IMC Rare Earths Ltd 424B4final IPO prospectus
Bankruptcy / going concernAccounting issuePre-revenueControlled company
Brazilian rare-earth explorer targets Itarantim’s entirely inferred resources at a $526M implied IPO valuation.
Filed 2026-07-29 16:34 ET · Listing on NYSE American
How this filing reads
- Health+0.3Post-IPO cash of $18.7M compares with $2.70M FY2026 operating outflow; shareholder-loan debt is $2.88M.
- Momentumn/aNo commercial revenue exists, so operating momentum has not yet been established.
- Outlook0.0Management plans 175 holes and a $5.96M technical program through H2 2027; permits remain ungranted.
The final prospectus, filed when the IPO priced.
Executive Summary
IMC Rare Earths is a pre-revenue explorer seeking to develop Brazil’s Itarantim rare-earth deposit; future earnings depend on proving recoverable minerals, securing permits and financing, and selling processed products. FY2026 net loss reached $(3.16)M, with operating cash outflow of $(2.70)M; commercial revenue is not expected for the foreseeable future. The $20.0M primary IPO implies a $526M market capitalization, while buyers receive 3.81% of issued shares and the company receives ≈$16.0M after costs. This is a speculative resource-development investment, not an operating mining business: the valuation anticipates successful conversion of an entirely inferred deposit into an economic project, despite substantial financing, related-party and dilution exposure.
The Offering
- Size and implied valuation: 4.00M primary shares at $5.00 raise $20.0M gross; 105.1M shares outstanding afterward imply $526M market capitalization and a 3.81% stake for IPO buyers. Revenue and earnings multiples are not meaningful because revenue is zero and earnings are negative. Full dilution is variable: St. James Place warrants reference 15% of fully diluted shares, offtake warrants reference 20% before the IPO, and royalty-conversion and milestone awards add contingent shares; these cannot be represented reliably by one fixed aggregate count.
- Proceeds and allocation: ≈$16.0M net to IMC, comprising $13.0M for exploration/development, $2.0M for licensing/permitting/reporting and $1.0M for administration. Management may redirect funds. No IPO proceeds are earmarked for repayment of the CEO’s loan.
- Underwriting and listing: Roberts & Ryan and Revere Securities underwrite equally; the discount is 6.5%. A 45-day option covers 0.600M additional shares, increasing gross proceeds to $23.0M and estimated net proceeds to ≈$18.7M. Listing: NYSE American, IMC.
- Asset backing: each $5.00 share is backed by $0.08 of net tangible assets after the IPO, a $4.92 gap. This measures balance-sheet backing, not the potential value of an economic mine.
- Capitalization bridge: before the IPO, cash including marketable securities was $2.73M and equity $(7.09)M. The intermediate pro forma scenario—incorporating share and warrant changes but excluding IPO proceeds—shows equity of $(7.22)M. After the IPO, assuming those changes plus $15.96M net proceeds and no over-allotment or warrant exercises, cash rises to $18.7M and equity to $8.74M; the $2.88M shareholder loan remains outstanding.
- Timing and sale restrictions: prospectus/pricing date 7/28/2026; delivery expected on or about 7/30/2026. Underwriting terms specify three months after closing for company issuance restrictions and six months for officers, directors and holders above 10%; another section states three months from the prospectus date for company/director/officer restrictions. Investors should verify the applicable agreements.
- Resale overhang: St. James Place’s separately registered 6.10M-share resale is outside the IPO and exempt from underwriting lock-ups; proceeds go to that holder. It exceeds the IPO share count and could pressure a small initial float. The remaining 101M pre-offering shares are restricted, subject to registration or exemptions.
Key Financial Highlights
Fiscal years end March 31. Historical statements use International Financial Reporting Standards; “After IPO” uses the capitalization scenario described above.
| Metric | FY2025 | FY2026, before IPO | After IPO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $0 | — |
| Operating loss | $(1.93)M | $(3.19)M | — |
| Net loss | $(2.06)M | $(3.16)M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $(1.55)M | $(2.70)M | — |
| Cash, including marketable securities | $0.000296M | $2.73M | $18.7M |
| Shareholder-loan debt | $2.45M | $2.88M | $2.88M |
| Total liabilities | $2.86M | $9.99M | — |
| Total assets | $0.000296M | $2.89M | — |
| Equity and tangible equity | $(2.86)M | $(7.09)M | $8.74M |
- Expense trajectory: exploration spending fell 28.4% as drilling declined, while administration rose to $1.92M, mainly from IPO professional fees and $0.300M management fees; worsening losses therefore did not reflect greater exploration activity.
