Johnson Controls plc 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30

PositiveRestructuring

Applied HVAC demand accelerates growth; large projects, including data centers, swell orders and backlog.

Filed 2026-07-29 11:12 ET

Key figures · Q3 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30

  • Revenue$6.6BYoY +9.3%QoQ +7.7%
  • Operating income— Not reported
  • Net income$749.0MYoY +6.8%QoQ +22.2%
  • Total assets$38.8BQoQ +1.1%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt$8,299M
    + Current portion of long-term debt$311M
    + Short-term debt$865M
    Total debt$9,475M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $9.5BQoQ −0.5%
  • Shareholders' equity$13.5BQoQ −0.3%
  • Tangible book value−$6.7BQoQ −2.6%

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.7Nine-month free cash flow was $2.33B against $9.48B of debt and $641M of cash.
  • Momentum+0.7Quarterly revenue rose 9.3% and continuing-operations earnings rose 21% year over year.
  • Outlook+0.7Orders rose 27% and backlog reached $21.0B, supporting continued growth visibility.
  • Restructuring“The restructuring program targets completion in FY2027, with management estimating ≈$400M in one-time costs and ≈$500M in annual savings; cumulative costs reached $282M.”

Executive Summary

Johnson Controls delivered accelerating building-systems growth in Q3 FY2026, with sales up 9.3% and continuing-operations earnings up 21%, supported by Applied HVAC demand, productivity and operating leverage. Orders grew 27% and backlog grew 32%, led by large projects including data centers, providing substantial growth visibility but raising the importance of project execution and cash collection. Earnings improvement was not entirely operational: insurance recoveries and a divestiture gain benefited results, while payables and accrued liabilities supported cash conversion. The investment thesis rests on converting demand into profitable revenue, expanding cooling and digital capabilities, and delivering restructuring savings; unresolved PFAS litigation remains a potentially material offset.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q3 FY2026 9M FY2026 / balance at 6/30/2026 Investor interpretation
Revenue $6.61B, +9.3% Y/Y $18.6B, +8.2% Y/Y Organic growth of 10% in Q3 exceeded reported growth.
Gross profit $2.47B, +10% Y/Y $6.81B, +9.1% Y/Y Productivity and operating leverage lifted margins.
Segment earnings before interest and taxes $1.19B, +25% Y/Y $3.03B, +22% Y/Y Regional profitability grew faster than sales.
Net income, continuing operations $749M, +21% Y/Y $1.91B, +32% Y/Y Continuing operations better capture the retained business.
Total net income; diluted EPS $749M; $1.23 $1.89B; $3.08 Prior-year earnings included discontinued businesses.
Continuing-operations OCF / FCF — $2.57B / $2.33B Cash exceeded continuing-operations earnings, partly through liability movements.
Total assets — $38.8B Acquisition-related assets constitute a substantial share.
Total equity / tangible common equity — $13.5B / $(6.68)B Goodwill and intangibles exceed common equity.
Total debt / cash — $9.48B / $641M Debt declined 4.1% since fiscal year-end.
  • Revenue mix: Products & Systems represented 69% of quarterly sales; Services contributed $2.02B. Equipment and project demand drove most incremental revenue.
  • Earnings quality: 9M AFFF insurance recoveries of $148M and a $70M ADT Mexico divestiture gain aided reported profitability; these are not recurring operating improvements.
  • Cash conversion: Receivables absorbed $757M and inventory $166M, while payables and accrued liabilities provided $764M. Capital expenditures of $243M were below $304M a year earlier, also supporting FCF growth.
  • Capital allocation: 9M cash-flow repurchases were $850M and dividends $734M; net financing charges fell to $197M from $243M. An undrawn $2.5B revolving facility supplements cash liquidity.

Business Developments

Americas quarterly sales rose 11% to $4.50B, supported by Applied HVAC, while Asia-Pacific grew 15% to $846M. Europe, Middle East and Africa sales declined 0.7% to $1.26B, although pricing and productivity improved profitability despite conflict-related demand pressure.

Management is concentrating resources on efficient buildings, data-center cooling and recurring digital services. Alloy Enterprises and Nantum AI cost ≈$291M net of acquired cash, adding direct liquid-cooling and OpenBlue capabilities. These acquisitions support the strategy but remain modest relative to company revenue.

Portfolio simplification continued through ADT Mexico and Spain disposals; ADT UK Residential Security is expected to close in FY2027. The restructuring program targets completion in FY2027, with management estimating ≈$400M in one-time costs and ≈$500M in annual savings; cumulative costs reached $282M.

Risk Assessment

  • PFAS litigation: Beyond the completed $750M water-systems settlement, more than 16,515 individual or mass actions and other proceedings remain; JCI cannot estimate additional exposure, and further insurance recoveries are uncertain.
  • Project execution and collection: The $21.0B backlog includes large projects exposed to construction activity and customer financing; delays or collection problems could weaken revenue conversion and cash flow.
  • Cybersecurity and AI: OpenBlue and connected building systems expand exposure to operational disruption, privacy claims and product liability, with some contractual liabilities uncapped and insurance potentially insufficient.
  • Geopolitics and supply costs: Middle East conflicts constrain regional growth, while tariffs, inflation and supply interruptions could erode margins if sourcing and pricing mitigation fails.
  • Intangible-asset exposure: Goodwill of $16.6B and net intangibles of $3.55B create impairment sensitivity if acquired businesses underperform; negative tangible equity is not itself a liquidity shortfall.

This 10-Q lists only the risk factors that changed since the annual report. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is betting that cooling demand, connected services and a leaner portfolio can sustain growth while restructuring raises profitability. The opportunity is substantial contracted demand; the threat is that project complexity, nonrecurring earnings benefits and legacy liabilities obscure the retained business’s durable economics.

  • Demand conversion: Orders of $6.8B and backlog of $21.0B establish the starting point. Success means continued sales growth and profitable execution; failure means weaker orders or backlog without corresponding revenue conversion.
  • Cooling and digital expansion: The ≈$291M acquisitions support data-center cooling and OpenBlue. Later filings should show these capabilities contributing to Products & Systems and Services growth; impairments or disposals would challenge the strategy.
  • Restructuring delivery: Against $282M of cumulative costs, management targets ≈$500M annual savings at completion in FY2027. Success means sustained expense leverage with revenue growth; rising costs without margin improvement would undermine the plan.
  • Cash durability: 9M OCF of $2.57B benefited from payables and accruals despite higher receivables. Subsequent filings should establish whether earnings continue converting into cash without increasing reliance on those liability movements.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback