GE Aerospace 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30

Positive

LEAP deliveries and shop-visit growth fueled commercial expansion, but ramp costs, investment and inflation squeezed margins.

Filed 2026-07-16 06:39 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30

  • Revenue$13.3BYoY +21.1%QoQ +7.7%
  • Operating income— Not reported
  • Net income$2.4BYoY +16.9%QoQ +24.5%
  • Total assets$127.7BYoY +1.9%QoQ −0.6%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term borrowings (Note 10)$17,157M
    + Short-term borrowings (Note 10)$2,000M
    Total debt$19,157M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $19.2BYoY +1.4%QoQ −5.5%
  • Shareholders' equity$17.6BYoY −7.8%QoQ −2.3%
  • Tangible book value$4.6BYoY −20.6%QoQ −6.2%

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.4Liquidity was $10.3B, borrowings fell 6.5% to $19.2B, and H1 free cash flow was $4.46B.
  • Momentum+0.4Q2 revenue rose 21% and earnings 20%, while commercial margin fell 160 basis points.
  • Outlook+0.3Services obligations were $179B, with 12% expected within one year; production costs threaten margins.

Executive Summary

GE Aerospace delivered rapid growth from engine deliveries and aftermarket services, but the production ramp, investment and inflation prevented revenue gains from translating into higher margins. Q2 revenue rose 21%, while continuing-operations earnings increased 20%; the commercial segment’s margin fell 160 bp despite strong service demand. Contracted activity reached $211B, supporting a long growth runway, although most services revenue will emerge over many years. The investment thesis depends on converting capacity expansion and newer-engine adoption into profitable service growth while funding shareholder returns and containing legacy insurance and litigation exposures.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 2026 H1 2026 / quarter-end Investor interpretation
Revenue $13.3B, +21% Y/Y $25.7B, +23% Y/Y Equipment and services drove growth; insurance contracted.
GAAP continuing-operations pretax income $2.80B, +17% Y/Y $5.00B, +7.9% Y/Y Earnings grew more slowly than revenue.
Non-GAAP operating profit $2.75B; margin 21.7%, −130 bp $5.27B; margin 21.8%, −160 bp Growth costs diluted operating leverage.
GAAP continuing-operations net income / EPS $2.41B / $2.30 $4.34B / $4.13 Q2 earnings +20%; EPS +23%, aided by fewer shares.
Adjusted net income / EPS $2.11B / $2.02 $4.08B / $3.88 Adjusted earnings exclude investment volatility and other items.
Continuing-operations OCF / computed FCF — $5.13B / $4.46B Cash exceeded continuing-operations earnings, partly through allowance accruals.
Total assets — $128B, broadly flat Includes substantial insurance investments.
Total equity / net tangible assets — $17.9B, −5.5% / $4.83B, −14% since year-end Goodwill and net intangibles consume much of equity.
  • Cash conversion: continuing-operations OCF increased 32%, supported by higher earnings, lower working-capital cash use and $1.00B from sales discounts and allowances, including durability reserves. Computed FCF deducts $666M of capital expenditures; management’s adjusted FCF was $4.69B after dispositions and excluded cash costs.
  • Capital returns: H1 repurchases totaled $4.22B for 14.1M shares; shares outstanding fell a net 11.2M, or 1.1%, after issuance and other share movements. Treasury-stock cash purchases were $4.53B and dividends $873M, together exceeding computed FCF.
  • Liquidity and leverage: disclosed liquidity sources totaled $10.3B, excluding insurance and Bank BPH cash; total borrowings declined 6.5% to $19.2B. An undrawn $3.00B revolving facility provides additional flexibility.
  • Earnings quality: H1 equity-interest losses of $244M reversed prior-year gains, while the effective tax rate fell to 13.2% from 14.5%, partly through legislative benefits.
  • Estimate changes: H1 included a $118M reversal of prior tariff-related charges and $42.0M of net unfavorable long-term service-agreement profitability changes; these accounting effects should not be mistaken for operating improvement.

Business Developments

  • Commercial Engines & Services: Q2 revenue increased 27% to $9.73B, with services contributing 76%. Internal shop-visit revenue grew 25%, but higher engine deliveries, growth investment and inflation reduced segment margin to 27.3% from 28.9%.
  • Capacity and durability: management plans $1.00B of U.S. manufacturing investment and 5,000 hires in 2026. LEAP deliveries increased 24% to 510 in Q2; the certified LEAP 1-B durability kit is expected to approximately double time-on-wing, addressing customer operating economics.
  • Lifecycle expansion: the commercial segment now encompasses the full engine lifecycle, while aeroderivatives moved to Defense & Propulsion Technologies. Ryanair’s agreement covers ≈2,000 engines, and expanded overhaul partnerships support service capacity; defense contracted activity grew 19% to $30.7B as orders exceeded recognized revenue.

Risk Assessment

  • Production and contract economics: persistent material shortages, inflation and ramp costs could constrain deliveries and erode profitability on long-term service agreements.
  • Insurance reserves and valuations: $36.2B of insurance liabilities remain sensitive to claims assumptions and discount rates; management’s Q3 review can produce immediate earnings adjustments.
  • Airline utilization and customer health: Middle East conflict could reduce flying, service demand and customer credit quality, although H1 operations experienced no material impact.
  • Legacy legal and environmental obligations: Bank BPH estimated litigation losses of $1.81B and environmental reserves of $2.19B could require additional cash; unresolved tax audits add exposure.
  • Separation guarantees: GE supports ≈$7.00B of GE Vernova obligations; indemnification reduces economic exposure but does not eliminate payment or counterparty risk.
  • Defense funding: most Defense & Systems revenue depends on government budgets, exposing orders and deliveries to program changes.

A 10-Q does not have to restate the risk factors in the annual report. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is betting that manufacturing and overhaul expansion, better engine durability and lifecycle integration will unlock sustained growth from its installed base. The opportunity is recurring aftermarket demand; the threat is that investment and contractual costs absorb the benefits before margins recover.

  • Commercial ramp: Q2 deliveries were 659 and commercial margin 27.3%. Success means higher deliveries and shop-visit revenue with stabilizing margins; failure means continued growth without profitability recovery.
  • Contract conversion: services remaining performance obligations were $179B, with management expecting 12% recognized within one year. Rising service revenue with contained profitability revisions validates the backlog; repeated adverse revisions weaken it.
  • Cash and returns: H1 computed FCF was $4.46B against $5.40B of treasury-stock cash purchases and dividends. Subsequent filings should show whether cash generation funds distributions without sustained liquidity depletion.
  • Insurance review: Q3’s assumption update tests the $36.2B liability base. Contained revisions support capital flexibility; reserve increases or new contribution requirements divert resources from aerospace.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback