Hewlett Packard Enterprise 10-Qquarter ended 2026-07-31
PositiveLegal / investigation
Juniper shifts the mix toward networking and lifts margins; Cloud & AI demand and higher server prices drive growth.
Filed 2026-09-03 08:20 ET
Key figures · Q3 FY2026 · period ended 2026-07-31
- Revenue$12.2BYoY +33.7%QoQ +14.4%
- Operating income$1.4BYoY +464.0%QoQ +86.5%
- Net income— Unavailable
- Total assets$83.6BQoQ +5.1%
- Total debt$20.2BQoQ −4.7%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt $17,343M + Notes payable and short-term borrowings $2,901M Total debt $20,244M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$26.5BQoQ +4.8%
- Tangible book value−$2.9BQoQ +32.5%
How this filing reads
- Health+0.2Nine-month FCF was $2.33B against $20.2B debt and $6.22B cash; debt fell 9.5%.
- Momentum+0.8Revenue rose 34%, gross margin reached 40.1%, and operating income increased to $1.39B.
- Outlook+0.2AI demand and $600M Juniper synergies support outlook; $11.8B inventory clouds cash conversion.
Executive Summary
HPE delivered a substantial Q3 FY2026 improvement as Cloud & AI demand, higher server selling prices and Juniper’s contribution lifted revenue 34% and expanded gross margin to 40.1%. The earnings recovery is meaningful, but its magnitude also reflects a $444M investment-sale gain and a prior-year impairment that depresses the comparison. Juniper is shifting HPE toward networking, while integration and efficiency programs offer further upside if management delivers its savings targets. Investors should distinguish durable demand and margin improvement from acquisition effects, component-price inflation and vendor-payment timing, particularly given the inventory buildup and limited valuation cushion in Cloud & AI.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q3 FY2026 | 9M FY2026 / balance at 7/31/2026 | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $12.2B, +34% Y/Y | $32.2B, +31% Y/Y | Growth combines Cloud & AI demand with Juniper consolidation. |
| GAAP gross profit / margin | $4.90B / 40.1%, vs 29.2% | $12.1B / 37.7%, vs 29.0% | Favorable business mix outweighed higher input costs. |
| GAAP operating income | $1.39B, vs $247M | $2.61B, vs $(429)M | Operating profitability improved substantially. |
| Net earnings attributable to HPE | $1.54B, vs $305M | $2.62B, vs $(118)M | Includes the H3C sale gain. |
| Diluted GAAP EPS | $1.06, vs $0.21 | $1.82, vs $(0.16) | Earnings recovery extends beyond revenue growth. |
| OCF / calculated FCF | — | $4.23B / $2.33B | Cash conversion benefited from vendor-payment timing. |
| Total assets | — | $83.6B | Acquisition-related assets are substantial. |
| Stockholders’ equity / tangible common equity | — | $26.6B / $(2.88)B | Goodwill and net intangible assets exceed reported equity. |
| Total debt / cash and cash equivalents | — | $20.2B / $6.22B | Debt declined 9.5% since fiscal year-end. |
- Earnings comparability: current-year results include the $444M H3C gain; prior-year 9M included $1.36B of impairment charges and a $245M business-sale gain. These are not recurring operating improvements.
- Cash conversion: 9M OCF exceeded net earnings, but inventory absorbed $5.85B while accounts payable supplied $5.87B; HPE also sold $3.8B of trade receivables. Calculated FCF deducts $1.90B of capital expenditures and software investment.
- Capital return: $450M repurchased 16.5M shares, yet outstanding common shares increased a net 9.82M, or 0.7%, to 1.33B; repurchases did not offset issuance.
- Acquisition accounting and investment: goodwill totaled $23.9B and net intangible assets $5.55B; 9M intangible amortization rose to $949M from $201M, while R&D increased to $2.82B from $1.64B.
Business Developments
- Portfolio shift: the $13.4B Juniper acquisition drove Q3 Networking revenue to $2.89B, +75% Y/Y, and 9M revenue to $8.29B, +117%. Networking now represents 26% of 9M revenue, expanding HPE’s exposure to routing, data-center networking and security.
- Cloud & AI: Q3 revenue increased 25% to $9.04B; Server revenue rose 35% to $6.77B. Higher memory and solid-state-drive prices lifted selling prices, so revenue growth should not be interpreted solely as increased unit demand.
- Efficiency strategy: management targets at least $600M of Juniper-related cost synergies by FY2028, requiring ≈$800M of investment, plus ≈$350M of gross Catalyst savings by FY2027; 9M Juniper integration costs were $300M.
- Portfolio simplification: H3C sales generated ≈$1.4B but remove future investment earnings and dividends; Telco Solutions was sold on 8/1/2026. The Juniper settlement requires Instant On divestiture and an auction for up to two Mist source-code licenses.
Risk Assessment
- Supply and inventory: inventory reached $11.8B from $6.35B, with a $440M excess-and-obsolete provision; constrained components, longer order acceptance and $30.4B of purchase commitments expose HPE to cancellations and write-downs.
- Goodwill valuation: Cloud & AI excluding Financial Services has ≈$13.5B of goodwill and only a 10% fair-value cushion; weaker growth, delayed software monetization or higher discount rates could trigger another impairment.
- Integration and competition: Juniper savings require substantial investment, while regulatory remedies and competitive pricing could dilute the acquisition’s returns.
- Funding and cash timing: substantial debt and vendor-payment-supported OCF make liquidity sensitive to working-capital reversals and more expensive borrowing.
- Tax disputes: a $318M transfer-pricing reserve increase helped raise unrecognized tax benefits to $1.1B; resolution could affect cash taxes and valuation allowances.
- International exposure: more than half of revenue comes from outside the United States, exposing demand and margins to tariffs, currency movements and geopolitical disruption.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
HPE’s thesis is that AI infrastructure demand and a larger networking franchise can support better margins while integration savings fund investment and debt reduction. The opportunity is a more diversified earnings base; the threat is that acquisition-driven growth and component inflation mask weaker underlying demand.
- Juniper execution: against Networking revenue of $8.29B for 9M, watch whether growth persists and management delivers its FY2028 synergy target; stagnation, escalating integration costs or write-downs would weaken the thesis.
- Cloud & AI demand: against Q3 Server revenue of $6.77B, watch whether revenue and operating earnings hold as component prices and supply conditions change; deterioration alongside rising inventory would challenge demand quality.
- Cash durability: against 9M OCF of $4.23B and inventory of $11.8B, watch whether cash generation persists as inventory converts into sales and payables normalize; renewed borrowing or further inventory accumulation would undermine deleveraging.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239