improvement. Revenue rose 57%, while net income doubled as selected costs per barrel of oil equivalent stayed broadly flat. H1 cash generation funded investment and shareholder returns while increasing cash balances, although lower cash taxes contributed materially. The investor thesis rests on converting the enlarged Utica position, disciplined development spending and new international production into durable returns; commodity-price normalization and acquisition execution are the main threats.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026 | H1 2026 or balance at 6/30/2026 | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenues and other | $8.62B, +57% Y/Y | $15.5B, +39% Y/Y | Higher oil prices and acquired production drove growth. |
| Operating income | $3.53B, +102% Y/Y | $6.13B, +70% Y/Y | Revenue growth outpaced operating expenses. |
| GAAP net income | $2.72B, +103% Y/Y | $4.70B, +68% Y/Y | Earnings grew faster than sales. |
| Diluted EPS | $5.15 vs $2.46 | $8.84 vs $5.11 | Lower diluted share counts amplified earnings growth. |
| OCF / cash capital expenditures / FCF | — | $7.64B / $3.43B / $4.21B | FCF increased from $1.05B a year earlier. |
| Total assets | — | $54.8B, +5.8% since year-end | The asset base continued expanding. |
| Total stockholders’ equity | — | $31.9B, +6.8% since year-end | Retained earnings strengthened capitalization. |
| Cash / total debt | — | $4.91B / $7.93B | Cash rose 44%; net debt was ≈$3.02B. |
- Cash conversion: H1 OCF exceeded net income by $2.93B; depreciation, depletion and amortization contributed $2.45B of noncash expense. Cash taxes fell to $610M from $1.44B, while receivables absorbed $847M, making tax timing and working capital important to assessing repeatability.
- Capital returns: H1 repurchases were ≈$1.70B and dividends were $1.08B; shares outstanding declined 2.3% to ≈525M, net of issuance. Repurchases therefore reduced the share count rather than merely offsetting issuance.
- Earnings quality: H1 derivative mark-to-market gains were $153M vs an $84M loss, including $130M from the Brent-linked gas contract; cash derivative settlements were $8M net paid. These valuation gains were not equivalent to operating cash receipts.
- Revenue mix: Oil and condensate supplied 76% of Q2 production sales revenue. Gathering, processing and marketing generated $2.01B of revenue, but associated marketing costs nearly matched that revenue, limiting its profit contribution.
Business Developments
- Utica expansion: The 2025 Encino acquisition required $4.47B cash plus retirement of assumed notes with $1.20B principal. Utica was a major production-growth driver, particularly for gas and natural gas liquids; acquisition-adjusted Q2 2025 revenue was $6.07B, showing that reported growth includes a larger business perimeter.
- Development allocation: Management’s 2026 capital plan is $6.3B–$6.7B, concentrated in the Delaware Basin, Utica and Eagle Ford. Extended laterals, faster completions and self-sourced sand support its stated low-cost strategy; H1 selected costs per barrel of oil equivalent were broadly flat at $20.73.
- Diversification: UAE crude production began in 6/2026. A ten-year gas sales agreement starting in 2027 covers 180,000 million British thermal units daily, including 140,000 priced against Brent, diversifying gas pricing while introducing oil-linked exposure.
Risk Assessment
- Commodity dependence: Q2 oil realizations rose 51% to $98.15 per barrel, so price normalization could reverse a substantial earnings driver despite production growth.
- Acquisition and valuation: Encino’s preliminary allocation includes $6.73B of oil and gas properties valued using sensitive production, commodity-price and reserve assumptions; integration shortfalls or weaker economics could impair returns.
- Development and infrastructure: Higher Utica activity increases gathering, processing and transportation requirements; constrained infrastructure, service availability or inflation could erode development economics.
- Derivatives and counterparties: The Brent-linked contract’s $161M fair value uses unobservable valuation inputs, creating earnings volatility; significant credit-rating deterioration can also trigger immediate settlement obligations.
- Operational and regulatory exposure: Environmental, tax and climate requirements, cybersecurity incidents and geopolitical disruption can increase costs or interrupt production as international operations expand.
A 10-Q does not have to restate the risk factors in the annual report. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is betting that a larger Utica platform, development efficiencies and diversified production outlets can sustain growth without sacrificing returns. Its 2026 targets are ≈5% oil growth and ≈14% total production growth; the opportunity is profitable scale, while the threat is mistaking commodity-supported earnings for structural improvement.
- Utica integration: Starting from Q2 production of 1.41M barrels of oil equivalent daily, up 24%, watch whether acquired production supports management’s annual targets; weaker output or property impairments would challenge the acquisition thesis.
- Gas commercialization: Track delivery of the 2027 ten-year sales agreement; commencement supports pricing diversification, while delays or reduced contracted volumes undermine that benefit.
- Capital discipline: Against the $6.3B–$6.7B plan and $20.73 H1 selected unit cost, success means meeting production goals without material cost escalation; rising spending with missed output would signal weaker returns.
- Cash durability: H1 FCF was $4.21B with unusually lower cash taxes; later filings should show whether investment and distributions remain internally funded as taxes and working capital change.
Not present in this filing: Part II Item 1A, Risk Factors.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239