Intel 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-27
PositiveImpairment / charge
Premium client and server mix helped restore operating profit; government escrow-share remeasurement drove the net loss.
Filed 2026-07-23 18:44 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-27
- Revenue$16.1BYoY +25.4%QoQ +18.8%
- Operating income$1.8BYear ago −$3.2BPrevious quarter −$3.1B
- Net income−$11.0BYoY −278.1%QoQ −195.9%
- Total assets$202.4BQoQ −1.4%
- Total debt$50.5BQoQ +12.2%
How total debt adds up Debt $48,549M + Short-term debt $1,988M Total debt $50,537M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$87.5BQoQ −21.4%
- Tangible book value$64.5BQoQ −26.8%
How this filing reads
- Health+0.2H1 operating cash flow was $8.10B and free cash flow $1.91B, with net debt rising to $20.8B.
- Momentum+0.7Q2 revenue rose 25%, gross margin reached 40.4%, and operating income turned positive at $1.80B.
- Outlook0.014A expansion depends on committed demand; external foundry revenue was only $0.293B.
Executive Summary
Intel’s Q2 recovery was substantive: premium client and server products lifted revenue 25% and restored operating profitability, although lower restructuring and manufacturing charges also helped. The $11.0B net loss largely reflected a noncash, share-price-driven remeasurement of government escrowed shares rather than operating deterioration. Foundry losses narrowed, but external growth primarily reflected Altera becoming a customer after deconsolidation—not yet broad validation of Intel’s external-foundry strategy. The $14.2B Ireland manufacturing buyout increased ownership while weakening liquidity; investors must weigh improving product economics against manufacturing execution, financing demands, and uninsured Israeli operating exposure.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026 / H1 2026, unless specified | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Q2 $16.1B, +25% Y/Y; H1 $29.7B, +16% | Premium mix drove growth despite supply constraints. |
| Gross profit / margin | Q2 $6.51B / 40.4%, vs 27.5%; H1 $11.9B / 39.9%, vs 32.2% | Product gains and lower period charges improved margins. |
| Operating income / loss | Q2 $1.80B vs $(3.18)B; H1 $(1.34)B vs $(3.48)B | Quarterly recovery has not eliminated first-half losses. |
| GAAP net loss / diluted EPS | Q2 $(11.0)B / $(2.16); H1 $(14.8)B / $(2.89) | Escrow accounting obscures operating performance. |
| H1 OCF / FCF | $8.10B / $1.91B | FCF deducts $6.19B of investing-classified capital expenditures. |
| Total assets, 6/27/2026 | $202B, down 4.3% from year-end | Asset base contracted despite manufacturing investment. |
| Equity, 6/27/2026 | Attributable to Intel $87.5B; total (incl. noncontrolling interests) $103B, down 18% | Buyout accounting and losses reduced capital. |
| Tangible common equity, 6/27/2026 | $64.5B | Intel equity less consolidated goodwill and net identified intangibles. |
| Total debt / net debt, 6/27/2026 | $50.5B / $20.8B; net debt from $9.17B | Ireland purchase materially increased leverage. |
- Earnings distortion: escrowed-share fair-value losses were $12.5B in Q2 and $13.6B in H1, driven by Intel’s share price; the liability reached $15.6B.
- Comparability: Q2 benefited from the absence of $0.797B of prior-year manufacturing impairment and accelerated depreciation charges; H1 included a $3.9B Mobileye goodwill impairment.
- Cash conversion: noncash losses explain much of the gap between H1 earnings and OCF; $1.7B of customer deposits supported cash, while $0.934B of supplier prepayments absorbed it. Financing-classified capital payments of $1.42B are additional to expenditures deducted in the FCF calculation.
- Capital and dilution: cash plus short-term investments fell 21% to $29.7B; shares outstanding rose 1.0% to 5.04B during H1, with no authorized-program repurchases in Q2.
Business Developments
- Product mix: Data Center and Artificial Intelligence revenue rose 59% to $6.26B in Q2, with a 40% operating margin; server average selling prices increased 48% and volumes 9%. Client prices increased 27% while volumes fell 8%, making premium mix—not unit growth—the main client driver.
- Manufacturing roadmap: Intel 18A entered high-volume production at the start of 2026; 18A-P entered risk production in 6/2026. Management committed to completing Intel 14A development but conditions expansion on committed demand and acceptable returns.
- Ownership and allocation: the Ireland buyout delivered full ownership and substantially terminated related operating agreements. Its $13.5B residual consideration reduced equity; $6.5B principal of new senior notes replaced bridge financing.
Risk Assessment
- Manufacturing economics: Q2 Foundry losses of $2.09B show that higher-cost Intel 18A production still burdens returns, while Intel 14A requires multiyear investment and customer commitments.
- War and supply disruption: significant revenue depends on Intel 7 production in Israel; war-related business interruption is uninsured, while helium, memory, and substrate shortages threaten output.
- Liquidity demands: increased leverage competes with factory expansion, supplier commitments, and partner distributions; $19.8B of Arizona co-investment assets cannot serve general corporate needs.
- Accounting and dilution: share-price-sensitive escrow liabilities can create large earnings swings, while remaining government share releases affect ownership.
- Mobileye valuation: $4.3B of remaining goodwill remains exposed to execution and valuation assumptions; a one-percentage-point higher discount rate would have increased impairment by ≈$0.682B.
- Litigation: ≈$1.0B accrued for VLSI and $0.308B for the European Commission do not bound potential losses; unresolved appeals and customer indemnification add exposure.
A 10-Q does not have to restate the risk factors in the annual report. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is betting on premium processors, cost discipline, and leading-edge manufacturing to rebuild returns. Product demand supports that thesis, but foundry economics and the Ireland purchase raise the cost of execution failure.
- Product durability: server prices rose 48% and volumes 9%; client volumes fell 8%. Subsequent filings should show demand translating into shipments as capacity improves, rather than growth fading with premium mix.
- Foundry validation: external Q2 revenue was $0.293B, including $0.181B from Altera. Broader external revenue and narrowing losses would validate expansion; continued dependence on internal business and Altera would not.
- Ireland returns: the $14.2B buyout works if operating cash generation and manufacturing economics improve; persistent losses and rising financing needs would undermine its return case.
- Cash sustainability: H1 OCF included $1.7B of customer deposits. Later filings should distinguish recurring operating improvement from cash-timing benefits and show whether investment can be funded without further leverage.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239