Equinix 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30

Mixed

Americas joint-venture services amplified growth as power-intensive data-center expansion outpaced operating cash generation.

Filed 2026-07-29 16:17 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30

  • Revenue$2.6BYoY +16.4%QoQ +7.4%
  • Operating income$665.0MYoY +34.6%QoQ +15.3%
  • Net income$479.0MYoY +30.2%QoQ +15.4%
  • Total assets$41.1BQoQ +0.4%
  • Total debt— Unavailable
  • Shareholders' equity$14.4BQoQ +0.6%
  • Tangible book value$7.3BQoQ +2.2%

How this filing reads

  • Health−0.4H1 operating cash flow was $1.78B against $2.83B of capital expenditures.
  • Momentum+0.7Q2 revenue grew 16% and recurring revenue grew 11% year over year.
  • Outlook0.0Bookings rose 23%, while $6.1B of mostly near-term capex commitments create execution and funding pressure.

Executive Summary

Equinix delivered faster growth and operating-margin expansion in Q2 2026, supported by colocation, interconnection and completed capacity additions, but unusually high joint-venture services revenue amplified the headline performance. Revenue increased 16%, while recurring revenue grew 11% and annualized bookings rose 23%, indicating underlying demand beyond the non-recurring uplift. The investment cycle is outpacing internal cash generation: H1 capital expenditures reached $2.83B against $1.78B of operating cash flow, before dividends. Investors are backing a power-intensive expansion strategy whose returns depend on timely capacity delivery, sustained customer demand and continued financing access.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 2026; H1 where applicable Investor interpretation
Revenue Q2 $2.63B, +16% Y/Y; H1 $5.07B, +13% Joint-venture services boosted reported growth.
Gross profit, calculated Q2 $1.40B, +19%; H1 $2.65B, +15% Revenue outpaced cost of revenue.
GAAP operating income / adjusted EBITDA Q2 $665M, +35% / $1.40B, +24%; H1 $1.24B, +30% / $2.64B, +20% Operating leverage improved; adjusted EBITDA excludes depreciation and stock-based compensation, among other items.
GAAP net income Q2 $479M, +30%; H1 $894M, +26% Earnings growth exceeded revenue growth.
Diluted EPS Q2 $4.83, from $3.75; H1 $9.04, from $7.26 Per-share growth broadly followed earnings.
H1 cash conversion OCF $1.78B, +1.8%; net income $894M; FCF $(1.05)B Expansion spending exceeded operating cash generation.
Balance sheet, 6/30/2026 Assets $41.1B; equity $14.4B; tangible common equity $7.26B Goodwill and net intangible assets total $7.12B.
Total indebtedness ≈$22.2B, including finance lease liabilities and gross of issuance costs and discounts Funding obligations extend beyond senior notes.
  • Revenue quality: recurring revenue represented 91% of Q2 sales vs 95%; $124M of incremental Americas joint-venture services explains most of the non-recurring increase.
  • Cash allocation: H1 capital expenditures rose 63% to $2.83B; dividends paid were $1.03B. Management attributed limited OCF growth to improved operating results partly offset by operating costs.
  • Earnings comparability: non-designated hedge losses fell to $1M from $157M in H1, benefiting the comparison independently of operating improvement; the Hampton campus sale also generated a $19M Q1 gain.
  • Equity funding: shares outstanding increased 0.5% to 98.7M; H1 stock-based compensation was $273M. Outstanding forward-sale agreements covered 465,000 shares with a $498M physical-settlement value, creating additional potential dilution.

Business Developments

  • Platform expansion: Equinix operates 282 data centers across 77 markets, including 23 xScale facilities. Management sees hybrid-cloud, multicloud and AI demand supporting growth; new facilities are designed for twice prior facilities’ power and cooling requirements.
  • Customer-led demand: annualized gross bookings reached $424M in Q2, +23%, and $802M in H1, +16%. More than 90% of monthly recurring-revenue bookings came from existing customers, supporting expansion within the installed ecosystem.
  • Joint-venture deployment: the $459M Hampton sale recycled assets into the AMER 3 venture, but only $129M was net cash; receivables and retained equity comprised the remainder.
  • Nordic expansion: a conditional investment of up to $963M for ≈40% ownership in a subsidiary pursuing atNorth would add capacity exposure, alongside a minimum-capacity leasing commitment by the end of 2029.
  • Financing access: July’s $5.5B revolving facility replaced the existing facility, increasing borrowing capacity while expansion consumes cash.

Risk Assessment

  • Funding and commitments: $6.1B of unaccrued capital-expenditure commitments, mostly payable within 12 months, compete with dividends and debt service, increasing reliance on external funding.
  • Power and execution: grid constraints, equipment delays and rising construction costs can postpone revenue while committed costs accumulate; cabinet utilization of ≈78% does not establish usable power availability.
  • Demand and returns: AI investment could slow, while competition and customer migration could weaken occupancy or pricing after capital is committed.
  • Reliability and cybersecurity: outages or attacks can trigger customer claims, revenue reductions and attrition; some infrastructure is third-party controlled and earthquake exposure is partly self-insured.
  • Joint-venture exposure: maximum loss exposure to unconsolidated entities was $1.62B, making partner execution and financing consequential beyond consolidated operations.
  • Tax and regulation: REIT distribution requirements constrain retained funding; qualification failure, unresolved Brazil tax matters and tighter environmental rules could raise costs.
  • Currency: a hypothetical 10% dollar strengthening would reduce H1 revenue by ≈$154M and operating expenses by ≈$143M after existing hedges, leaving residual exposure.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is betting that customer expansion and AI-related infrastructure demand will justify accelerated construction and joint-venture investment. The opportunity is converting bookings into recurring revenue; the threat is funding power-intensive assets before they earn adequate returns.

  • Recurring demand: Q2 recurring revenue grew 11% and bookings 23%; subsequent filings should show bookings translating into recurring growth, rather than headline growth depending on joint-venture services.
  • Capacity productivity: H1 capital expenditures were $2.83B with utilization ≈78%; success means expanding recurring revenue and occupancy as capacity opens, while delays or stagnant utilization would weaken the investment case.
  • Funding discipline: H1 FCF was $(1.05)B before dividends; improving cash coverage would reduce financing dependence, while persistent deficits alongside rising indebtedness or share issuance would increase shareholder exposure.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback