Ionic Digital Inc. 424B4final IPO prospectus
PositiveAccounting issueImpairment / chargeCustomer concentration
Converts former Celsius bitcoin mines into AI infrastructure for sole tenant Nscale; direct listing sells existing holders’ shares
Filed 2026-07-28 16:01 ET · Listing on Nasdaq
How this filing reads
- Health+0.8Net placement cash of $383M raises cash to $418M; debt is zero.
- Momentum+0.6Q1 revenue rose 25.2% to $51.4M and net loss narrowed from $28.0M to $13.0M.
- Outlook+0.5The 126-month Nscale lease represents $1.95B contracted revenue, with fixed monthly payments starting August 2026.
The final prospectus, filed when the IPO priced.
Executive Summary
Ionic Digital is converting former Celsius bitcoin-mining assets into powered infrastructure for high-performance computing and AI, anchored by a single Nscale lease. Q1 2026 revenue grew 25.2% to $51.4M, but its $13.0M net loss and $10.4M operating cash outflow show that recognized lease revenue has not yet translated into recurring cash generation. This is a secondary-only direct listing, not a capital-raising IPO: public buyers pay selling holders, while a preceding private placement raised $400M gross. There is no public offering price or fixed buyer stake; the private placement’s $53.00 price implies a $2.38B common-equity benchmark, or 16.8× FY2025 revenue, requiring investors to underwrite infrastructure execution rather than extrapolate declining mining operations.
The Offering
- Structure and valuation: Up to 10,800,164 shares are registered for resale, including shares underlying convertible securities; another 37,214,869 shares may trade under exemptions. No fixed sale quantity, gross raise, buyer stake or listing valuation exists. Calculated at the private-placement benchmark of $53.00—not a public offering price—44,921,427 post-conversion shares imply $2.38B of equity value and 16.8× FY2025 revenue; losses preclude an earnings multiple.
- Financing and dilution: The 6/26/2026 placement issued 7,547,166 preferred shares, converting one-for-one at listing, plus 3,018,858 warrants exercisable at $63.60, $74.20 and $87.45. Including warrants and the identified CEO/director awards gives 48,912,035 shares and a $2.59B benchmark capitalization; other plan awards can add dilution. The equity plan reserves 5,551,944 shares, including award capacity rather than necessarily granted shares.
- Money recipients: Selling holders receive resale proceeds; Ionic receives none, except cash from any cash-exercised warrants. The prior placement supplied $383M net after $16.8M of fees. Management expects cash and, if needed, bitcoin sales to fund development; no listing-funded debt repayment applies.
- Capitalization: Before the financing, Q1 cash was $34.9M and equity $537M. Illustratively including placement proceeds and conversion, cash becomes $418M and equity $920M, with debt unchanged at zero. Tangible equity becomes $758M, or $16.88 per converted common share; this is asset backing, not an offering-price dilution calculation. Preliminary warrant accounting could reduce reported equity.
- Trading and supply: Prospectus date 7/20/2026; stated first trading day 7/28/2026 on Nasdaq Global Select Market, ticker IOND. J.P. Morgan, Jefferies and BTIG are financial advisors, not underwriters. Placement investors face a six-month post-listing restriction on transfers below $70.00, except 2% of each warrant tranche; this is not an unconditional lock-up.
Key Financial Highlights
Amounts in $M. Historical balance sheets precede the June financing; “After listing” illustrates that financing and preferred conversion, with no direct-listing proceeds.
| Metric | 11M 2024 successor | FY2025 | Q1 2025 | Q1 2026 | After listing: financing pro forma |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 138 | 141 | 41.1 | 51.4 | — |
| Comparable revenue growth | — | — | — | 25.2% | — |
| Operating income/(loss) | 41.5 | (311) | (35.8) | (29.7) | — |
| Net income/(loss) | 40.1 | (248) | (28.0) | (13.0) | — |
| Operating cash flow | (94.6) | (96.5) | (37.6) | (10.4) | — |
| Capital expenditures | 71.6 | 11.1 | 3.32 | 0.191 | — |
| Cash | 48.4 | 43.5 | — | 34.9 | 418 |
| Bitcoin assets | 223 | 238 | — | 192 | — |
| Total debt | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Total liabilities | 30.3 | 61.6 | — | 17.2 | — |
| Total assets | 818 | 605 | — | 554 | — |
| Stockholders’ equity | 788 | 543 | — | 537 | 920 |
| Tangible equity | 558 | 382 | — | 375 | 758 |
- Comparability: Acquisition accounting and the shorter 2024 successor period prevent a clean annual growth comparison.
