Londian Wason New Energy Tech Inc. 424B4final IPO prospectus
MixedBankruptcy / going concernCustomer concentrationControlled company
Makes copper foil for batteries and electronics; chairman Guanran Wang retains 51.3% control after the offering.
Filed 2026-08-14 11:12 ET · Listing on NYSE
How this filing reads
- Health−0.9RMB7.19B falls due in 2026; unrestricted cash was RMB180M and equipment-adjusted OCF negative RMB808M.
- Momentum+0.8FY2025 revenue rose 24.9%; Q1 2026 revenue grew 113.7% with gross margin at 10.4%.
- Outlook−0.32026 refinancing of RMB7.19B is essential, while planned Nanning spending totals RMB2.34B through 2028.
The final prospectus, filed when the IPO priced.
Executive Summary
Londian Wason manufactures copper foil for batteries and electronics, earning processing fees on top of copper-linked prices; battery foil generated 90.4% of FY2025 revenue. Revenue grew 24.9% to $1.56B, but net income was only RMB20.3M; Q1 2026 showed a stronger recovery, with revenue up 113.7% and gross margin reaching 10.4%. The $94.3M all-primary IPO values the company at an implied $1.72B, gives buyers 5.48% ownership and provides ≈$77.0M net funding. At 1.10× FY2025 revenue but ≈592× consolidated earnings, the investment depends on sustained higher processing margins—not copper-price inflation—while substantial refinancing needs constrain expansion.
The Offering
- Size and implied valuation: 4,285,714 American depositary shares at $22.00 each raise $94.3M gross; each represents five ordinary shares. The 390,792,185 ordinary shares outstanding after the IPO imply $1.72B market capitalization, 5.48% ownership for IPO buyers, 1.10× FY2025 revenue and ≈592× consolidated net income, using the prospectus’s dollar translation rate.
- Structure and underwriting: All shares are newly issued; no selling shareholders receive proceeds. The 30-day option covers 642,857 additional depositary shares, increasing gross proceeds to $108M and post-offering ordinary shares to 394,006,470. Cantor Fitzgerald, Huatai and CMB International have the largest underwriting allocations; listing is on the NYSE as FOIL.
- Proceeds: ≈$77.0M net, or ≈$90.2M with full option exercise. Planned allocations are 45%/$34.7M for production expansion and upgrades, 40%/$30.8M for R&D and manufacturing technology, and 15%/$11.6M for general purposes; no debt repayment is earmarked.
- Asset backing and capitalization: Each $22.00 depositary share is backed by $8.15 of net tangible assets after the IPO, a $13.85 gap. Existing holders paid $10.35 per depositary-share equivalent on average. The capitalization schedule increases total equity from $796M before the IPO to $877M after it, while $1.43B of indebtedness, including related-party funding, is unchanged. “After IPO” assumes the new shares and offering adjustments; the dilution schedule increases tangible common equity from $555M to $636M.
- Participation: Nonbinding investor indications total $87.0M—92.3% of the base offering—split $50.0M/$7.0M/$30.0M; withdrawal could materially change allocation and trading concentration.
- Timing and resale: Priced 8/11/2026; delivery expected on or about 8/17/2026. General 180-day lock-ups cover the company, directors, officers and existing shareholders through 2/7/2027, subject to exceptions. The 369,363,615 pre-offering shares remain subject to registration or resale restrictions afterward; employee-plan shares have a separate 36-month lock-up.
Key Financial Highlights
Historical figures in RMB millions unless indicated. Q1 figures are unaudited; balance sheets are before the IPO unless labeled otherwise.
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 | Q1 2025 | Q1 2026 | After IPO¹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,760 | 10,900 | 1,910 | 4,070 | — |
| Revenue growth Y/Y | — | 24.9% | — | 113.7% | — |
| Gross margin | 4.3% | 6.6% | 3.0% | 10.4% | — |
| Operating income | 27.1 | 350 | — | — | — |
| Net income/(loss) | (293) | 20.3 | (68.4) | 134 | — |
| OCF | (126) | (81.3) | — | — | — |
| OCF less equipment purchases | (1,060) | (808) | — | — | — |
| Unrestricted cash | — | 180 | — | — | — |
| Restricted cash | — | 2,630 | — | — | — |
| Bank borrowings | 9,440 | 9,510 | — | — | Unchanged |
| Total liabilities | 12,200 | 12,700 | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 17,700 | 18,200 | — | — | — |
| Total equity | 5,530 | 5,570 | — | — | 6,130 |
¹Capitalization schedule based on 12/31/2025.
