Gilead Sciences 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
Impairment / charge
Acquisition charges and the EVOKE-03 failure overwhelmed growth in Biktarvy and Descovy, driving a GAAP loss.
Filed 2026-08-06 16:13 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$7.8BYoY +10.2%QoQ +12.1%
- Operating income−$10.4BYear ago $2.5BPrevious quarter $2.6B
- Net income−$10.5BYear ago $2.0BPrevious quarter $2.0B
- Total assets$49.4BYoY −11.4%QoQ −12.3%
- Total debt$26.2BYoY +5.2%QoQ +18.4%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt, net $23,832M + Current portion of long-term debt, net $2,414M Total debt $26,246M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$11.8BYoY −39.9%QoQ −49.7%
- Tangible book value−$10.5BYoY −45.9%QoQ −790.5%
How this filing reads
- Health+0.2H1 free cash flow was $5.86B, while cash fell to $3.18B and net debt rose 5.2%.
- Momentum+0.6Q2 revenue rose 10% year over year, with product sales up 8.1%.
- Outlook0.0Upcoming HIV approvals could broaden growth, while Biktarvy faces Medicare negotiated pricing in 2028.
Executive Summary
Gilead’s Q2 revenue grew 10%, led by HIV medicines, but acquisition-related research charges and a failed oncology program produced a $10.5B GAAP net loss. The commercial franchise generated substantial cash, although lower tax payments and collaboration receipts also supported cash flow. Management is using that franchise to fund a major expansion into oncology and immunotherapy, while new HIV and liver-disease products broaden growth. Investors face a trade-off: stronger product demand and several regulatory opportunities against clinical failures, reduced financial flexibility and future pricing pressure on Biktarvy.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026 / 6/30/2026 balance | H1 2026 | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.80B; +10% Y/Y | $14.8B; +7.4% Y/Y | HIV drove growth despite declining legacy products. |
| Gross profit, computed | $6.22B | $11.7B | Revenue less cost of goods sold; excludes research and selling costs. |
| Operating result | $(10.4)B vs $2.47B income | $(7.81)B vs $4.71B income | Acquisition charges dominated results. |
| GAAP net result / diluted EPS | $(10.5)B / $(8.45) | $(8.48)B / $(6.82) | Losses do not indicate a comparable sales deterioration. |
| OCF / FCF | — | $6.12B / $5.86B | FCF deducts $257M of capital expenditures. |
| Total assets | $49.4B; −16% from year-end | — | Acquisitions and expense recognition reshaped the balance sheet. |
| Stockholders’ equity / tangible common equity | $11.8B / $(10.5)B | — | Tangible equity deducts goodwill and net intangible assets. |
| Cash / total debt, net | $3.18B / $26.2B | — | Cash fell from $7.56B; net debt rose 5.2%. |
- Earnings quality: H1 acquired in-process research and development expense of $11.3B and impairment of $1.75B explain much of the loss-to-cash divergence; OCF also benefited from lower tax payments, collections, the Lakefront payment and lower inventory spending. Acquisition cash outlays were $11.3B.
- Revenue quality: $156M of previously constrained intellectual-property sale revenue boosted Q2 growth; product sales grew 8.1%, below headline revenue growth.
- Cost pressure: Q2 selling, general and administrative expense rose 41% to $1.92B, while research and development rose 18% to $1.76B; H1 acquisition-related stock-based compensation across those categories totaled $561M.
- Capital return: H1 repurchases of $774M left shares outstanding broadly unchanged at 1.24B, offsetting issuance rather than shrinking the share count; dividends consumed another $2.07B.
- Non-operating support: H1 equity-security gains of $485M vs losses of $284M supported earnings but are not recurring product economics.
Business Developments
- HIV expansion: H1 HIV sales reached $10.7B, 73% of revenue. Biktarvy grew 6.8% to $7.13B, Descovy 43% to $1.77B and Yeztugo reached $397M. Regulatory target dates are 8/27/2026 for bictegravir/lenacapavir and 2/2/2027 for once-weekly oral Yeztugo.
- Pipeline investment: Arcellx, Tubulis and Ouro required ≈$6.4B, ≈$3.2B and $1.6B of cash, net of cash acquired, respectively. They add anito-cel, antibody-drug conjugates and a T-cell engager; management’s diversification strategy increases exposure to assets not yet commercially proven.
- Uneven diversification: H1 Trodelvy sales rose 31% to $859M and Livdelzi rose 154% to $300M, while cell therapy fell 13% to $824M. Hepcludex received accelerated U.S. approval, but discontinuing the EVOKE-03 lung-cancer trial eliminated expected asset cash flows and triggered the impairment.
- Domestic investment: Gilead committed $32B to U.S. manufacturing and research through 2030; a three-year tariff exclusion depends on further manufacturing investment.
Risk Assessment
- Pipeline and integration: The $1.75B impairment demonstrates that expensive development assets can fail, while three acquisitions add execution costs and contingent payments.
- HIV pricing and access: Biktarvy faces Medicare negotiated pricing effective in 2028; reimbursement restrictions and HIV-program funding cuts could weaken the largest revenue engine.
- Financial flexibility: Reduced cash, negative tangible equity and $1.1B of one-year term-loan borrowings constrain room for further deals and shareholder distributions.
- Cell-therapy competition and delivery: Declining sales, patient-specific manufacturing complexity and reimbursement barriers threaten returns from existing products and acquired programs.
- Supply and trade: Third-party dependencies and potential pharmaceutical tariffs could disrupt launches; $568M of pre-commercial Trodelvy inventory depends on manufacturing-process approval.
- Legal exposure: Descovy patent disputes, antitrust claims and ≈23,000 active product-liability plaintiffs could produce damages or restrict commercial economics.
- Channel concentration: Three wholesalers historically represented ≈90% of U.S. gross product sales, making inventory movements and customer concentration potential sources of volatility.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
The thesis is that HIV cash generation can finance successful diversification before pricing pressure intensifies. New launches offer growth, but acquisition spending must produce durable commercial assets rather than further write-offs.
- HIV durability: Starting from $10.7B H1 sales and $397M for Yeztugo, rising sales and successful regulatory progress would support the thesis; slowing growth or delayed approvals would weaken it.
- Acquisition conversion: The three major purchases must advance into approved, revenue-producing medicines. Anito-cel’s management-reported review target is 12/23/2026; delays, program closures or impairments would signal failure.
- Oncology recovery: Trodelvy’s $859M H1 sales contrast with declining cell therapy; sustained Trodelvy growth and stabilized cell-therapy sales would validate diversification, while further declines would undermine it.
- Funding capacity: From $5.86B H1 FCF and $3.18B cash, rebuilding liquidity without escalating borrowings would support capital flexibility; continued depletion would constrain investment and distributions.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt 3de311c12b