General Motors 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
MixedRestructuring
Full-size pickups, SUVs and pricing discipline lifted North American adjusted margins, while EV realignment charges cut GAAP earnings.
Filed 2026-07-21 16:16 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$48.0BYoY +1.9%QoQ +10.1%
- Operating income$1.5BYoY −31.4%QoQ −50.1%
- Net income$1.3BYoY −31.1%QoQ −50.3%
- Total assets$282.7BYoY −2.3%QoQ +0.6%
- Total debt— Unavailable
- Shareholders' equity$62.0B1QoQ −1.1%
- Tangible book value$57.7BYoY −9.8%QoQ −1.1%
Notes (1)
- Shareholders' equity: About the summary: The summary's $63.6B is total equity including noncontrolling interests; the claim's $62.00B is shareholders' equity attributable to GM's own shareholders, excluding those interests.
Alerts
Summary verification
Small difference
Net income: Summary: $3.90B · Filing: $3.9B
Comment from AI: The summary states attributable net income of $3.90B; the filing reports $3.93B.
How this filing reads
- Health+0.4Automotive liquidity was $33.6B against $16.0B automotive debt, with $5.85B H1 free cash flow.
- Momentum−0.2H1 revenue rose 0.6%, while GAAP operating income fell 20% and adjusted EBIT rose 26%.
- Outlook−0.3Management expects a $2.5B–$3.5B tariff impact and further 2026 electric-vehicle charges.
Executive Summary
GM’s Q2 delivered stronger underlying North American profitability, but modest revenue growth translated into lower GAAP earnings as electric-vehicle realignment charges weighed on results. Pricing discipline, full-size pickups and SUVs, and lower warranty costs supported adjusted margins despite weaker sales and market share. The investment case rests on preserving that profitable core while reducing excess electric-vehicle commitments; further restructuring, tariffs and deteriorating sales mix threaten the payoff. Share repurchases reduced the share count, but declining operating cash flow means investors should judge progress through reported earnings and cash generation, not adjusted results alone.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026 | H1 2026 / 6/30/2026 | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $48.0B, +1.9% Y/Y | $91.7B, +0.6% Y/Y | Growth provided little cushion against higher costs. |
| GAAP operating income | $1.46B, −31% Y/Y | $4.39B, −20% Y/Y | Reported profitability weakened. |
| Net income attributable to stockholders | $1.31B, −31% Y/Y | $3.90B, −25% Y/Y, per management discussion | Restructuring separated GAAP performance from adjusted improvement. |
| Adjusted earnings before interest and taxes | $3.94B, +30% Y/Y | $8.20B, +26% Y/Y | Excluding adjustments produces a substantially different earnings picture. |
| GAAP / adjusted diluted EPS | $1.41 / $3.57 | $4.25 / $7.27 | The adjustment gap is economically significant. |
| OCF / capital expenditures / FCF | — | $9.30B / $3.45B / $5.85B | OCF fell 28%; lower investment only partly cushioned cash flow. |
| Total assets | — | $283B | The financing business makes consolidated assets much larger than the manufacturing footprint. |
| Total equity, including noncontrolling interests | — | $63.6B | Consolidated capital supports both automotive and financing operations. |
- Earnings quality: H1 electric-vehicle realignment charges of $3.36B and related cash outflows of $4.1B explain why restructuring cannot be treated as purely noncash.
- Automotive cash conversion: H1 OCF of $5.6B less capital expenditures of $3.4B yielded $2.2B, vs adjusted automotive FCF of ≈$6.3B; larger management-action adjustments drove the adjusted measure’s improvement.
- Capital return: $2.8B repurchased 36M shares, while outstanding shares fell by 27M, or 3.0%, to 877M net of issuance; common dividends totaled $0.324B.
- Funding: Automotive available liquidity declined $2.1B to $33.6B; automotive debt carrying amount was $16.0B and GM Financial debt carrying amount was $112B, underscoring the importance of distinguishing manufacturing obligations from finance-book funding.
Business Developments
- North American earnings engine: H1 adjusted margin reached 9.3%, from 7.4%, despite broadly flat revenue. Pricing and lower warranty and electric-vehicle inventory costs outweighed weaker volume, unfavorable mix and higher engineering costs.
- Electric-vehicle reset: H1 charges followed $7.9B in FY2025. Management says capacity alignment does not affect current Chevrolet, GMC and Cadillac electric models in production and is intended to improve profitability; planned FY2026 capital spending and battery-cell joint-venture investment remains ≈$10B–$12B.
- Market and mix shift: U.S. share fell to 16.7% from 17.3%, while fleet sales increased to 21.5% of worldwide sales from 17.2%. Greater fleet exposure, particularly rental, can dilute profitability despite supporting volume.
- International performance: Brazil helped H1 international revenue grow 14%, but China sales fell 21% to 706,000 vehicles. China joint-venture equity income rose to $0.248B, including $0.1B from restructuring, so improved income does not establish demand recovery.
Risk Assessment
- Electric-vehicle execution: Further 2026 charges are expected despite management’s view that material cash-charge recognition is substantially complete; weak adoption could prolong capacity and supplier costs.
- Tariffs and regulation: Management estimates a $2.5B–$3.5B FY2026 adjusted earnings impact, while a favorable $0.5B Q1 adjustment depends primarily on tariffs GM believes refundable.
- Core-market concentration: Reliance on full-size pickups and SUVs makes pricing resilience critical as U.S. share declines and fleet mix rises.
- Financing credit and residual values: Delinquencies above 30 days reached 3.4%, vs 2.9% a year earlier, while electric vehicles represented 22.9% of leased residual values; credit losses or weaker resale prices could further pressure financing earnings.
- China competition: Falling sales and share could require additional restructuring even as joint-venture income improves.
- Litigation and recalls: Material litigation accruals totaled $1.5B; certain privacy and recall losses could exceed recorded amounts.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is betting that profitable combustion-engine vehicles and disciplined electric-vehicle capacity will sustain earnings while absorbing restructuring and trade-policy costs. FY2026 guidance pairs net income attributable to stockholders of $8.4B–$9.8B with adjusted earnings before interest and taxes of $14.0B–$16.0B; the opportunity is durable core profitability, while the threat is recurring exclusions masking persistent cash costs.
- Core pricing: Track North America’s 9.3% H1 adjusted margin against management’s sustained 8%–10% goal; resilience alongside stable share would support the thesis, while margin and share declines would undermine it.
- Electric-vehicle reset: Starting from $3.36B in H1 charges and $4.1B in related payments, success means diminishing charges and cash costs; repeated large adjustments would signal an unfinished reset.
- China recovery: Track sales of 706,000 and share of 6.8%; stabilization with sustained joint-venture income would support recovery, while further declines or restructuring would challenge it.
- Cash-funded returns: With automotive OCF at $5.6B and liquidity at $33.6B, improving cash generation would support investment and repurchases; further liquidity erosion would weaken their sustainability.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239