- Equity deficit: accumulated losses of $8.57M and warrant/royalty-option accounting explain the deficit, rather than borrowing alone. FY2026 liabilities included $3.79M of warrants and $2.27M of royalty options alongside the shareholder loan.
- Cash versus loss: non-cash finance and valuation items plus working-capital movements explain the difference; $0.202M of fair-value gains reduced the reported loss without establishing operating profitability.
- Funding dependence: the $5.00M St. James Place investment supplied most FY2026 financing. The IPO funds exploration, not a demonstrated construction budget; the auditor and management flag substantial going-concern uncertainty.
Business Model and Growth Drivers
Itarantim comprises 27 exploration permits across ≈452 square kilometers. Its resource is 1.10B tonnes of mineralized material at 1,233 parts per million total rare-earth oxides—not contained rare-earth tonnage or an economically recoverable reserve. All resources are inferred, the lowest-confidence category.
The proposed model is near-surface mining, salt-solution clay leaching and initially third-party refining. Laboratory recoveries averaged 55% for light rare earths excluding cerium and 58%–70% for heavy rare earths. Avoiding blasting, crushing and milling could lower costs, but commercial performance is unproven.
Value depends on magnet elements such as neodymium, praseodymium, dysprosium and terbium, not resource tonnage alone: cerium represents 47.9% of total rare-earth oxides. The reporting cut-off excludes mining, administration and payability costs; a fuller conceptual analysis reduces tonnage to ≈726M–975M tonnes.
Management plans ≈175 additional holes and an $5.96M technical program across H2 2026–H2 2027, targeting higher-confidence resources and feasibility-level assessment. Western supply diversification supports the strategy, but industry demand forecasts do not establish Itarantim’s economics.
Governance and Control
- Control: each ordinary share has one vote; Scolaro and affiliates are expected to control ≈68% under disclosed ownership assumptions, some incorporating exercisable securities.
- Oversight: only two of five directors are independent. Controlled-company and home-country exemptions permit reduced board independence and shareholder approval protections; foreign-private-issuer reporting is less frequent than domestic reporting.
- Related-party economics: Scolaro-owned Havilah receives a perpetual 3.5% gross-proceeds royalty and rights to 50%, potentially 75%, of production. IMC guarantees delivery obligations, while Havilah has step-in rights.
- Compensation: Scolaro’s IPO award is ≈$15.0M in restricted stock units vesting over three years, alongside $6M–$8M targeted annual equity awards and further project milestones. The incentive plan reserves 5.40M shares, creating dilution beyond warrants.
Risk Assessment
- Audit and controls: going-concern uncertainty and a FY2026 material weakness involving royalty-option accounting threaten funding continuity and reporting reliability.
- Resource and processing: entirely inferred resources and laboratory-only recovery evidence leave reserves, scale-up costs and commercial viability unproven.
- Financing and valuation: $526M implied capitalization requires major technical de-risking; ≈$16.0M net proceeds cannot establish that full mine development is financed.
- Related-party claims and dilution: royalties, offtake guarantees, step-in rights, warrants and large executive awards can transfer economics or control away from public shareholders.
- Brazilian approvals and land: exploration permits do not authorize production; environmental approvals, mining concessions, water rights and land regularization remain prerequisites.
- Commodity economics: China’s refining dominance, price competition and the cerium-heavy basket could undermine returns even if geological targets are met.
- Float and resale: IPO buyers own only 3.81% of issued shares before contingent dilution, while the 6.10M-share registered resale can materially expand trading supply.
Investor Actionables
The investment case requires technical progress sufficient to justify $526M before operating revenue exists. Proceeds primarily buy exploration and permitting progress, not commercial production.
- Resource conversion: starting from 1.10B inferred tonnes, test management’s H2 2026–H2 2027 program against higher-confidence estimates; failure means more drilling without meaningful geological de-risking.
- Recovery and economics: test laboratory recoveries against pilot results and fuller cost studies; the case strengthens if recoveries survive scale-up and payable magnet products support economics, and weakens if costs or losses rise.
- Permits and access: the Preliminary Environmental License is requested but ungranted; subsequent approvals and secured land rights support advancement, while unresolved restrictions prevent development.
- Capital stewardship: track the $13.0M exploration allocation against completed work and the expanded equity awards; repeated fundraising before substantive technical progress would weaken the valuation case.
The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt eee35894be