- Recovery quality: Higher shipment volumes, processing fees and thinner-foil mix improved margins; higher copper prices also inflate revenue without proportionate value added.
- Earnings dependence: FY2025 interest expense of RMB374M exceeded operating income; RMB192M of other operating income, primarily government grants, materially supported profitability.
- Cash conversion: Receivables, notes receivable and inventories absorbed cash despite positive earnings; higher supplier payables only partly offset this working-capital demand.
- Liquidity: Most reported cash is restricted collateral. RMB7.19B of borrowing principal falls due in 2026 against RMB83.9M of unused facilities, making loan renewal essential.
- Non-GAAP context: Adjusted EBITDA was RMB869M in FY2025 and RMB378M in Q1 2026, versus GAAP net income above; it removes interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization and applicable adjustments, obscuring financing and asset-replacement burdens.
Business Model and Growth Drivers
Pricing generally combines copper cost with a processing fee. Copper-cost pass-through limits longer-term commodity exposure, but a one-month reference lag creates timing risk; processing fees reflect specifications, competition and demand.
- Battery technology: FY2025 battery-foil volume reached 111,985 metric tons, +24.4%; ≤5-micrometer foil grew 136% to 43,465 tons. Thinner, stronger foil supports battery energy density and higher fees. The company-funded industry study ranks Londian Wason first globally with 7.6% volume share.
- Customer qualification: Relationships with LG Energy Solution, CATL, BYD and other manufacturers benefit from qualification processes often exceeding one year. However, customers fell from 448 to 358, and the top five supplied 63.6% of revenue.
- Capacity and diversification: Utilization reached 87% of actual capacity, distinct from ≈180,500 tons of theoretical designed capacity. Management plans Nanning completion by 12/2028 and a 10,000-ton Malaysian first phase, while developing high-performance electronics foil. These are investment plans, not assured demand.
Governance and Control
- Control: One ordinary share class has equal rights; chairman and co-chief executive Guanran Wang controls 51.3% after the IPO. Minority investors cannot determine ordinary shareholder votes.
- Oversight: The company is NYSE-controlled but says it does not currently plan to use controlled-company exemptions. Separately, foreign-private-issuer home-country practices permit its 11-member board with only one identified independent director, also the sole audit committee member.
- Related parties and incentives: Wang-controlled entities provided RMB493M of interest-free funding at FY2025 year-end; SK-affiliated sales were RMB290M. The employee plan permits 5,000,000 shares held through an employee vehicle, reinforcing the need to monitor related-party dealings and dilution.
Risk Assessment
- Reporting controls: An unremediated weakness in U.S. GAAP and securities-reporting expertise increases misstatement risk; management’s internal-control report starts with FY2026 reporting.
- Liquidity and going concern: RMB897M negative working capital raised substantial doubt, which management considered alleviated through spending controls, financing and shareholder support; failed refinancing could force retrenchment or dilution.
- Customer concentration: One customer generated 30.2% of FY2025 revenue, making order reductions or delayed payment disproportionately consequential.
- Processing economics: Copper represented 95.3% of raw-material purchases; price-reference lags, supplier concentration and industry capacity additions can compress already thin margins.
- Expansion execution: Planned Nanning construction spending totals RMB2.34B across 2026–2028, substantially exceeding IPO funding; financing, qualification or permitting delays could leave capacity underutilized.
- China and audit access: China-centered operations expose offshore investors to cash-transfer restrictions, regulatory intervention and limited remedies; two consecutive audit-access identification years could prohibit U.S. trading.
- Valuation and float: ≈592× FY2025 earnings requires sustained profit improvement, while only 5.48% enters the IPO float; concentrated ownership and post-lock-up sales can magnify repricing.
Investor Actionables
The case requires higher-value foil growth to produce durable earnings and cash, not merely copper-driven sales. Proceeds primarily fund expansion and technology rather than reducing refinancing exposure.
- Product economics: Starting from 43,465 tons of ≤5-micrometer foil and Q1 2026 gross margin of 10.4%, check whether advanced-product volumes and margins advance together; rising sales with falling margins would weaken the thesis.
- Customer durability: Starting from 63.6% top-five concentration, track customer revenue and receivables; sustained orders with collections support qualification advantages, while order losses or unpaid balances expose dependence.
- Expansion delivery: Check Nanning against management’s 12/2028 completion plan and Malaysian capacity against customer uptake; commissioned, utilized capacity validates investment, while delays or idle assets undermine it.
- Funding and controls: Track 2026 debt renewal, unrestricted cash, OCF and FY2026 control remediation; improved collections and refinancing support expansion, while persistent cash deficits or unresolved controls increase dilution risk.
The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt eee35894be