The Home Depot 10-Qquarter ended 2026-08-02
GMS-led pro distribution expansion drives growth, but acquisition dilution and rising expenses limit profit gains.
Filed 2026-08-24 17:49 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-08-02
- Revenue$47.9BYoY +5.7%QoQ +14.6%
- Operating income$6.8BYoY +4.3%QoQ +37.3%
- Net income$4.8BYoY +4.7%QoQ +44.9%
- Total assets$109.4BYoY +9.3%QoQ +1.4%
- Total debt$52.9BYoY +1.1%QoQ −1.1%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt, excluding current installments $43,951M + Current installments of long-term debt $4,697M + Short-term debt $4,248M Total debt $52,896M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$16.6BYoY +55.8%QoQ +19.8%
- Tangible book value−$16.8BYoY +5.4%QoQ +11.1%
How this filing reads
- Health+0.5H1 free cash flow was $9.70B, and total debt fell 5.2% to $52.9B.
- Momentum+0.1H1 sales rose 5.3%, while earnings were broadly flat and operating margin fell 0.5 points.
- Outlook−0.2Most tariff refunds are already received, and comparable transactions declined 1.0%, pressuring demand and margins.
Executive Summary
Home Depot’s Q2 FY2026 growth reflected expansion in professional distribution and higher average tickets, rather than a broad recovery in customer demand. Sales increased 5.7%, but H1 earnings grew just 0.9% as expense growth and acquisition-related margin dilution limited operating leverage. Tariff refunds supported Q2 gross margin, while working-capital and tax-payment timing helped cash flow outpace earnings. For investors, the opportunity is a broader professional-customer platform; the investment thesis depends on acquired growth translating into durable profitability while management reduces debt and transactions remain under pressure.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY2026 | H1 FY2026 / balance at 8/2/2026 | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $47.9B; +5.7% Y/Y | $89.6B; +5.3% Y/Y | Acquisitions contributed substantially to growth. |
| Gross profit | $16.1B; +6.5% Y/Y | $29.9B; +4.6% Y/Y | Q2 margin benefited from tariff refunds. |
| Operating income | $6.84B; +4.3% Y/Y | $11.8B; +1.1% Y/Y | Expense growth absorbed much of the sales increase. |
| GAAP net earnings / diluted EPS | $4.77B / $4.79; +4.7% / +4.6% Y/Y | $8.06B / $8.09; broadly flat | H1 earnings lagged revenue growth. |
| OCF / FCF | — | $11.4B / $9.70B | Cash conversion benefited from payment timing. |
| Total assets | — | $109B; +4.1% since 2/1/2026 | Acquisitions and inventory increased the asset base. |
| Total equity | — | $16.6B; +30% since 2/1/2026 | Retained earnings rebuilt equity during the buyback pause. |
| Tangible common equity | — | $(16.8)B | Goodwill and intangible assets exceed book equity. |
| Total debt, including finance leases | — | $52.9B; −5.2% since 2/1/2026 | Debt reduction is the capital-allocation priority. |
- Margins: Q2 gross margin rose to 33.7% from 33.4%, but operating margin fell to 14.3% from 14.5%; H1 operating margin declined to 13.2% from 13.7%. Selling, general and administrative expense growth exceeded sales growth.
- Tariff benefit: ≈$730M of refunds received, including ≈$685M reducing cost of goods sold, largely offset input-cost pressures; management had received the vast majority of expected refunds, limiting repeatability.
- Cash conversion: H1 OCF exceeded net earnings by $3.37B; vendor-payment timing, inventory management and fewer tax payments drove the divergence. FCF deducts $1.72B of capital expenditures.
- Capital allocation: H1 dividends of $4.64B and long-term debt repayments of $3.04B accompanied no repurchases; shares outstanding increased to 998M from 996M. Stock-based compensation rose to $348M from $288M, and management plans no FY2026 buybacks.
- Acquisition accounting: Goodwill reached $22.9B and net intangible assets $10.5B; H1 amortization rose to $349M from $278M, adding an ongoing earnings burden.
Business Developments
- Professional distribution: SRS-related Other sales rose 62% to $5.06B in Q2, reaching 11% of total sales, while Primary-segment sales increased only 1.5%. GMS contributed $1.4B of incremental quarterly sales following its $5.1B acquisition, making purchased growth a major driver.
- Diversification: SRS acquired southeastern HVAC distributor Mingledorff’s on 5/11/2026 for preliminary cash consideration of ≈$1.1B; its period contribution was immaterial. Roofing’s share of Other sales fell to ≈39% from 62%, broadening exposure beyond roofing.
- Customer investment: Online sales grew 11% and represented 16.6% of Q2 sales. Management plans ≈$4B of FY2026 capital expenditures for stores, interconnected shopping and professional customers, seeking growth beyond acquisitions.
Risk Assessment
- Demand fragility: Q2 comparable transactions declined 1.0% despite 1.7% comparable-sales growth; housing affordability and consumer uncertainty leave growth dependent on ticket increases and acquisitions.
- Margin durability: Tariff refunds cushioned costs while expenses outgrew revenue, creating downside if temporary benefits fade before operating leverage improves.
- Acquisition execution: GMS diluted H1 gross margin, and substantial goodwill increases exposure to underperformance and impairment if distribution expansion misses expectations.
- Funding and rates: $4.2B of commercial paper and $5.4B of swaps converting fixed-rate debt to variable rates create refinancing and rate exposure, although $11.0B of backup facilities supports liquidity.
- Systems migration: Multi-year accounting and finance-system migrations require related control redesign, creating execution risk during the transformation.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is betting that broader professional distribution and customer-experience investment can expand growth while cash funds debt reduction. The opportunity is a more diversified platform; the threat is that acquisition-led revenue masks weak demand and persistent margin pressure.
- Demand recovery: Starting from Q2 comparable transactions of −1.0% and average-ticket growth of 2.8%, later filings should show transactions stabilizing alongside sales; continued transaction declines would weaken the recovery thesis.
- Distribution economics: Starting from $5.06B of quarterly Other sales and GMS-related margin dilution, success means sustained distribution growth with improving consolidated margins; weaker growth, further dilution or goodwill impairments would challenge the acquisition strategy.
- Earnings quality: Starting from H1 operating-margin compression and timing-supported OCF, durable progress means earnings and cash flow improving without reliance on tariff refunds or payment timing.
- Deleveraging: Starting from $52.9B of total debt and paused repurchases, further debt reduction while funding planned investment would validate capital discipline; renewed borrowing or buybacks before deleveraging would weaken it.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt 3de311c12b