- Legacy-asset destruction: FY2025 included $150M of mining-asset impairment and $68.2M of goodwill impairment. Remaining infrastructure goodwill of $162M makes tangible equity materially lower than total equity.
- Revenue versus cash: Q1 leasing revenue of $44.0M included recognition of previously received money; deferred lease revenue declined $39.8M to zero. Fixed monthly payments start in August, so Q1 revenue is not a recurring-cash baseline.
- Earnings volatility: Q1’s $53.3M bitcoin fair-value loss was noncash, while a $16.3M tax benefit reduced net loss. Mining rewards arrive in bitcoin; FY2025 bitcoin-sale proceeds of $101M appeared in investing cash flow, helping fund operating outflows.
- Liquidity: Placement proceeds materially expand development capacity, but are illustrative additions to March cash, not a later audited cash balance.
Business Model and Growth Drivers
- Contracted infrastructure: Nscale leases Ward County’s 234 megawatts for 126 months, with ≈$1.95B contracted revenue. Scheduled annual fixed rent reaches $183M after ramp-up; Nscale bears taxes, insurance and maintenance, while Ionic manages substation maintenance. NVIDIA guarantees the first five lease years’ rent up to $860M, reducing—but not eliminating—collection risk.
- Expansion: An additional 89 megawatts, expected in H2 2027, would lift contracted revenue to ≈$2.6B. Management targets up to 700 megawatts by end-2027, subject to approvals and utility projects. Estimated spending is ≈$40M for current capacity plus the 89-megawatt addition, and ≈$64M at full expansion.
- Mining and new markets: Remaining mining centers on four Midland sites totaling 112 megawatts. Q1 production fell to 95.7 bitcoin from 440 as capacity was retired; 73,400 miners are designated for sale or scrap. Metropolitan AI-inference sites and Midland conversion are management strategies, not established additional customer revenue.
Governance and Control
- Voting: Converted Class A shares carry one vote each. Celsius Network holds 8.79%; institutional holders include Attestor, Oaktree and Sachem Head. Directors and executives collectively report 234,140 beneficial shares, so management does not dominate ownership.
- Board protection: Six of seven directors are independent, but staggered terms and removal only for cause slow shareholder-led changes.
- Incentives: CEO Andy Stewart received $25.8M of FY2025 grant-date stock compensation, including 560,625 performance awards tied to $2.5B, $3.75B and $5.00B valuation thresholds. These align incentives with valuation but add dilution.
- Leadership transition: Most executives joined recently; the former Hut 8 management relationship and associated unvested awards and warrants were terminated, leaving the new team responsible for execution.
Risk Assessment
- Reporting controls: Unremediated material weaknesses cover mining revenue, bitcoin, technology access, goodwill and fixed assets; staffing gaps increase reporting-error risk.
- Single-tenant dependence: Nscale is the only material infrastructure customer, concentrating revenue and collection exposure despite guarantees.
- Power and delivery: The additional 89 megawatts and larger expansion require utility work and approvals; delays defer growth, while all infrastructure sites share Texas grid and weather exposure.
- Bitcoin treasury: $192M of unhedged holdings exposes liquidity and earnings to price movements, custody failures and access restrictions.
- Mining deterioration: Active miners fell from 116,500 to 23,200 Y/Y; shrinking production and aging equipment limit mining’s ability to bridge the transition.
- Valuation and trading supply: The $53.00 private benchmark equals 16.8× historical revenue, demanding successful infrastructure growth; uncoordinated resales and warrant issuance can amplify direct-listing price discovery.
- Regulatory exposure: Changing cryptocurrency, energy and environmental rules can restrict operations or raise development costs.
Investor Actionables
At the eventual trading price, buyers must judge whether contracted infrastructure cash flows justify valuation despite tenant concentration and legacy-asset losses. The listing itself funds nothing; the prior placement provides development liquidity.
- Rent collection: August 2026 payments are the next test; subsequent filings should show recurring collections replacing advance-funded revenue, rather than arrears or renegotiation.
- Capacity delivery: The company expects 89 additional megawatts in H2 2027; energized capacity and additional rent validate expansion, while delays leave ≈$2.6B contracted revenue conditional.
- Customer diversification: Beyond one infrastructure tenant and 112 megawatts at Midland, new leases would validate the broader strategy; continuing single-customer dependence would not.
- Cash conversion: Starting from Q1 OCF of $(10.4)M, recurring rent should reduce operating outflows while financing funds development; persistent burn and further fundraising would weaken the case.
The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt eee35894be